ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1867

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Society’s Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Archer, W.

Boat Builder

15.1.67

Regent’s Park

17884

Armstrong, G.W.

Aged 13

24.8.67

Cox’s Pitt Bedford

18030

Balfe, O.

Warehouseman

2.6.67

River Boyne Ireland

17967

Barlow, J.

Labourer

7.10.66

Warrington

17861

Bartlett, J.

Labourer

14.1.67

Tewkesbury

17877*

Barton, A.

Agent

14.6.67

West Cowes I.O.W.

17955

Best, C.

Aged 11

21.2.67

River Wey Godalming

17909

Beveridge, A.

 

4.4.67

Constant Bay New Zealand

18046

Bolli, G.

 

14.2.67

River Thames Irongate Wharf

17913

Bonsall, T.

Warehouseman

27.7.67

River Thames Hampton

18016

Bozward, J.L.

 

11.6.67

River Severn Worcester

17961

Brightwell, W.

Garden Workman

15.1.67

Regent’s Park

17885

Brunnen, J.

Captain’s Coxwain HMS Aurora

20.5.67

Commissioners’ Wharf Quebec

17985

Buckland, H.

C.E.

24.3.67

River Thames Hampton

17916

Buckley, H.

Engine Driver

3.1.67

River Thames

17865

Butcher, S.

Pupil at RN School

1.6.67

River Thames Greenwich

17935

Carter, R.C.

Gentleman

15.1.67

Etang de Merville

17883*

Cassidy, H.

Gunner R.A. No. 1219

17.7.67

Portsmouth

18067

Coleman, C.

L.S. HMS Crocodile

24.9.67

At Sea

18081*

Cooke, J.T.

2nd Mate Ship Fire Queen

4.4.67

At Sea

18075

Copland, E.

 

15.1.67

Regent’s Park

17952

Cotter, E.

Police Constable

12.7.67

Lackan Mayo

17976

Cotton, W.

A.B. HM Brig Liberty

24.7.67

Plymouth Breakwater

17987

Cubitt, F.T.

Aged 18 Sailor

3.9.67

Hartlepool

18034

Cubitt, W.

Farmer

14.8.67

Bacton Norfolk

18019

Dawson, J.

Seaman

26.10.66

Port Adelaide

17870

Domoné, W.H.

Warehouseman

27.7.67

Exeter Basin

18037

Douglas, H.

Pierman

22.2.67

River Thames Allhallows Pier

17910

Dudley, N.

2nd Captain Maintop HMS Fawn

4.7.67

At Sea

18032

Dunn, B.H.

3rd Officer SS Southampton

29.10.67

At Sea between St Helena and Ascension

18083

Fielding, F.E.R.

Naval Cadet HMS Britannia

14.9.67

Tunbridge Kent

18049

Fitzgerald, T.

Farm Servant

8.1.67

Smerlagh

17875

Foley, M.

 

30.8.67

Sligo Ireland

18035

Franklin, -

Captain HMS Constance

23.8.66

Carlisle Bay Barbadoes

18058

Gillott, T.

Labourer

22.6.67

Conisboro’ Castle

18086

Goodwin, F.

Ironmonger’s Assistant

17.7.67

West Mills Newbury

17978

Graham, W.

Clerk

25.9.66

River Slaney Wexford

17864

Gregory, A.

Porter

5.11.67

Ryde I.O.W.

18076

Hanmore, C.

Aged 13 Schoolboy

27.5.67

Chichester Harbour

17943

Harding, P.

Police Constable

15.8.67

Donegal Ireland

18020

Haylings, G.

Labourer

14.1.67

Tewkesbury

17877*

Hicks, E.

Quartermaster HMS Hector

31.10.66

Bantry Bay

17859

Hicks, R.

Captain Maintop HMS Basilisk

16.7.67

Yokohama Japan

18056*

Hogbin, W.

Boatswain’s Mate HMS Basilisk

16.7.67

Yokohama Japan

18056*

Hopson, G.C.

Apprentice Tailor

14.1.67

Barnard Castle

17873

Hudson, J.

Aged 16

17.3.67

Falmouth

17925*

Jennings, H.W.

R.A.

