ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS FOR 1852

Prior to 1864 the RHS Annual Reports do not contain a list of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Balls, J.

Railway Clerk

20.4.52

River Ouse Offord

15191

Bastie, W.

Boatswains Mate HMS Pandora

23.11.51

Hockiango River

15213

Benning, H.

Guano Contractor

6.1.52

West India Docks

15159

Bethell, W.

Clerk

9.7.52

River Wye Hereford

15247

Bossom, T.

 

23.7.52

Medley Lock Pool Oxford

15269

Campkin, J.

Bargeman

10.4.52

River Lea Ware

15181

Carey, J.

Porter

4.10.52

River Liffey Dublin

15306

Carter, R.

Labourer

18.5.52

Truro River Cornwall

15214

Collins, J.

Fisherman

31.5.52

Yarmouth River Norfolk

15216*

Condor, J.

Private Black Military Labourers

25.12.51

St Vincent

15168

Gittins, R.

Machine Maker

2.8.52

River Severn Bridgenorth

15272

Gundlack, J.G.

Railway Clerk

22.12.51

Longueuil Upper Canada

15158

Hingston, J.

Locomotive Department

17.7.52

North Wall Wharf Dublin

15256

Hutt, T.

Labourer

27.1.52

River Isis Oxford

15169

Jones, G.

Servant

31.5.52

River Medway Tonbridge

15217

Key, G.C.

 

31.5.52

River Thames London Bridge

15206

King, F.

Brickmaker

20.8.52

Brighton

15317

Leary, J.

Mariner R.C.Rose

5.10.52

Off Ramsgate

15294

Leonard, J.

Aged 13

9.7.52

River Thames Weybridge

15248

Luckie, J.

Pantryman P&O Oriental

4.5.52

Suez

15196

MacDonald, J.

Mechanic

19.7.52

River Derwent Derby

15267

Markwick, J.

Fisherman

10.7.52

Brighton

15297

Martin, J.

Keeper of the Canteen

3.5.52

River Lea Enfield

15195

McCarthy, J.

Boatman Coastguard

15.9.52

Dundrum Harbour Ireland

15291

Molloy, J.

Police Constable

27.8.52

Passage West Ireland

15286

Potter, H.

Landlord

9.7.52

Surrey Canal Old Kent Road

15234

Quin, J.

Sub-Constable

28.8.52

Limerick

15315

Rackett, W.

Private 9th Regiment

1.11.52

Canal Galway

15307

Regnesa, J.

Spanish Sailor

18.7.52

London Docks

15257

Ripper, J.

Engineer of Steam Boat

13.12.51

St Germans Quay Cornwall

15156

Robertson, H.

Aged 13 Apprentice

11.8.52

River Tay Dundee

15300

Smith, T.

Fisherman

31.5.52

Yarmouth River Norfolk

15216*

Sullivan, T.

Ballast Heaver

25.1.52

River Thames Wapping Wall

15163

Tebbett, G.

Trent Valley Railway

7.7.52

Tamworth

15264

Thornton, W.

Aged 18 Joiner

4.7.52

River Codbeck Thirsk

15244

Williams, J.

Cab Master

30.3.52

New River Bridge New North Road

15178

Wright, J.

 

24.7.52

Brighton

15298

Return to Rolls and Citations page