ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1869

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Societyís Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Abbott, M.W.

Sub-Lieut. HMS Royal Oak

20.5.69

At Sea

18319

Andoe, H.G.

Lieut. HMS Pylades

27.9.69

River Plate Monte Video

18434*

Baker, A.W.

Lieut R.E.

27.7.69

Boulogne

18381

Batty, F.

Aged 17

6.10.69

River Don Sheffield

18415

Bearman, E.J.

Chief Mate Leopard

27.12.68

Boulogne France

18272

Belin, L.

Coachman

28.2.69

River Charente France

18344

Benton, E.

Captain of Steam Boat

17.6.69

Boston Haven Lincs

18323

Brown, C.

Aged 14

24.8.69

Kincardine N.B.

18405

Brown, G.S.

Lieut. HMS Royal Adelaide

15.9.69

Hamoaze Devonport

18410

Brown, I.

Aged 12

19.7.69

Stoulton Norfolk

18399

Buckley, W.

Porter

15.7.69

Liverpool

18370*

Bull, J.

Krooman HMS Daphne

18.7.68

Gulf of Aden

18291*

Bull, J. Bronze Clasp

Krooman HMS Lynx

21.2.69

At Sea

18304

Burke, U.I.

 

4.7.69

Clewer Near Windsor

18337*

Callaghan, P.

Captain Maintop HMS Racoon

12.1.69

Table Bay Cape of Good Hope

18292

Churchill, W.

Shipwright

3.9.69

River Arun Littlehampton

18398

Cilia, C.

Boatman

9.4.69

Malta

18321

Clancy, J.

 

11.9.69

Seapoint Near Dublin

18407*

Clayton, T.

Discharged Soldier

26.8.69

River Thames Blackwall Pier

18395

Clegg, C.

 

13.10.69

Rochdale

18429

Cluett, G.E.

Aged 16 Apprentice

4.12.69

Portsmouth Dockyard

18444

Cory, W.

Shipwright

7.10.69

Devonport

18428

Davey, O.

Ship Agent

21.7.69

Bude Cornwall

18380

Dawson, R.

Seaman

3.8.69

Thomasís Harbour Australia

18441

Dixon, H.M.

Doctor

20.11.69

Old Canal Cardiff

18439

Dorrell, J.W.

Cabinet Maker

25.6.69

Regentís Canal Hackney

18346

Dow, W.

A.B. HMS Penelope

2.8.69

Harwich

18378

Doyle, P.

Night Watchman Aged 60

17.7.69

Lavittís Quay Cork

18366

Driver, B.H.

Waterman

27.8.69

River Thames Mortlake

18408

Elmes, W.

Aged 12

2.6.69

Haslar Gosport

18327

Fail, S.J.

 

11.5.69

River Thames Bankside

18315

Furlong, E.O.B.

From Woolston Southampton

16.11.68

Auckland New Zealand

18308

George, J.

Krooman HMS Dryad

5.5.69

Nr Rasmadraka S.E.Africa

18342*

Goodall, R.

Miller

9.10.69

Fareham Hants

18416

Graham, J.

L.S. HMS Minotaur

20.11.68

Spithead

18273*

Henry, A.H.

 

4.7.69

Clewer Near Windsor

18337*

Hillier, J.

Mariner

29.6.69

Broadstairs Kent

18328*

Holder, J.

Boat Keeper

9.9.69

Lower Mall Hammersmith

18419

Hooton, J.W.

Attorneyís Clerk

11.7.69

Wisbeach

18348

How, J.

A.B. HMS Medusa

29.5.69

Off Chatham Dockyard

18318

Hughes, R.

Captain Boatman

10.11.69

Holyhead

18437*

Hunt, T.

Labourer

14.5.69

River Thames Blackfriars Bridge

18314

Jeffery, W.

Boatman

6.12.68

Mountís Bay Cornwall

18296

Jones, H.L.

Seaman

15.7.69

Liverpool

18370*

Jones, T.

Boatman

10.11.69

Holyhead

18437*

Kelsall, E.W.

Aged 18

20.7.69

Rathgar Co.Dublin

18401

Kent, D.

Constable

30.6.69

River Suir Tipperary

18350

Laprimandaye, C.

Lieut. HMS Lord Warden

22.6.69

Malta

18375

Law, H.

Coxswain HMS Royal George

9.4.69

Kingston Jamaica

18307

Leary, M.

Coastguard

26.6.69

Bude Cornwall

18336

Ledner, J.

Aged 17

2.7.69

Stockton-on-Tees

18339

Light, W.

Coal Porter

9.7.69

River Thames Paulís Wharf

18354

Macgregor, M.

Sir,Bart.,Captain HMS Danai

3.10.68

Lagos Roads West Africa

18303*

Marshall, H.

