ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1931

From 1918 the RHS Annual Reports contain a list of names only of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore and the input processed by Bill Fevyer.


20/12/03 - Peake case number amended

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Alford, M.E.

 

3.8.31

Shaldon

50989*

Baker, J.

Wellsinker

25.7.31

Tredington Worcs

50901*

Baxter, F.S.

Posthumous Seaman

9.2.31

at sea

50677

Bolger, E.

Master of Shell Mex 8

29.6.31

Southampton Water

50815

Bovet-Grisel

Journalist

4.7.31

France

50885

Browne, C.R.

 

3.8.31

Shaldon

50989*

Bryan, W.S.

Actor

7.10.31

Brighton

51206

Clarke, D.

Gunner RA

6.2.31

Malta

50710

Cooper, W.

 

27.8.31

Torquay

50988

Crichton, M.O.

Water Police Constable

12.1.31

Kingston Jamaica

50765

Delvaux, R.

 

21.7.31

Belgium

50979

Dodds, P.R.

Agent

20.7.31

Dunbar

50853*

England, E.E.

Police Constable

13.2.31

Hook

50709

Fairbairn, J.

 

29.7.31

Isle of Whithorn

50924

Gallagher, J.

Seaman

8.7.30

Gulf of Mexico

50663

Gamon, R.J.

Posthumous Pte. 1/Worcester R

16.8.31

Tregantle

50954

Gillespie, J.L.

Labourer

27.2.31

Jamaica

50869

Goldsmith, O

Cadet RMC

19.8.30

co Wicklow

50653

Hammond, K.F.

Elec Artif HMS Courageous

23.1.31

Spithead

50715*

Henry, S.E.

Police Constable

13.4.31

British Guina

50980

Kingswell, W.B.

Director

11.1.31

Cape Town

50678

Launder, G.A.

3rd Hand ss Dereske

15.11.31

off Bishops Lighthouse

51059

Learmonth, W.

Agent

20.7.31

Dunbar

50853*

McGill, D.B.

Flying Officer RAF

23.1.31

Spithead

50715*

Mohamed, Dost

Police Constable

15.7.30

Selangor

50659*

Moore, W.L.

Chomium Plater

8.3.31

West Bromwich

50732

Noades, W.R.

 

22.10.31

Thames Putney

51043

Peake, W.N.

unemployed

16.8.31

Mothecombe

50962

Phelan, J.J.

AB HMS Vidette

19.10.31

Firth of Forth

51052*

Prout, W.J.

Police Constable

19.9.31

Twickenham

51034

Reid. R.I.

MB

25.7.31

Tredington Worcs

50901*

Richardson, S.T.

Clerk

26.1.31

Thames Westminster

50679

Roberts, O.

Posthumous Able Seaman

11.9.31

Crosby

50965

Ryan, A.

ex soldier/Boot Repairer

7.4.31

Clare Castle

50729

Scannell

 

20.2.31

Dublin

50699

Scholey

Trooper 4th QOH

3.6.31

Ouse York

50764

Simpson, Mary

Fishworker

22.8.31

Aberdeen

50915

Singh, Mall

Police Constable

15.7.30

Selangor

50659*

Singh, Mugger

Driver RA

14.5.31

Cawnpore

50900

Steen, I.B.

 

28.5.31

Falkland Isles

50909

Tulloch, A.B.G.

Sub-Lieutenant RN

19.10.31

Firth of Forth

51052

Wayunba

Watchman

14.2.31

Lake Victoria

50765

Wood, A.

Lighterman

4.4.31

Deptford

50725

Wood, A.

Schoolboy aged 14

21.3.31

Port Shipstone

50754

Return to Rolls and Citations page