ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1949

From 1918 the RHS Annual Reports contain a list of names only of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book and the input processed by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Adamson, C.

A.B. M.N. SS St Elwyn

20.3.49

Argentina

60790

Bale, F.W.

Sub Officer Lynton Fire Brigade

13.5.49

Lynton

60881

Ball, W.L.

Station Officer HM Coastguard

23.7.49

Ilfracombe

60995

Banda, B.

Underground Spanner Boy

15.4.49

Transvaal

61061*

Barrett, T.G.G.

Apprentice M.N.

20.8.49

Off Sumatra

61226

Beeton, I.B.

Nursing Sister B.R.C.S.

11.10.49

Ipswich

61257

Bin Habibon, A.R.

Police Constable Kuala Lumpur

30.12.48

Jahore Malaya

60738

Bompas, G.G.

Schoolboy Aged 17

18.7.48

Kenya

60964*

Bowland, B.H.R.

Patrol Boatman

26.6.49

Scarborough

61144

Brooks, F.T.G.

Marine R.M.

28.3.49

Exmouth

60888

Cannell, E.A.

Art Student

21.8.49

Cregneish I.O.M.

61195

Chew, L.A.

Schoolboy Aged 11

13.7.49

Singapore

61062

Cudjoe, A.

Gardener

10.10.48

Trinidad

60961

Davies, E.E.A.

M.N. MV British Major

20.11.48

East Indies

60708

Essex, J.

G.P.O. Sorter London

13.8.49

The Lizard Cornwall

61187

Forrester, G.

Gas Engineer

12.5.49

Stanton Gate

60856

Gammon, R.J.

Lifeboat Mechanic

18.11.48

Mumbles

60672

Goldstone, D.

Galley Boy M/S Auricula

8.4.49

Cuba

60793

Gough, C.S.

P.C. Leeds City Police

24.12.48

River Aire Leeds

60694

Graham, H.

Dock Labourer

13.8.49

R.Thames Tilbury

61057

Gwyther, R.

 

21.8.49

Gwbert-on-Sea

61192

Hart, G.A.

Old Age Pensioner

8.8.49

North Sheilds

61018

Hilton, J.J.

Gunner Anti Tank Regt R.A.

28.7.49

Porthcawl

61183*

Hubbocks, N.J.K.

Assistant Boatswain

3.9.49

R.Thames London Bridge

61116*

Irish, C.A.

Tobacconist

27.9.49

Sidmouth

61222

Jefferson, R.T.

Rigger

20.5.49

Wallsend-on-Tyne

60850

Johansen, T.W.

Norwegian Shipís Carpenter

21.4.49

Newcastle-on-Tyne

60773

Johnson, A.E.

Schoolboy Aged 18

18.7.48

Kenya

60964*

Lim, A.C.

See Chew, L.A.

 

 

61062

Loong, C.C.P.

Shipping Clerk

20.10.48

Sarawak

60892

May, C.G.J.

Major - Clerk of Works Bombay

27.2.49

Bombay

61151

McGowan, J.T.

Sgt 49 Anti Tank Regt R.A.

28.7.49

Porthcawl

61183*

Mrisho, S.

Lorry Driver

19.6.48

Tanganyika

60733

Palai, S.

Sub Inspector Indian Police

18.9.47

Orissa India

60684

Pearce, Wm.

Shipís Oiler Newfoundland

28.9.49

Leith Docks

61194

Pechell, R.H.

Sergeant RAF

1.6.49

Mombasa

60994

Pederson, M.K.

Housewife

15.3.49

R.Thames Chiswick

60774

Phiri, M.

Underground Machine Boy

15.4.49

Transvaal

61061*

Pratt, C.I.

Guardsman 2nd Bn Coldstream Guards

15.4.49

R.Telom Malaya

61228

Prettejohn,M.G.

Schoolboy Aged 16

18.7.48

Kenya

60964*

Riley, J.

Deckhand

24.7.49

Immingham Docks

61025

Robbins, V.

Lighterman

9.6.49

R.Thames Bermondsey

60911

Robson, J.A.

Metropolitan Police Sergeant G.M., B.E.M.

12.8.49

Near Ramsgate

61213

Ronald, T.H.

Shipís Electrician R.Tug Bustler

4.12.48

Cambeltown

60674

Saric, E.

Yugo Slav A.B.

3.9.49

R.Thames London Bridge

61116*

Shepherd, A.V.

Steward

23.8.49

Near Wigan

61090

Siggelin, C.G.A.

Swedish National

7.8.48

East Coast of Sweden

60673

St.John, M.

Labourer

23.7.48

Dominica

60678

Stafford, P.W.

Insurance Clerk

28.2.49

R.Thames London Bridge

60729

Staples, R.A.

Apprentice Shipís Carpenter

24.10.49

R.Yare Great Yarmouth

61264

Thompson, C.

Foreman

10.7.49

Beeston Rylands

61001

Turner, J.G.E.

Private 1st Bn DCLI

21.4.49

Mogadishu Somalia

61217

Tyler, H.T.

First Aid Attendant

5.1.49

Woolston

60689

Vale, H.M.

Mrs Ė Secretary

30.7.49

Near Rye Sussex

61074

Walker, C.H.

Commission Agent

7.2.49

Rodley Leeds

60718

Wallace, P.F.

H.M.Coastguard

1.2.49

St Albanís Head Dorset

60742

Warren, V.D.

Mining Engineer

13.5.49

Loch Arkaig

60824

White, K.W.J.

Schoolboy

5.9.49

R.Severn Gloucester

61200

Return to Rolls and Citations page