 

13.2.69

Bay of Monte Video

18309

Matthews, A.

Chief Mate of E Shun

30.1.69

St Katherine Dock London

18279

McCarthy, J.J.

Signalman HMS Prince Consort

11.9.68

At Sea

18270

Mcfarlane, J.

Seaman

23.2.69

Port Ellen Islay

18288

McMillan, H.

Coastguard

25.6.69

Ardrossan Ayrshire

18386

Medland, G.

Aged 14 Driver of Mail Cart

24.6.68

Semaphore South Australia

18379

Murdock, J.

Aged 14 T.S. Cumberland

30.10.69

Row Bay Dumbartonshire

18440

Nelson, J.G.

L.S. HMS Danai

3.10.68

Lagos Roads West Africa

18303*

Noall, G.

Blacksmith

7.9.69

Sunderland

18414

Nugent, F.

 

11.9.69

Seapoint Near Dublin

18407*

Pettitt, W.H.

Gunner 3rd Cl. HMS Havoc

8.5.69

Chefoo North China

18411

Pitman, A.

Shipwright

1.10.68

Newfoundland

18283

Pritchard, R.

Labourer

3.6.69

Holyhead

18320

Pywell, F.

L.S. HM Gunboat Rainbow

10.11.69

Sunderland

18535*

Quigley, P.

Sailor

19.12.68

New Ross Ireland

18276

Quinton, J.

Q.M. HM Gunboat Rainbow

10.11.69

Sunderland

18435*

Riggs, W.

A.B. HMS Pylades

27.9.69

River Plate Monte Video

18434*

Roads, G.

Carpenter

23.3.69

Off Youkalilla S.Australia

18425

Roberts, J.

Boatman

10.11.69

Holyhead

18437*

Roberts, T.

Boatman

10.11.69

Holyhead

18437*

Rockingham, I.

Bargeman

1.8.69

Regentís Canal Stepney

18420

Rowe, W.H.

Pilot

28.7.69

Plymouth Sound

18362

Ryan, J.

Grocerís Assistant

24.1.69

Abbey River Limerick

18289

Sartorius, E.H.

Lieutenant 59th Regt.

29.6.69

Broadstairs Kent

18328*

Sheirley, J.

Sub-Constable

21.11.69

River Lee Cork

18438

Sheriff, H.

Harbour Master

25.12.68

Annotta Bay Jamaica

18322

Shore, A.J.

Merchant

15.12.68

Necessidadeo

18409

Stayner, A.

Aged 17

3.8.69

Niagara River

18412

Streader, W.F. Silver Clasp

Customs Officer

24.7.69

River Nene Wisbech

18389

Strutt, -

Mrs

21.1.69

Geelong Australia

18353*

Strutt, -

Miss

21.1.69

Geelong Australia

18353*

Stuart, C.E.

Midshipman HMS Daphne

18.7.68

Gulf of Aden

18291*

Tatham, W.

Labourer

23.12.68

Nottingham

18284

Taylor, M.J.

Boatswain HMS Asia

20.11.68

Spithead

18273*

Thew, J.G.

A.B. HMS Danai

3.10.68

Lagos Roads West Africa

18303*

Thomas, A.

Nav.Lieut. HMS Brisk

25.11.68

At Sea

18271

Thomas, L.

Boatman

10.11.69

Holyhead

18437*

Thompson, E.

Mrs

22.9.69

Derby

18424

Thompson, R.F.

Officer of Rifle Brigade

4.2.69

River Ure Newby Ferry

18343

Thompson, W.

Sub-Constable

31.8.69

Merchant Quay Cork

18394

Van Koughnet, E.B.

Midshipman HMS Victory

24.8.68

Brockville Ontario

18295

Vassallo, G.

Compositor

7.3.69

Valetta Malta

18313

Walker, T.N.

Captain

3.1.69

Alipore Bhootan

18400

Wardell, W.

A.B. HMS Mullet

10.6.69

Bermuda

18433

Warnes, G.

Carpenter

13.6.69

Norwich

18345

Wertheimer, A.

 

5.10.69

Ramsgate Kent

18430

West, W.J.

Letter Carrier

29.3.69

Dover Kent

18293

Whitlock, H.C.

Captain

10.7.69

Cleveleys Fleetwood

18364

Whyte, C.

Swimming Master

4.7.69

Hampstead

18347

Williamson, R.

Aged 13 Potterís Boy

18.12.68

Stoke-upon-Trent

18269

Withers, W.

Lacemaker

5.12.69

Trent Pool Nottingham

18442

Wray, G.H.

1st Class Boy HMS Dryad

5.5.69

Nr Rasmadraka S.E.Africa

18342*

Young, A.

Fly Driver

29.6.69

Broadstairs Kent

18328*

Return to Rolls and Citations page