ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1921

From 1918 the RHS Annual Reports contain a list of names only of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore and the input processed by Bill Fevyer.

17/01/04 - entry for Pring amended

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Amer, F.

Pte 1st Bn Cheshire R

18.9.21

Harbour Kingstown

46191

Beesley, W.T.

RN HMS Chatham

29.11.20

Mexico

45739*

Brook, V.

Engr Lieut HMS Hermione

6.3.21

Train Ferry Pier Southampton

45758*

Brown, W.T. Clasp

Detective Sgt Glasgow Police

10.11.21

Clyde Glasgow

46216

Burton, W.T.J.

Police Constable

12.11.21

Thames Victoria Embankment

46209

Chandgi

Sweeper

3.7.21

Basrah

46218*

Christie, T.W.

RN HMS Chatham

29.11.20

Mexico

45739*

Colbeck, H.E.
not noted in Annual Report but in Case Book

Cadet RMC

15.8.21

Burnham Overy Norfolk

46015

Collins, J.

ex Soldier

29.8.21

Grand Canal Dublin

46137

Conway, J.

AB ss Ceramic White Star Line

24.12.20

Albany Australia

45748

Crane, E.A.

Captain RE

19.5.21

Tigris

46154

Davies, A.

aged 15

1.8.21

Swansea

46132*

de Zilva, E.H.

Sub Inspector of Police

15.4.21

Ceylon

46094

Dicks, M.

Miss

23.11.20

Newfoundland

45853

Drake, E.

AB ss Greyhound

13.7.21

Irish Sea

45966

Dyson, J.

Sanitary Inspector

18.9.20

Cesspool Northfleet

45725

Edwards, W.B.

Ships Steward

2.4.21

Barrow-in-Furness

45767

Erskine, K.

ss British Rose

11.7.21

Swansea

46013

Foster, A.E.

Lieut Indian Army

19.6.21

Basrah

46078

Golding, F.J.

Sgt 3rd Bn MGC

21.5.21

Tyne Newcastle

45814

Hamilton, W.

Clerk

10.8.21

Earn Comrie Perth

46034

Hart, H.

Fitter

8.7.21

Widnes

45916

Hill, E.

Motor Loader

6.12.20

Ashbourne

45722

Holroyd, H.

Police Constable

18.9.21

Grimsby

46180

Humphries, W.C.

Telegraphist

2.1.21

Strandfontein

45933

Khan, Sar

Sepoy 2/56th Rifles

4.7.21

Tigris

46128

Lawrence, F.

Sapper 45th Coy RE

14.8.21

Gibraltar

46129

Lines, Prentice

Winchman

12.11.21

The Dock Tilbury

46222

Lyons, G.

Sgt. 1st Devon Regt

1.12.20

Clonmel

45730

Melville, T.W.

4th Engineer ss Ormuz

16.10.21

Immingham Dock

46210

Nott, H.C.

L/Ck HMS Warwick

24.12.20

Port Edgar

45741

Parnell, J.T.

PO HM Coastguard

4.11.21

Tenby

46208

Pobjoy, J.

aged 17

1.8.21

Swansea

46132*

Pring, H.C.

AB HMS Volunteer

25.12.20

River Tamar Devonport

45743

Roberts, W.

Ships Boy ss Verony

30.12.20

Philadelphia USA

46118

Robson, W.

AB

25.8.21

The Dock Antwerp

46106

Ryland, J.

Sub Lieut RIM

16.3.21

at sea Suez

46135

Sefu, Mohamed Bin

Arab Trader

6.5.21

Mohoro Central Africa

46189

Sherratt, F.

Labourer

26.7.21

Thames Southwark

46000

Steward, J.

PC City Police

16.5.21

Thames Tower Bridge

45817

Suleman

Sepoy

3.7.21

Basrah

46218*

Thomas, H.L.

Ch Engineer ss Cromwell

5.8.21

Bay of Biscay

46117

Turnbull, G.

Pte 8th Hussars

18.4.21

Mesopotamia

45824

Wheeler, H.L.

Lieut HMS Hermione

6.3.21

Train Ferry Pier Southampton

45758*

Wilson, J.

Upholsterer

19.4.21

Beccles Suffolk

45780

Woodward Fisher, W.J.

Lighterman

10.11.20

Thames, N. Greenwich

45721

Return to Rolls and Citations page