ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1934

From 1918 the RHS Annual Reports contain a list of names only of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book by Peter Helmore and the input processed by Bill Fevyer.


20/12/03 Buckland case number amended

An aterisk after the case indicates more than one bronze medal recipient.

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Alldridge, F.W.

Pier Attendant

4.10.34

Easbourne

52494

Ball, E.

Labourer

22.4.34

Turton

52139

Banks, J.

 

11.7.34

Croyde Bay

52315

Barlow, H.

Police Constable Bristol

8.4.34

R. Avon

52088

Baxter, G.C.

L.Bomb Artificer RA

27.8.34

R.Mersey

52421

Beane, R.E.

Pte. 2nd Bn RTC

25.5.34

Lulworth

52400

Buckland, G.W.

 

19.8.34

Lynmouth

52499

Chowdhurry, Jainuddi

P.C. Bengal Police

20.9.33

Khulna

52213*

Cox, R.

 

22.1.34

Sheepscombe

52044

Daniel, J.

Potato Merchant

28.10.34

Penzance

52560

Dugo, M.

 

13.2.34

Hull

52080*

Dunnett, B.T.W.

Drift Fisherman

3.10.34

off Norfolk

52574

Elliot, R.J.

 

25.9.34

Kingsbridge

52498*

Elliott, W.G.

aged 15

6.9.34

Swansea

52453*

Fant, J. (Clasp)

Chief Officer

15.9.34

S. China Sea

52568

Forster, P.R.

 

26.6.34

Seychelles

52567

Garbut, Gabriella

aged 15

30.7.34

Filey

52459

Gardner, A.J.

Salvation Army Officer

28.5.34

Exmouth

52255

Glasby, H. (Posth)

P.Sgt. Bexley Heath

2.7.34

Bexley Heath

52259

Goodfellow, F.W. (Posth)

Cpl. 1st P.O.W. Vols

14.6.34

Whitsand Bay

52179

Griffiths, G. (Posth)

 

11.9.34

Pengom Mon.

52561*

Harris, W. L.

3rd Officer ss Eastlea

13.2.34

Hull

52080*

Jackson, D.

Pier Attendant aged 16

14.6.34

Blackpool

52169

Jenson, A.

Ship's Boy Aged 19

17.1.34

Harbour Ayr

52038

Jones, E.E.

Schoolboy Aged 12

13.12.33

Talsarnon

52030

Jones, E.W. (Posth)

aged 19

6.9.34

Swansea

52453*

Jow, Yusapha C.

Postmaster

1.1.34

R.Gambia

52079

Lee, H.J.

Fireman

7.9.33

Goreston

52058

Marsden, J.

Deck Boy

13.5.34

Stepney

52150

Martin, T.A.

Captain Essex Regt

14.9.34

Porthcawl

52508*

Masri, Hassan El

P.C. Palestine Police

14.5.34

Tibirias

52214

Mathews, Patience

 

25.9.34

Kingsbridge

52498*

Mathews, S.F.W.

Captain

6.9.34

Brixham

52531

McIver, R.

AB RNR Stornaway

21.8.34

Lewis

52407

Meachin, L.J.

 

21.9.34

Maplehurst

52513

Medlen, Lena E.

 

31.1.34

Looe

52047

Mia, Abdul Jaul

P.C. Bengal Police

20.9.33

Khulna

52213*

Morris, W.

P.C. Metropolitan Police

30.6.34

Greenwich Pier

52317

Parker, P.

 

25.9.34

Kingsbridge

52498*

Prashad, Salja

Senior Inspector of Police

27.7.33

Hunterganj

52088

Proop, Abdool

Lascar Seaman

5.1.34

Bay of Bengal

52095

Rees, R.E., MC

Captain RAMC (TA)

14.9.34

Porthcawl

52508*

Roberts, E.W.

Schoolboy aged 11

5.12.34

Anglesey

52575

Robinson, H.C.

Sgt. RAF Stanmore

22.7.34

Hemsby

52377

Robinson, R.

Pte. 1st D.L.I.

8.7.34

R. Ouse

52319

Salisbury, C.A.

 

14.8.34

Flamborough

52406

Shepherd, J.V.W.

 

31.7.34

Hornsea

52443

Singh, Jagatpal

Lance Naik

13.8.33

R Ganges

52027

Singh, Thakur Tula

 

8.5.33

Gashwal

52063

Smith, S.I.

Farmer

30.12.33

Orange Free State

52101

Tapile, Magqubuza

 

24.2.34

Buffalo R. SA

52078*

Taylor, J. (Dup 1998)

Motor Driver

29.7.34

Easington E. Yorks

52408

Ullah, Fakir

Head Constable Kashmir

20.9.30

Srinagar

52456

Wood, F

Police Constable

11.9.34

Pengom Mon.

52561*

Yetsuma, Sibawo

 

24.2.34

Buffalo R. SA

52078*

Return to Rolls and Citations page