16.3.67

Hong Kong

17940

Keown, R.

Midshipman HMS Princess Royal

3.7.67

Devonport

18001*

Legg, J.

Postman

23.3.67

Newtown Water

17918

Leitch, D.

Ship’s Cpl HMS Canopus

9.10.67

Hamoaze

18057

Lemarguand, L.

Gentleman

15.1.67

Etang de Merville

17883*

Lewis, W.C.S.

Master Mariner

6.9.66

Kingswear Devon

17866

Lothes, C.G.

 

9.9.67

River Garonne Bordeaux

18077

Mants, W.T.

A.B. HMS Princess Royal

3.7.67

Devonport

18001*

Mather, R.

Able Seaman HMS Alert

3.2.67

Off Taroga Island Panama

17941

McIntyre, M.

A.B. HMS Myrtle

21.6.67

Montreal

17995

Messent, F.

Draper and Outfitter

2.9.67

River Orwell Ipswich

18033

Moloney, M.

Aged 13 Naval Cadet

13.7.67

Clonroad Ennis

17981

Montgomery, J.

Quartermaster Coastguard

29.7.67

Harwich

18025

Moore, J.

Comic Artist?

15.1.67

Regent’s Park

17901

Morice, J.A.

Lieut. RN HMS Lion

17.5.67

Greenock

17933

Mortimer, S.A.

Aged 14 Schoolboy

15.6.67

River Yeo Crediton

17968

Mountstephens, J.

Coastguard

2.3.67

Weymouth

17938

Nickols, J.W.G.

H.M. Customs

6.8.67

River Thames Off Beales Wharf

18008

O’Brien, J.D.

 

8.1.67

Cork

17862

O’Donnell, J.

 

1.10.67

Dugort Ireland

18064

Patterson, C.

Aged 13 Errand Boy

5.5.67

Grand Surrey Canal Peckham

17931

Payne, W.

Coachman

9.6.67

Barford Hall Nottingham

18048

Peyton, T.H.

Gentleman Grazier

17.1.67

Lough Key Roscommon

17868

Pratt, T.

Gunner’s Mate HMS Linnet

1.6.67

Monte Video

18070

Reid, T.

Aged 12

29.7.67

Radford Lake Plymstock

18010

Relk, J.

Private Grenadier Guards

10.11.67

River Thames Pimlico

18079

Rich, C.

Aged 17

20.8.67

Boulogne France

18042

Rickards, G.P.

Admiralty Clerk

21.9.67

Rochester

18044

Ross, B.

 

8.8.67

Girvan

18021

Scrivens, J.

Engine Driver

14.1.67

Tewkesbury

17877*

Sherman, M.A.

Mrs

29.3.67

Grand Junction Canal Uxbridge

17920

Shuttleworth, A.T.

See Case 17844

18.7.67

South Coast of Bombay

18047

Somerville, J.H.

Surgeon

1.2.67

Bloxwich

17912

Tagg, T.

 

29.8.67

River Thames East Moulsey

18022

Thomas, A.J.

 

17.3.67

Falmouth

17925*

Tully, J.E.

Lieut HMS Crocodile

24.9.67

At Sea

18081*

Valley, T.

Labourer

2.6.67

River Barm Coleraine

17962

Vanpouille, J.

Master of French Vessel

13.1.67

Newcastle Quay

17869

Walsh, J.

Carpenter’s Mate HMS Pigmy

30.3.67

Spithead

17915

Walters, T.

Private 70th Regt.

17.5.67

Auckland

18026

Warren, T.

Captain Forecastle HMS Crocodile

24.9.67

At Sea

18081*

Wells, S.W.

R.A.

28.4.67

Malta

17932

Whitley, J.

Blacksmith

14.8.67

Otley Yorkshire

18009

Wilcox, C.

Training Ship Greenhithe

18.5.67

Greenhithe

18003

Woodgate, J.

Commissioner’s Boatman

20.9.67

East Cliff Dover

18069

Woods, H.B.

Lieut. RMLI

5.7.67

River Thames Pangbourne

17979

Woodward, W.

The Reverend

24.7.67

Welford Mill Warks

18006

Return to Rolls and Citations page