ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS FOR 1850

Prior to 1864 the RHS Annual Reports do not contain a list of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Armstrong, J.

Sergeant Dublin Police

31.10.50

Grand Canal Dublin

15003*

Bailey, J.J.

Tanner

17.1.50

Swanpool Lake Falmouth

14858*

Brokensha, J.T.

Mason

17.1.50

Swanpool Lake Falmouth

14858*

Butler, B.

Boatman

6.4.50

River Suir Clonmel

14870

Chateau, L.C.

Master Lugger Eole

17.4.50

Amble Harbour

14888

Cooper, J.

R.M.A. HMS Retribution

13.9.50

Portsmouth Harbour

14989

Crompton, E.

Waterman

16.6.50

River Wye Hereford

14917

Dale, J.

Lighterman

19.4.50

River Thames Kew Bridge

14879

Dunne, M.

Porter

31.10.50

Grand Canal Dublin

15003*

Edwards, S.

Boatman Coastguard

4.5.50

Bovisand Pier Plymouth

14886

Flack, J.

Gunsmith

24.6.50

River Lee Enfield

14935

Goodwin, J.

Pensioner 40th Regiment

22.4.50

River Suir Clonmel

14891

Hewson, T.

Aged 16

5.8.50

River Humber Grimsby

14953

Hitchcock, H.

Boatman

7.8.50

Exmouth Devon

14962

Humphries, H.

Plumber & Glazier

2.8.50

Micheldean Gloucester

14961

Johnson, T.

Seaman HMS Ocean

11.9.50

Sheerness

14983

Kelly, T.

Butler

9.6.50

River Liffey Dublin

14990

Lamey, W.

Gunners Mate HMS Impregnable

2.7.50 )
3.8.50 )

Plymouth
Off Falmouth

14980

Lawrence, W.

O.S. HMS Conflict

14.4.50

River Tagus

14876

Madden, J.

Mate Avenmore

20.7.50

River Shannon Derryholmes

14979*

Matthews, W.

Boatman Coastguard

20.11.50 )

2.12.50 )

Weston super Mare

Weston super Mare

15008

Morley, S.

 

19.12.49

Stoke on Trent

14855

Pemberton, J.

Steward

10.10.50

West India Dock

14997

Pentin, H.

Pilot

24.4.50

River Thames Gravesend

14893

Pringle, J.H.

Gunner & Driver R.A.

27.1.50

Woolwich Common

14860

Reynolds, P.

2nd Mate Avenmore

20.7.50

River Shannon Derryholmes

14979*

Robertson, M.

Servant

16.1.50

St Mungo Co.Dumfries

14857

Rogers, J.

Labourer

8.1.50

River Thames

14862

Rollins, J.

Painter

18.2.50

Paddington Canal Maida Hill

14864

Sanson, G.

Acting Tide Waiter

28.8.49

Dunbar

14846

Scaife, H.N.

Clerk HM Yacht Victoria & Albert

20.5.50

Portsmouth Harbour

14988

Sheen, J.

Seaman HMS Poictiers

21.4.50

Chatham Harbour

14890

Taylor, W.

Private of Marines HMS Fisgard

16.2.50

Portsmouth Harbour

15005

Thomas, J.

Shoemaker

11.8.50

Tenby

14987

Thompson, J.

Turnkey County Gaol

25.6.50

River Avon Warwick

14936

Thompson, J.

Butler

23.4.50

Workworth

14892

Topley, J.

Constable A55 Metropolitan Police

4.5.50

Serpentine River

14885

Return to Rolls and Citations page