ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS FOR 1860

Prior to 1864 the RHS Annual Reports do not contain a list of those awarded the Bronze Medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate original manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Anderson, J.

Seaman

30.6.60

River Tay Newburgh Fife

16533

Berry, W.

A.B. HMS Marlborough

12.2.60

At Sea

16475

Brown, E.

Seaman

5.8.60

Whitehaven

16559

Burnett, W.

Pilot

5.7.60

Fraserburgh

16536

Campbell, J.

Seaman

20.3.60

Fleetwood

16483

Cobby, R.

Chief Boatman HM Coastguard

11.7.60

Roberts Cove Whitegate

16529

Cole, S.

Mariner

27.4.60

Yarmouth Norfolk

16505*

Curtis, S.

HMS Diadem

8.11.59

Plymouth Sound

16451

Daish, W.

Act.2nd Mate HMS Racer

11.6.60

Kingstown

16510

Darn, J.

Mariner

27.4.60

Yarmouth Norfolk

16505*

Davis, F.

Seaman HMS Queen

19.1.60

Spithead

16457

Davis, T.

Gunners Mate HMS London

24.6.60

Bay of Naples

16546

Dimsdale, T.

Seaman

9.4.60

Sunderland

16488

Donor, P.

 

29.12.59

River Boyne Drogheda

16456

Doughty, H.

Chemist

6.8.60

Bromley Staffs

16567

Evatt, C.A.

Midshipman

11.9.60

Dublin

16587

Febon, E.

Seaman

16.5.60

Ryde I.O.W.

16502

Francis, I.

Boatswain HMS Indus

25.8.60

Devonport

16547

Gornall, H.

 

5.7.60

River Tyne Low Elswick

16549

Grant, J.

Constable

12.6.60

Dublin

16530

Haining, J.

Blacksmith

5.10.60

River Kinnell Dumfries

16588

Hall, G.

Carrier’s Apprentice Aged 18

26.6.60

Godmanchester

16531

Hall, T.

Boy HMS Rolla

8.10.60

At Sea

16585

Hanlon, M.

Porter

31.8.60

Drogheda

16568

Hardinge, A.

Pupil Doveton College

6.8.60

Calcutta

16564

Harris, T.L.

 

7.10.60

River Liffey Dublin

16590

Henderson, W.

Coach Painter

23.1.60

River Nith Dumfries

16461

Hill, G.

A.B. HMS Hannibal

17.2.60

At Sea

16476

Horton, T.

Boatman

23.8.60

Folkestone Kent

16566

Hotton, J.

Pilot

4.4.60

Charlestown Cornwall

16484

Jacobs, W.

Master Schooner Sea Witch

15.11.59

Hartlepool

16453

Kitching, E.

Master Mariner

30.6.60

Off Sheerness Pier

16523

Knott, B.

Tailor

13.1.60

Wisbeach

16459

Legg, W.

A.B. HMS Vixen

31.12.59

Guyaquil

16473

Lloyd, L.

Aged 11

3.11.60

Chester

16598

Lye, W.

Pte.R.M. HMS Roebuck

31.5.60

Chusan China

16562

Madge, F.

Pte.R.M. HMS Boscawen

21.6.60

Simons Bay Cape of Good Hope

16545

McCashin, D.

Sub-Constable

15.5.60

Portstewart

16527

McCleary, H.

Blacksmith

2.8.60

Portstewart

16557

McNeil, J.B.

 

19.5.60

River Clyde Glasgow

16503

Milhearn, I.

Superintendent of Police

29.2.60

River Isis Oxford

16469

Molony, H.

Bellows Maker

26.7.60

Cork

16541

Murphy, J.

Watchman

1.12.60

St Georges Quay Dublin

16602

Nimbly, T.

HMS Brune

4.10.59

Lagos

16472

Parker, A.

Watch Maker

16.5.60

Waterford

16497

Peters, R.

Pilot

16.2.60

Holyhead

16478

Rivett, J.H.

Stone Cutter Aged 17

26.9.60

River Ouse Haversham Mills

16577

Salter, J.

Commissioned Boatman Coastguard

6.8.60

Aberfelin Co.Pembroke

16578

Sanger, -

Pte. R.M. HMS Sidon

21.5.60

Off Island of Mohilla

16580*

Saunders, A.

A Creole

30.4.59

Bahamas Islands

16526

Scoles, T.

3rd Class pilot

15.3.60

Georgtown Demerara

16482

Scott, T.

Act.Boatswain HMS Sidon

21.5.60

Off Island of Mohilla

16580*

Shuckburgh, W.C.

Midshipman HMS Sidon

22.7.60

Mauritius

16581

Southall. W.

Assistant Steward

5.5.60

Stourbridge

16495

St.Croix, D’A.

Mariner

19.6.60

St Helier Jersey

16522

Sutton, H.

Painter

21.2.60

River Severn Bridgnorth

16468

Sweeney, D.

Porter

13.3.60

Cork

16481

Thompson, F.W.

Druggist

19.9.60

Cork

16574

Tivy, R.

Aged 17

31.8.60

Northesk Co.Cork

16558

Toll, -

Chief Officer Ship Alhambra

20.11.59

At Sea

16450

Trench, J.T.

 

6.3.60

Bay of Kenmare

16479

Vince, W.

Fisherman

15.10.60

Ventnor I.O.W.

16591

Watson, J.

Fisherman Aged 18

7.11.60

Dunbar N.B.

16596

Watts, F.

A.B. HMS Sphinx

1.9.60

Peiho River China

16597

Wheeler, F.

Carrier

1.11.59

Isle of Wight

16492

Williams, R.

Miner

12.2.60

Willenhall Staffs

16467

Wood, S.

A.B. HMS Fury

1.5.59

Canton China

16471

Woon, J.

Commissioned Boatman Coastguard

6.3.60

Weymouth

16486

Return to Rolls and Citations page