ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS FOR 1856

Prior to 1864 the RHS Annual Reports do not contain a list of those awarded the Bronze Medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the original manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Barnes, A.

Aged 17

4.9.56

River Lea Enfield Lock

15892

Barron, L.D.

Superintendent of Victoria Pier

18.8.55

Portsmouth

15800

Blake, J.

Revenue Police

6.6.56

Newportpratt Co.Mayo

15837

Brown, J.

Native

5.2.56

British Guiana

15803

Clark, J.G.

 

13.4.56

Hyde Park

15809

Coulch, T.

Sub-Constable

25.5.56

River Lee Cork

15827

Crofts, J.

Sub-Constable

3.8.56

River Shannon Kilrush

15877

Curl, J.

Joiner

14.7.56

Rochdale

15876

Davies, W.

Draper

4.8.56

River Towy Carmarthen

15879

Dobell, W.

Chief Mate Ship Coromandel

7.5.56

East India Docks

15817

Esmond, J.

Stoker HMS Carnation

6.7.56

Sheerness

15855

Fetherston, R.

Clerk

3.8.56

River Suir Clonmel

15883

Fisher, J.

Carpenter

16/17.6.56

Preston Lancs

15853

Fitzwalter, C.

Q.M. HMS Miranda

4.4.56

Malta

15834

Fox, J.

Labourer

4.8.56

River Foyle Bandoran

15869

Garner, E.

Aged 19 Shoemaker

14.10.56

Godmanchester

15912

Gibson, C.

A.B. HMS Pylades

18.11.56

Chatham

15916

Goggin, J.F.

Aged 17 Student

7.8.56

Ventry Limerick

15881

Goldbrunn, H.

 

23.8.56

Off Sheerness

15902

Graines, J.

Labourer

23.10.55

Patcham Brighton

15791*

Grant, A.

Seaman HMS Retribution

8.4.56

Spithead

15847*

Griffiths, -

Sergeant 20th Regt.

6.4.56

Crimea

15851

Hamlyn, G.

Pte. R.M. HMS James Watt

16.2.56

Devonport

15801

Hawkins, J.

Boatswains Mate HMS Spartan

11.12.55

Singapore

15792

Jackson, G.

Q.M. HMS Vulcan

9.2.56

Portsmouth

15790

Jenkins, H.

Seaman HMS Osprey

15.6.56

Great Grimsby

15852

Jervis, A.

Extra Coastguard

9.8.56

Mountcharles Co.Donegal

15882

Jobson, W.

Q.M. HMS Misletoe

15.5.56

Off Sheerness

15835

Johns, R. Jnr.

Pilot

6.8.56

Off Fowey

15880

Jones, L.

Aged 17 Sea Apprentice

17.1.56

Barmouth

15788

Laughrin, W.

A.B. HMS James Watt

7.8.55

Off Cronstadt Baltic

15802

Lennox, H.

Boatswains Mate HMS Amphion

29.4.56

Spithead

15849

Lovering, J.

Aged 12 Sailor Boy

27.8.56

Ilfracombe

15899

Lowther, R.

Watchmaker

23.9.56 & 6.11.56

River Aire, Knottingley Yorks

15914

Maynard, G.

Lighterman

6.8.56

River Thames Lambeth

15868

McKeeman, S.

Chief Mate Ship Norval

15.9.56

Export Dock Blackwall

15895

Milton, J.L.

Surgeon

9.8.56

Medway Canal Gravesend

15870

Moreland, W.

Ships Cpl. HMS Himalaya

23.4.56

Southampton

15814

Newell, H.

Foundryman

16.12.55

River Ouse Bedford

15783

Newman, W.

Boatman Coastguard

14.9.56

Off Morriss Castle Co.Wexford

15911

Newnham, C.

Retired Builder

31.7.56

River Thames Lambeth

15857

Patterson, J.

Aged 13

1.8.56

River Thames Thames Bank

15863

Perrin, E.

Aged 14 Foot Boy

1.9.56

River Thames Henley-on-Thames

15890

Pitchford, J.

Labourer

21.4.56

Wakes Colne Essex

15813

Reynolds, G.

Pte. R.M. HMS Merlin

7.6.56

Off Sheerness

15832

Rivett, J.

Fisherman

8.10.55

Off Yarmouth Norfolk

15850*

Robinson, C.

Seaman HMS Trident

23.1.56

Off Villa Vicoza Brazils

15793*

Scudamore, W.E.

2nd Mate HMS Pembroke

31.7.56

Off Bermuda

15901

Sims, D.

Fisherman

8.10.55

Off Yarmouth Norfolk

15850*

Smith, W.

Seaman HMS Trident

23.1.56

Off Villa Vicoza Brazils

15793*

Smyth, P.

Sub-Constable

27.2.56

River Suir Cork

15804

Stark, G.

Harbour Master

21.8.56

Leith

15898

Steere, J.

Labourer

23.10.55

Patcham Brighton

15791*

Stokes, T.H.

Shipwright

11.8.56

River Thames Rotherhithe

15896

Tallach, W.

Seaman HMS Retribution

8.4.56

Spithead

15847*

Yelverton, B.

Waterman

23.12.55

Cork

15785

Zimmerman, G.

Cpl. 2nd Jager Corps British German Legion

3.6.56

Aldershot

15836

Return to Rolls and Citations page