ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1868

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Societyís Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Bell, R.H.

Cookís Assistant HMS Doris

11.4.68

Off La Guayra Venezuela

18152*

Black, J.

 

8.8.68

Off Tyree Argyllshire

18260*

Bone, J.

Aged 17 Pupil

18.6.68

Canterbury Kent

18265

Brown, A.

 

8.8.68

Off Tyree Argyllshire

18260*

Campbell, T.

 

8.8.68

Off Tyree Argyllshire

18260*

Caswell, W.T.

Aged 16 Apprentice

17.10.68

Marlborough Wilts

18254

Cavill, F.

Professor of Swimming

1.9.68

Brighton Sussex

18259

Channon, S.

Aged 19

25.6.68

Barnstaple

18167

Connell, J.O.

 

4.9.68

Queenstown Ireland

18231

Cook, I.

Teacher of Swimming

11.9.68

Lowestoft

18223

Cornish, C.

Aged 18 On Passage to New Zealand

1.7.68

Town Quay Southampton

18176

Coughlin, M.

Coastguard

11.1.68

Salem Strand Co.Wexford

18104

Craig, J.

Mechanic

6.7.68

Bridlington Quay Yorks

18181

Crane, S.

Private 35th Regt.

25.6.68

Gun Wharf Plymouth

18154

Cruckshanks, R.

Gardener

11.6.68

River Colne Rickmansworth

18162

Deller, T.E.

Auctioneer

25.7.68

Torquay

18210

Dickinson, L.R.

 

17.1.68

No further details in Case Book

18096

Dodge, W.

Captain Forecastle HMS St George

8.9.68

Portland Roads

18233*

Donovan, T.

1st Class Dockyard Rigger

28.11.68

Sheerness

18264

Edgecombe, J.

A.B. HMS Highflyer

18.8.68

Portsmoth Harbour

18229

Freney, J.

Coachman

25.9.68

Ballybrack Beach Ireland

18239

Gibbs, P.

Captain

23.11.68

East Bute Dock Cardiff

18266

Gibson, S.

Aged 12

16.7.68

Eynsford Kent

18191

Haig, F.A.

Navigating Midshipman HMS Zebra

21.1.68

Singapore

18118

Hannifin, J.

L.S. HMS Achilles

15.1.68

Hamoaze

18094

Haran, P.

Sub-Constable

14.7.68

Burntachy Co.Donegal

18211

Harris, E.

Aged 13 Pilotís Apprentice

26.8.68

Bute Dock Cardiff

18213

Harris, W.

Trinity Pilot

25.10.68

Padstow Cornwall

18253

Hawkins, J.

Captain Main-Top HMS St George

8.9.68

Portland Roads

18233*

Hoad, R.

Aged 14

7.6.68

Petworth Sussex

18158

Holwell, J.

 

9.10.67

Spotted Island Labrador

18112*

Holwell, S.

 

9.10.67

Spotted Island Labrador

18112*

Hudson, C.

Aged 12

28.3.68

River Petteril Carlisle

18117

Hughes, L.J.

Shipís Apprentice

28.8.68

River Tagus

18212

Jackman, -

Captain

9.10.67

Spotted Island Labrador

18091 & 18112*

James, H.G.

 

19.9.68

The Drawbridge Bristol

18224

Jarwood, F.

Tutor

23.7.68

Roker Sunderland

18200

Johnstone, J.

 

23.5.68

Dumfries

18156

Kearns, R.

 

20.6.68

River Lee Cork

18163

Kennedy, J.

Sail Maker

18.2.68

Hobsonís Bay

18130

Kiddle, W.W.

Navigating Lieut HMS Royal Alfred

21.2.68

Bermuda

18113*

Lean, T.H.S.

Seaman HMS Liffey

15.2.68

Berehaven Island

18100

Lovering, R.

Mariner

23.1.68

Ilfracombe

18090

McDougall, B.

Seaman

13.8.68

Ryde I.O.W.

18215

McLean, A. Jnr.

 

8.8.68

Off Tyree Argyllshire

18260*

McLean, A. Snr.

 

8.8.68

Off Tyree Argyllshire

18260*

McLean, D.

 

8.8.68

Off Tyree Argyllshire

18260*

Moore, G.

Boatman

16.12.67

Off Bermuda Island

18092

Muriel, G.W.PdeL.

 

8 & 15.7.68

River Ouse Bedford

18188

Murray, J.

Aged 14

21.9.68

Clifden Co.Galway

18238

Neil, J.

Private 46th Regt.

21.5.68

Pembroke Dock

18128

Nimble, T.

Krooman HMS Peterel

18.12.67

Simonís Bay Cape of Good Hope

18099*

Parr, J.

A.B. HMS Trafalgar

6.3.68

Lough Swilly Ireland

18105

Parsons, R.

Shipís Cpl HMS Royal Alfred

21.2.68

Bermuda

18113*

Patton, A.

Doctor

2.7.68

Lurgan Ireland

18172

Pengelley, J.

Commissioned Boatman Coastguard

24.7.68

Mounts Bay Penzance

18230

Peters, J.

A.B. HMS Peterel

18.12.67

Simonís Bay Cape of Good Hope

18099*

Poingdestre, E.

Mrs

2.2.68

St Aubinís Bay Jersey

18114

Prior, J.

Commissioned Boatman Coastguard

26.7.68

Bayleck Bay Ireland

18209

Ross, S.H.

Coxswain of Police Boat

8.1.68

Port Esperance Tasmania

18252

Sausmaurez, L.A.de

Sub-Lieut HMS Myrmydon

1.6.68

River Congo Bandna

18193

Schomberg, A.

Sub-Lieut. HMS Gladiator

10.6.68

Portsmouth Dockyard

18142

Sinclair, N.

 

8.8.68

Off Tyree Argyllshire

18260*

Smith, J.

Civil Engineer

7.5.68

River Derwent Derby

18138

Stirryaker, K.

Aged 18

16.7.68

Blackpool

18194

Stoneman, H.

Aged 17 Solicitorís Clerk

7.7.68

Teignmouth

18173

Sullivan, J.

Master-at-Arms HMS Doris

11.4.68

Off La Guayra Venezuela

18152*

Sweeny, J.

Boatswainís Mate HMS Rattler

17.3.68

Yokohama Japan

18150

Toomer, J.

Labourer

25.5.68

River Thames Southwark

18133

Trace, H.

Coastguard

20.9.68

Clontarf Ireland

18255

Wakem, T.

Aged 13 Shipís Boy

20.3.68

St Georgeís Channel

18111

Watts, H.

Diver

21.8.68

River Wear Sunderland

18244

Webb, W.

 

11.1.68

Gatton Park Surrey

18089

Williams, E.

A.B. HMS Hector

22.8.68

Netley Southampton

18228

Williams, J.

Quartermaster HMS Lion

21.6.68

Greenock

18151

Williams, J.

Boatswain HMS Blanche

13.8.68

Sydney New South Wales

18256

Wills, J.

Boatswainís Mate HMS Doris

11.4.68

Off La Guayra Venezuela

18152*

Wood, J.

A.B. HMS Endymion

12.9.68

Off Cape Spartirent

18243

Return to Rolls and Citations page