ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1939

From 1918 the RHS Annual Reports contain a list of names only of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book and the input processed by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Ali, R.

L.Dfr. Hodsonís Horse

27.3.39

Baluchestan

55423*

Anderson, F.E.

A.B. SS Neptunia

17.12.38

Falmouth

55120

Banks, J.

Police Constable

28.9.39

Brixham

55542*

Barbour, W.

Aged 14

12.4.39

Belfast Lough

55235*

Beach, W.E.

Coastguard

15.6.38

Sea Palling Norfolk

55263

Bedson, L.H.

Gunner R.A.

30.12.38

Gibraltar

55121

Blaiklock, T.S.

Medical Practitioner

28.3.39

Morpeth

55193*

Blaskett, H.T.

 

3.6.39

Dover

55306*

Carpendale, T.M. CLASP

Lt.Col. Indian Army

13.11.38

India

55204*

Crosby, E.G.

Clerk

18.4.38

Kat River S.Africa

55132

Day, T.H.

General Labourer

15.9.39

Maisemore Bridge

55535

Dayal, Shib

P.C. Indian Police

28.2.38

Ganges Canal

55077

Dear, Miss F.M.

Cub Master

27.4.39

Daddyhole Plain

55259

Donaldson, J.N.

P.C. Morpeth

28.3.39

Morpeth

55193*

Fish, John W.

3rd Officer SS Baltamic

20.11.38

Latvia

55071

Fletcher, A.B.

Medical Student

18.9.39

Westgate on Sea

55494

Foulds, R

Painter

6.8.39

Coldingham

55498

George

Native S.Rhodesia

9.1.39

Nr. Hartley

55145*

Halloran, J.W.

Rep. Timber Merchant

8.8.39

Portstewart

55496

Henry, D.

Aged 15

12.4.39

Belfast Lough

55235*

Jones, E.O.

Bricklayer

1.11.38

East London

55300

Knight, C.H.

P.O. HMS Cockchafer

21.4.39

Hankow

55309

Kunda

Native S.Rhodesia

9.1.39

Nr. Hartley

55145*

Loughborough, H.W.

Lt. RN

22.2.39

Sandown

55191

Lynch, Anthony

1st Cl. Stoker RN

4.11.38

Firth of Forth

55089

Mafuta

Native S.Rhodesia

9.1.39

Nr. Hartley

55145*

McLeod, M. CLASP

Police Sgt. Dover

3.6.39

Dover

55306*

Metcalfe, R.D.

Capt. Indian Army

13.11.38

India

55204*

Moore, G.A.

Sgt. RE Malta

18.4.39

Fort Delimara

55266

Mtetwa, M.

 

27.10.38

White Umfolizi River

55093

OíConner

Broadcasting Engineer

3.1.39

East London

55414

Oakes, C.W.

Lieutenant

27.3.39

Baluchestan

55423*

Oxenham, W.S.L.

Unemployed

23.4.39

Natal

55499*

Rees, W.

Professional Life Saver

23.4.39

Natal

55499*

Salam, Q.M.A.

Sub Inspector

2.10.38

Bengal

55207

Salter, W.E.A.

Student

9.10.39

Bacton Norfolk

55537*

Savill, W.D.

Asst. Colliery Repairer

11.11.38

Rhondda

55105

Silman, W.T.

Labourer

28.9.39

Brixham

55542*

Spencer, T.

 

18.8.38

Gower

55098

Steward, E.

Aged 17 Factory Worker

17.7.39

Lowestoft

55393

Stonehouse, D.

Drapers Manager

2.7.39

Off Grimsby

55411

Wallace, N.

Marine Engineer

29.4.39

Shatt-el-Arab

55365

Webster, John

2nd Officer SS Brysmior

3.2.39

Argentina

55158

Wilson, J.Y.

Solicitor

3.12.38

River Clyde

55073

Wright, G.R.

Student

9.10.39

Bacton Norfolk

55537*

Zamir, Shah

 

21.6.38

N.W.Frontier

55170

Return to Rolls and Citations page