ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS FOR 1859

Prior to 1864 the RHS Annual Reports do not contain a list of those awarded the Bronze Medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the original manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Anderson, R.

Iron Moulder

8.3.59

River Tweed Berwick

16284

Attwood, T.

Potts Brewery

16.7.59

River Cam Cambridge

16359

Bates, F.

HMS Boscawen

10.2.59

Off Cape of Good Hope

16297*

Bayley, J.

Boatman

22.7.59

Off Deal

16362*

Bowers, N.

Stoker

6.7.59

Railway Canal Leeds

16352*

Brown, W.

Seaman

12.7.59

Holyhead

16356

Burgoine, A.J.

Aged 17 Shipwright

29.8.59

Brixham

16433

Carson, S.

Stoker

12.7.59

River Tyne Sunderland

16355

Chadwick, J.

Aged 11

18.3.59

Gosport

16296

Colson, G.

Aged 13

9.7.59

Near Dawlish

16349

Couldry, G.

A.B. Ship Copenhagen

27.6.59

Off The Start

16344

Cruikshank, G.

Bootmaker

15.7.59

River Liffey Dublin

16407

Dance, R.

Tinman

11.7.59

River Kennett Reading

16354

Davies, D.

Fisherman

13.3.59

Carmarthen Bay

16293*

Davies, T.

Fisherman

13.3.59

Carmarthen Bay

16293*

Davies, W.

Fisherman

13.3.59

Carmarthen Bay

16293*

Donovan, J.

Sub-Inspector of Constabulary

12.9.59

Kilkee

16416

Douglass, J.

Boatswain HMS Ardent

4.11.59

River Thames Woolwich

16441

Duce, C.

Assistant Foreman

15.2.59

River Lea Enfield

16280

Duggan, T.

Private 9th Regt.

10.1.59

River Corrib Galway

16274

Ellis, R.

Aged 19 Nursemaid

11.9.59

River Frothy Monmouth

16415

Finch, T.

Aged 11

20.4.59

River Mole East Moselsey

16308

Foot, T.

Seaman

19.1.59

Southampton

16308A

Gear, H.I.

Compositor

3.4.59

River Severn Worcester

16300

Goodyear, C.

Engine Driver

6.7.59

Railway Canal Leeds

16352*

Griffin, J.

Sub-Constable

12.2.59

Burrin Co.Clare

16287

Griffiths, T.

Pilot

13.4.59

Bridgwater

16294

Haken, H.

Mariner

10.12.59

River Orford Suffolk

16444

Henwood, R.

Seaman HMS Banterer

19.8.59

River Min China

16439

Hooper, W.

Boatman Coastguard

7.7.59

River Thames Charlton

16376

Iutelet, I.G.

Captain French Mail Steamer

11.7.59

Dover Harbour

16350

Kelly, W.

P.C. No.64 Dublin Police

15.10.59

River Liffey Dublin

16431

Lack, T.

Corporal R.H.A.

15.5.59

Norwich

16312

Leeming, J.

Boatman

28.12.58

River Ouse York

16270

Lewis, J.

Private R.M. HMS Indus

29.8.59

Sydney

16411

Lloyd, C.R.

Plasterer

15.5.59

River Avon Amesbury

16313

Lucas, T.

Ribbon Weaver

17.8.59

Coventry

16391

McGeary, J.

A.B. HMS Marlborough

11.5.59

Off Malta

16310

McLoughlan, F.A.

Aged 15 Student

22.8.59

River Foyle Londonderry

16387

Moore, G.

A.B. HMS Simoom

13.7.58

Trincomalee Harbour

16320

Newnham, J.

Quartermaster HMS Ajax

16.3.59

Kingstown Cork

16292

Norris, H.

Boatman

22.7.59

Off Deal

16362*

Pinnick, R.

Private R.M.

13.8.59

Stokes Bay Gosport

16409

Plunkett, H.I.

Aged 11

15.8.59

Williamstown Dublin

16386

Ponchon, H.

HMS Impregnable

18.2.59

Devonport

16281*

Powell, T.

HMS Impregnable

18.2.59

Devonport

16281*

Robinson, J.

Constable

No Date

Portaferry Co.Down

16432

Robinson, T.

Painter

3.2.59

Fermoy

16278

Simpson, G.

A.B. HMS Cumberland

6.5.59 & 6.8.59

River Thames off The Nore

16382

Small, J.

Glass Bottle Maker

14.8.59

North Shields

16390

Smart, C.

Sailmaker

28.9.59

Gloucester

16423

Smith, W.

Labourer

13.8.59

Kings Lynn

16388

Thoms, W.

HMS Boscawen

10.2.59

Off Cape of Good Hope

16297*

Thomson, D.

Coachman

10.6.59

Invergordon N.B.

16335

Tutt, T. Snr.

Boatman

5.8.59

Hastings

16425

Varnell, S.

Messenger India Office

11.9.59

Hampstead

16414

Wanstall, J.

Seaman

9.8.59

Broadstairs

16384

Winslade, H.S.

Wharf Foreman

15.7.59

River Thames Pauls Wharf

16358

Return to Rolls and Citations page