ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1950

From 1918 the RHS Annual Reports contain a list of names only of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book and the input processed by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Attridge, J.J.

Skipper King Athelstan

29.1.50

North Sea Off Lowestoft

61317

Bin Mat Isa, A.

Constable Malaya Police

13.5.50

Penang

61494

Brazier, E.H.

H.M. Coastguard

23/24.2.50

Near Hastings

61366*

Comber, F.J.

Leading Patrolman RN

25.10.50

Portsmouth Harbour

61751

Coupé, S.

Schoolmaster

7.8.50

Briancon France

61706

Cox, W.L.

Schoolboy Aged 15

4.1.50

Umkomaas South Africa

61710

Cruttenden, F.P.

H.M. Coastguard

23/24.2.50

Near Hastings

61366*

Cruttenden, F.P. CLASP

H.M.Coastguard

18.6.50

Near Hastings

61498

Dyball, A.

Process Worker

10.2.50

Stockton-on-Tees

61350

Frankland, R.E.

Apprentice Bricklayer

22.8.50

Chatburn Lancs

61659

Greeff, D.M.

Constable S.Africa Railway & Harbour Police

26.3.49

River Kahn Usakes S.W.Africa

61617

Henthorn, R.

P.O. R.N. HMS Alamein

28.1.50

Bay of Biscay

61361

Kane, J.

Schoolgirl Aged 13

15.8.50

Gainsborough Lincs

61622

Kauter, G.E.

Company Director

11.6.50

Eastbourne

61558

Knight, M.S.

Housewife

20.5.50

Pyrford Surrey

61445

Lawrence, L.E.

Lorry Driver’s Mate

23.8.50

River Thames Gravesend

61637

Mackay, M.

Seaman

24.6.50

Stornoway

61511*

McKenzie, M.

Boatswain’s Mate M.N.

27.12.49

Dar-Es-Salaam

61327

Morrison, D.H.

Part Time Fireman

7.8.50

Lynmouth

61683

Murray, J.

Seaman

24.6.50

Stornoway

61511*

Nosworthy, R.D.M.

Constable S.A.Police

29.12.49

Port Elizabeth S.Africa

61388

Oswald, G.

Shipwright

20.1.50

Edinburgh

61326

Parsons, E.

Fireman Bristol Fire Brigade

24.10.49

Avon Gorge Bristol

61303*

Sadler, D.M.

Meteorological Assistant

22.8.50

Benbecula Outer Hebrides

61714

Shelton, J.M.

Farmer B.E.M.

21.5.50

Pertenhall Beds

61455

Smith, D.A.

Schoolboy Aged 15 B.E.M.

27.8.50

Sea at Jaywich Essex

61660

Stewart, D.

Digger Driver

20.8.50

Blair Atholl Perthshire

61645

Stockman, C.H.

A.B. RN HMS Lofoten

8.7.50

Malta

61689

Twitt, E.

Insp. Bristol Constabulary

24.10.49

Avon Gorge Bristol

61303*

Van Der Luit, J.C.

Assistant Port Officer

12.10.49

Off Dover

61275

Van Rensburg, W.J.

Junior 3rd Engineer M.N.

12.9.50

Lourenco Marques E.Africa

61732

Visser, J.D.

Head Constable S.A.Police

19.9.49

Johannesburg

61319

Wood, B.T.

3rd Officer M.N.

28.4.50

Heysham Lancs

61453

Return to Rolls and Citations page