ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1930

From 1918 the RHS Annual Reports contain a list of names only of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore and the input processed by Bill Fevyer.

14/12/13 - Squibbs name corrected

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Adamson, J.

Police Constable

2.8.30

Thames Vauxhall

50433

Armstong, F.H.C.

Captain

9.9.30

Biarritz

50645

Bailey, P.

Posthumous

2.7.30

Skegness

50456*

Barnett, T.

Private Royal Tank Corps

26.10.30

Bindon Hill Dorset

50647

Carter, J.N.

 

2.7.30

Skegness

50456*

Connaughton, E.

 

21.8.30

Kilkee

50604*

Coochey, F.J.

 

2.7.30

Skegness

50456*

Coulthart, W.A.

Police Constable

29.8.30

Thames, Chelsea

50542

Elworthy, T.

Carpenter ss Empress of Russia

25.5.30

off Manila

50366

Ethereington, J.

aged 16

10.9.30

Hornsea

50624

Fearn, H.

 

22.8.230

Ouse, York

50544

Forest, J.

 

9.6.30

South Shields

503451

Gale, W.R.

Lighterman

16.8.30

Thames Silvertown

50551

Gamble, W.R.

Master of Trawler

8.4.30

Bristol Channel

50202

Gilbert, W.

aged 60

29.7.30

Jersey

50467*

Hanna, E.

Merchant

9.8.29

Acklin Island, Bahamas

50155

Holmes, J.

unemployed

12.4.30

Albert Embankment

50225*

Horgan, A.

Engineer

19.11.29

Dublin

50163

Horsfall, Violet

Mrs aged 60

9.7.30

Dunwich

50381

Hunt, D.N.B.

Lieutenant RE

7.6.30

off Flushing

50283

Jacobs, E.

Police Constable

12.4.30

Albert Embankment

50225*

Juniper, A.L.

Police Constable

29.7.30

Jersey

50467*

Lindsay, A.

Sewer Timberman

22.11.29

Limehouse

5061

Lister, J.A.

Schoolboy agad 9

26.4.30

Bulford

50237

Lynch, W.

CPO Telgraphist RN

30.6.29

Ceylon

50209

Marshall, J.H.

Engineer

16.6.30

Westminster Bridge

50341

Munro, D.

Foreman Baker

23.2.30

Forres

50188

Owen, W.R.

 

28.8.30

Conway

50567

Parnell, R.

 

26.8.30

Crackington Haven

50546*

Parratt, C.R.

 

5.7.30

Lands End

50388

Pepperell, A.

Bathing Hut Attendant

5.8.30

Bude

50633

Pullen, J.W.

 

17.3.29

S. Rhodesia

50180

Purolis de Silva

Painter

13.5.29

Ceylon

50170

Robinson, F.

 

21.8.30

Kilkee

50604*

Sinclair, P.

Police Constable

5.5.30

Leith

50226

Singh, Rajnarain

 

23.3.30

Midnapore

50353

Squibbs, V.J.

Apprentice ss Wimbourne

28.1.29

Bahia Blanca

50156

Stewart, J.

Footman

17.8.30

Lossiemouth

50596

Stratton, D.F.

Marine Engineer

5.9.30

Woosung China

50648

Tipler, S.

 

26.8.30

Crackington Haven

50546*

Wimalasinghe, Henry

Police Constable

18.5.30

Ceylon

50458

Return to Rolls and Citations page