ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS FOR 1861

Prior to 1864 the RHS Annual Reports do not contain a list of those awarded the Bronze Medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate original manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

25/06/04 - entries to Chubb, Cubbon and Hampson amended

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Aberdeen, C.

 

21.5.61

Ipswich Dock

16669

Beddoe, D.

Seaman

19.2.61

Fishguard

16629*

Birch, J.

Garden Attendant

24.8.61

The Canal Hanwell

16764

Boulger, T.

 

10.2.61

Duffcarick Co.Wexford

16626

Brassington, H.

Carpenter

25.2.61

River Severn Bridgnorth

16631

Brown, J.E.

Aged 19

4.4.61

Lerwick Harbour

16646

Bullen, A.

Lieutenant HMS Edgar

12.8.61

Queenstown Harbour

16752*

Calman, D.M.

Master of Steamer Eva

28.10.61

Lockane Portsonachon

16818

Cannon, J.

Private 19th Regt.

17.6.61

Eastbourne

16691

Chamberlain, C.

Aged 12

28.8.61

The Canal Worcester

16785

Chubb, E.H.

Miss

16.7.61

Isle of Man

16798*

Cokeley, T.

Bath Attendant

15.6.61

River Lee Glenbrook Cork

16687

Coles, W.

Shoemaker

24.12.60

Wellingborough

16616

Condor, J.

 

24.6.61

Serpentine River Hyde Park

16693

Cooke, H.R.

Aged 14

19.9.61

Margate

16799

Council, J.

Hatter

2.10.61

Denton Manchester

16801

Creswick, N.

Solicitor

29.12.60

Hatfield Reservoir Sheffield

16623

Cronin, J.

Boatswain’s Mate HMS Sanspareil

20.4.61

Queenstown Harbour

16644*

Cubbon, M.

Miss

16.7.61

Isle of Man

16798*

Daley, J.

Butcher HMS Sanspareil

20.4.61

Queenstown Harbour

16644*

Daly, J.

Sub-Constable

16.6.61

Callooney Co.Sligo

16727

Doherty, A.

 

31.7.61

River Crolly Strabane

16766

Douglas, C.A.

A.B. HMS Edinburgh

25.12.60

Firth of Forth

16606

Dumelow, T.

Engine Driver

29.3.61

River Soar Leicester

16640

Dunn, J.

A.B. HMS Mutine

24.6.61

At Sea

16796

Edwards, A.H.

 

6.10.61

College Lake Sandhurst

16795

Edwards, J.

 

16.2.61

Mauritius

16659*

Egolf, -

Sergeant

16.2.61

Mauritius

16659*

Elliot, J.

Sergeant Dumfries Militia

23.2.61

River Nith Dumfries

16630

Fishwick, R.

Porter

24.8.61

Seacombe

16759

Francis, W.H.

A.B. HMS Diadem

6.9.61

The Sea at Halifax

16797

Freeman, J.

Engine Fitter

27.6.61

New Holland Hull

16712

Furlong, A.

 

19.2.61

Fishguard

16629*

Gill, W.

Boatman HM Coastguard

14.5.61

Lyme Regis

16661

Glanville, W.

Commissioned Boatman HM Coastguard

11.6.61

Whitstable

16679*

Griffiths, H.

Miller

21.11.60

Middle Mill River Pembroke

16620

Gruer, D.

Seaman

14.8.61

Off Lossiemouth

16756

Hampson, J.W.

Apprentice Aged 19

24.12.60

Bourn Lincs

16614

Harrington, C.

Boatman HM Coastguard

15.8.61

Stokes Bay Portsmouth

16755

Harrison, J.

Boatman

6.12.60

River Weaver Northwich

16605

Hipwood, G.

Coal Dealer

14.12.60

River Severn Gloucester

16611

Hobbs, W.G.

A.B. HMS Spitfire

24.12.60

At Sea

16621

Ilott, I.W.

Surgeon

18.7.61

Sheerness

16781

Ingram, H.

Pte. R.M. HMS Furious

14.1.61

Off Peihos China

16634

Larkin, G.

Errand Boy Aged 14

31.5.61

River Cam Cambridge

16683

Little, H.A.

 

2.5.61

Victoria Docks

16656

Lloyd, R.M.

Mate HMS Terrible

31.1.61

Messina Harbour

16643

Lynch, J.

Carpenter

17.2.61

River Sullane Macroom

16628

McAuliffe, M.

Labourer

23.12.60

Buttevant Co.Cork

16613

Miller, C.

A.B. HMS Falcon

12.2.61

Sierra Leone

16813

Mitchell, R.

HMS Edgar

12.8.61

Queenstown Harbour

16752*

Moseley, W.H.

Jewellers Assistant

8.1.61

Tenants Canal Neath

16624

Murphy, C.

Cabinet Maker

30.6.61

River Lee Cork

16722

Noble, G.J.

Aged 14 Wellington College

2.6.61

Blackwater River Wokingham

16780

Oliver, J.

A.B. HMS Spitfire

10.9.61

At Sea

16783

Ormond, M.

Constabulary

29.4.61

Croom near Limerick

16651

Palmer, H.

 

3.1.61

Serpentine River Hyde Park

16633

Peake, C.

Police Constable

25.1.61

Mersey Canal Stone

16625

Poomba, S.

 

27.4.61

Perseverance Estate Trinidad

16660

Pringle, I.

Midshipman HMS Gorgon

28.1.61

At Sea

16635

Proctor, C.R.

Footman

27.5.61

Greenhill Barnet

16665

Queen, G.

Boatman HM Coastguard

11.6.61

Whitstable

16679*

Riding, S.

Weaver

16.4.61

Church near Accrington

16648

Robe, J.

Shoemaker

9.7.61

Hendon Bay Sunderland

16718

Sandercock, W.

Gunner HMS Implacable

8.7.61

Devonport

16682*

Scott, T.

Ap.Engineer HMS Erne

4.9.61

Queensferry N.B.

16753

Simpson, I.

The Rev. Minister of Presbyterian Church

16.9.61

Portrush

16786

Smith, S.

 

26.6.61

St Owens Bay Jersey

16694

Southey, J.

Gunner’s Mate HMS Implacable

8.7.61

Devonport

16682*

Stone, J.

Cabman

23.7.61

River Thames Chelsea

16777

Tilley, R.H.

Shipbroker

23.8.61

Swanage

16758

Tivy, C.H.

 

16.9.61

The River Dublin

16787

Trounce, J.

Gunner HMS Goliah

4.11.61

Sheerness

16814

Tullock, -

Police Constable

16.2.61

Mauritius

16659*

Turner, T.B.

Aged 15

18.5.61

River Creedy near Crediton

16664

Vines, C.E.

Undergraduate

22.12.60

Whitewrights Park Reading

16612

Waddilove, C.

Commander HMS Edgar

12.8.61

Queenstown Harbour

16752*

Wallace, H.

Shoemaker

14.7.61

River Lee Cork

16726

Warren, T.

Sapper R.E.

8.8.61

Basingstoke Canal Aldershot

16750

Woodhouse, M.

Aged 13

9.4.61

Mill Pool Littlebeck

16647

Return to Rolls and Citations page