ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1951

From 1918 the RHS Annual Reports contain a list of names only of those awarded the Bronze medal or Clasp. The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the appropriate manuscript Case Book and the input processed by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Atobe, J.

Constable Fiji Police

26.8.51

Fiji

62271

Barnard, G.H.

Skipper M/V Scadaun

18.5.51

Great Yarmouth

61920

Baxter, E.J.

Millright

12.11.50

Silloth Cumberland

61768

Benjamin

Head Timber Boy

31.10.50

Konongo Gold Coast

61789*

Bourne, J.

Chief Officer Lagos Fire Brigade

1.4.51

Lagos
(Duplicate Medal 18.1.99)

61886

Brett, K.V.

Auxiliary Coastguard/Welder

6.8.51

Sandown I.O.W.

62212

Briggs, A.

Sergeant R.M.

9.4.51

R.Temenggor North Perak

61993

Carr, S.

5th Engineer M.N.

21.5.51

Off Leeward Islands

62051

Cowan, Archibald

Building Trade

15.6.50

Margate S.Africa

61980*

Cowan, Aubrey

Building Trade

15.6.50

Margate S.Africa

61980*

Eales, B.

Constable Metropolitan Police

11.2.51

R.Thames Victoria Embankment

61840

Edmonds, J.O.

Dockgateman

31.10.50

Cardiff

61774

Edward, N.

Lorry Boy

29.4.51

R.Zambezi Katima Mulilo

62272

Glover, H.

Fireman/Labourer

15.9.51

Lynmouth

62215

Goulding, M.J.

Apprentice M.N.

11.4.51

Off Colombo

61887*

Grobbelaar, F.J.

Sergeant S.Africa Police

11.12.49

Marquand O.F.S.

61858*

Harvey, W.T.

Oiler M.N.

4.11.50

Melbourne Australia

61785

Hattingh, S.J.

Sergeant S.Africa Police

13.1.50

Cape Province S.Africa

61824

Hicks, T.B.

2nd Officer M.N.

2.8.51

Southampton

62250

Hockings, A.V.

Fireman and Greaser M.N.

11.11.50

Abadan Iran

61806

Hodgson, A.G.

Captain M.N. SS Glanton

4.6.51

Port Clarence Co.Durham

61957

Hopwood, H.J.

Chief Steward M.N.

14.11.50

Off Brazil

61787

Johnson, A.

Schoolboy Aged 14

17.9.50

Negombo Ceylon

61796*

Kimti, T.J.

Clerk

26.11.50

Tanganyika

61935

Lourens, D.

Scholar Aged 18

10.9.50

Vryburg S.Africa

61940

Maeer, C.

Bricklayer

11.11.50

Ferrybridge Yorks

61801

Majid, M.N.bin H.A.

Constable Federation of Malay Police

28.9.50

Johore Malaya

61802

Minton, G.L.

Farm Worker

23.9.51

Caughley Shrops

62264*

Minton, R.W.

Farm Worker

23.9.51

Caughley Shrops

62264*

Mumo, S.

Constable Kenya Police

1.9.50

Mombasa

61842

O’Neill, J.

Extra Seaman Trinity House

10.10.51

Kentish Knock Light Vessel

62260*

Oppong, J.K.

Schoolboy Aged 19

7.8.50

R.Volta Gold Coast

61896

Prince, T.

Schoolboy Aged 14

29.12.50

Long Eaton Derbyshire

61798

Pullen, R.E.

Fog Signal Driver Trinity House

10.10.51

Kentish Knock Light Vessel

62260*

Rowlands, J.D.

Cabinet Maker

7.8.51

Bangor

62059

Sampson, A.M.

Housewife

18.3.51

Whitby

61854

Slight, A.D.J.

Corporal RAMC

3.6.51

Barton-on-Sea Hants

62069

Smith, E.

Fisherman

20.7.51

Jamaica

62219

Stevens, C.

Messenger

3.2.51

West Hartlepool

61819

Tranchell, W.

A.B. M.N.

11.4.51

Off Colombo

61887*

Uden, A.

3rd Officer M.N.

15.4.51

Phillipine Islands

61931

Vermeulen, G.J.

Constable S.Africa Police

11.12.49

Marquand O.F.S.

61858*

Walsh, J.P.

Head Waiter

25.6.51

Sheringham Norfolk

61983

Walsh, S.D.

Surgeon Lieut RN

20.10.50

In Korean Waters

61822

Wangara, S.

Head Truck Boy

31.10.50

Konongo Gold Coast

61789*

Wheeler, E.J.S.V.

Constable Metropolitan Police

28.5.51

R.Thames London Bridge

61991

Wright, P.E.

Schoolboy Aged 16

17.9.50

Negombo Ceylon

61796*

Return to Rolls and Citations page