ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS FOR 1858

Prior to 1864 the RHS Annual Reports do not contain a list of those awarded the Bronze Medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the original manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore.

27/2/04 - Saunders J removed (silver RHS medal award)

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Barrow, T.

Sergeant R.E.

23.8.58

Chatham

16225*

Berry, G.

Aged 13

1.1.58

River Ribble Preston

16105

Blake, J.

Late Gunners Mate

13.1.58

East India Docks

16106

Burt, T.

Boatswains Mate HMS Cambridge

12.1.58

Devonport

16134

Castle, J.

Sapper R.E.

23.8.58

Chatham

16225*

Connor, T.

 

17.9.58

Abbeyfeale Co.Waterford

16240

Day, R.

A.B. HMS Acorn

6.4.58

River Min China

16190*

Dolan, G.

Baker

17.9.58

River Barrow Carlow

16248

Donovan, M.

Police Constable No.212

14.9.58

Regents Canal Mile End Road

16237

Drury, E.

A.B. HMS Nile

4.6.58

Off Queenstown

16156

Duncan, J.

Ships Carpenter

13.9.58

Lerwick

16232

Golland, W.C.

Traveller

16.6.58

River Orwell Ipswich

16188

Gordon, T.H.

A.B. HMS Virago

12.5.58

River Plate Monte Video

16183

Graham, E.

Chief Boatman Coastguard

4.10.58

West Cowes I.O.W.

16249

Hornsby, P.

Barge Builder

22.8.58

River Thames Woolwich

16224

Howels, J.

Farmer

24.6.58

Brecon

16211

Humphries, J.

Head Constable

9.8.58

Skull Co.Cork

16214

Hunter, E.

Journeyman Carpenter

24.6.58

Off St Leonards

16205

Jones, T.

Gunner HMS Liffey

6.12.58

Devonport

16264

Keeling, A.

Pilot

29.5.58

River Thames Battersea

16150

Kerrisk, J.

Sub-Constable

17.9.58

Abbeyfeale Co.Waterford

16239*

Lawless, M.

Aged 16 Shepherds Boy

29.6.58

Courtown Gorey Ireland

16194

Leen, J.H.

Grocer

17.9.58

Abbeyfeale Co.Waterford

16239*

Marshall, W.

Sailor

25.9.58

Appledore Devon

16242*

McClure, J.

Private 56th Regt.

5.6.58

Landguard Fort Suffolk

16157

Orams, S.

Labourer

8.10.58

Ipswich Suffolk

16250

Palmer, A.

Aged 17 Dyer

30.5.58

Leicester

16161

Quilter, T.

Sub-Constable

8.8.58

Kilcommon Co.Tiperary

16213

Rayment, G.

Aged 14 Labourer

31.7.58

River Lee Ware

16206

Richards, M.

Labourer

4.3.58

Melksham Forest

16115

Richardson, C.

Engineer

20.8.58

Bude Canal

16230

Ryan, W.

Sub-Constable

22.8.58

Cork

16226

Searle, H.

Tailor

13.6.58

Oxford

16176

Shea, J.

Commissioned Boatman Coastguard

26.6.58

River Thames Woolwich

16181

Shea, M.

Sub-Constable

17.9.58

Abbeyfeale Co.Waterford

16239*

Shorten, J.

Apprentice

14.6.58

Brandon River Co.Cork

16185

Slade, J.

 

25.9.58

Appledore Devon

16242*

Steer, C.

Watchmaker

1.6.58

River Thames Wallingford

16162

Thompson, G.

A.B. HMS Acorn

6.4.58

River Min China

16190*

Tull, H.

Boilermaker

31.7.58

River Thames Woolwich

16203

Vyall, H.M.

Mine Agent

3.8.58

River Thames Westminster Bridge

16201

Warren, G.

Journeyman Dyer

26.6.58

River Derwent Derby

16192

Watkins, J.

 

4.3.58

Swindon

16114

White, H.

Brewer

18.6.58

River Thames Weybridge

16178

Return to Rolls and Citations page