ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1871

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Society’s Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Andrews, H.

Farm Labourer

20.1.71

East Peckham Kent

18675

Armstrong, E.R.

Bank Clerk

20.8.71

Clonmell Ireland

18823

Armstrong, G.H.

Medical Student

23.3.71

Sonning

18710

Baldwin, J.

Aged 13

22.1.71

Banbury

18691

Baldwin, W.

A.B. HMS Audacious

23.4.71

Kingstown Harbour

18714*

Beresford, C. Bronze Clasp

Lord Lieut. HMS Galatea

24.2.71

Falkland Island

18722*

Bird, A.H.

Builder’s Apprentice

23.8.71

Bognor Sussex

18796

Black, R.

Labourer

5.2.71

Brick Pits Holbeach Lincs

18687

Blake, S.

Lock-Keeper

2.4.71

Sandford Lock Near Oxford

18706

Bolitho, E.

Lieut. HMS Agincourt

13.3.71

Weymouth Dorset

18837

Botham, T.

Police Constable

10.7.71

Bridlington Bay

18704

Bull, J.

Waterman’s Apprentice

25.5.71

River Thames Pimlico

18756

Burdick, G.

Shipwright

13.6.71

Millwall Docks

18739

Byng, A.H.

Lieut. HMS Resistance

15.8.71

At Sea

18813*

Cahill, M.

Gunner R.A.

10.9.71

Near Kingstown Ireland

18847

Cameron, D.R.

Captain R.A.

3.5.71

Ridean Canal Ottawa

18815

Carter, G.C.C.

Lieut. Late HMS Adventure

27.11.70

Naval Yard Hong Kong

18671

Casey, W.T.

Seaman HMS Sylvia

1.4.71

Yokahama Japan

18788

Churchill, W. Bronze Clasp

Boatman

29.7.71

Littlehampton Sussex

18792

Clarke, H.N.

Leading Seaman

21.8.71

River Shannon Off Foyness

18707*

Cohen, A.

Silversmith

29.5.71

Kensall Town

18721

Comley, F.

 

15.12.70

Cowley Lock Middlesex

18657

Cossor, A.

The Reverend

12.8.71

Cork Ireland

18787*

Coulson, W.T.

Shipwright

12.8.70

Harwich

18666

Crabb, J.

Gunner’s Mate HMS Resistance

15.8.71

At Sea

18813*

Creagh, G.W.

 

10.1.71

Cork Ireland

18680

Crichton, J.

Lithographic Printer

30.7.71

Victoria Docks Leith

18800

Crichton, J. Bronze Clasp

Lithographic Printer

4.8.71

Chain Pier Trinity

18800

Dann, A.

The Reverend

12.8.71

Cork Ireland

18787*

Delahaye, F.

Sailor

8.10.71

Havre France

18845

Denning, F.V.

Aged 14

16.6.71

Shrewsbury

18744

Dixon, P.

Coastguard

18.7.71

Kingstown

18785

Doody, D.

Stoker HMS Fly

10.9.70

Sea off Jellah Coffee Africa

18663*

Driscoll, D.

Private 96th Regiment

8.11.70

River Ganges Dinapore

18703*

Dunne, T.

Seaman HMS Pylades

11.7.71

At Sea

18760

Fairall, E.

Clerk

11.3.71

Gorton Manchester

18700

Farson, D.

Sub-Constable

10.8.71

Belfast Lough

18841*

Fieldhouse, W. Bronze Clasp

Aged 19

5.2.71

Barnard Castle Durham

18686

Flanagan, P.

 

26.7.71

Limerick

18784*

Fleuret, J.

Auctioneer

28.5.71

Erith Kent

18731

Gall, C.

Aged 17

27.4.71

Boulogne France

18770*

Gardiner, C.

Aged 17 Student

12.5.71

River Liffey Dublin

18720

Gillard, S.

Seaman

5.5.71

Cardiff

18713

Grandfield, A.

Commissioned Boatman Coastguard

30.9.71

Deal

18840

Grewer, J.

 

15.2.71

Dunedin New Zealand

18740

Hallewell, H.L.

Sandhurst Cadet

28.5.71

Knaresboro’ Yorks

18724

Hammond, W.S.

Upholsterer

7.8.71

River Ouse Near Lewis

18799

Handcock, E.S.

Aged 17

27.4.71

Boulogne France

18770*

Harper, J.M.

Gunner 2nd Class HMS Mersey

22.2.71

Cork Ireland

18701

Harrington, J.

Cement Worker

21.8.71

Waterford Ireland

18831

Harry, J.

Ship’s Cpl. HMS Galatea

24.2.71

Falkland Island

18722*

Henriques, W.A.L.Q.

Sub-Lieut. HMS Monarch

16.7.71

At Sea

18789

Hooton, J.W. Bronze Clasp

 

29.12.70

Wisbeach

18682

Hugill, H.

A.B. HMS Resistance

15.8.71

At Sea

18813*

Huxley, T.

Labourer

15.2.71

Alcester Warks

18698

Iago, R.G.

Chief Boatman Coastguard

21.8.71

River Shannon Off Foyness

18707*

Jefferson, J.F.

Grocer’s Assistant

11.2.71

Whitby Yorks

18688

Jewell, R.

Publican

26.2.71

Jersey

18693

Jones, C.H.

Chief Gunner’s Mate HMS Trincomalee

9.12.70

West Hartlepool Docks

18651

Jones, L.T.

Sub-Lieut. HMS Duke of Wellington

2.10.70

At Sea

18670

Keown, H.

A.B. HMS Hercules

25.8.71

Cork Ireland

18790

Langan, J.

Letter-Carrier

30.10.70

Ballina Ireland

18692

Latch, J.

Ship’s Broker

12.8.71

Cardiff

18809

Lawler, P.

 

26.7.71

Limerick

18784*

Leahy, J.

Captain of River Steamer

19.7.71

Merchant’s Quay Ireland

18768

Lord, A.

Aged 19

19.8.71

Lynmouth North Devon

18804

Madge, J.C.

Ship’s Steward

19.12.70

Jersey Pier

18668

Mahoney, M.

Boatman Coastguard

18.7.71

Baltimore Co.Cork

18761

Mansell, E.M.

O.S. HMS Glasgow

3.7.71

At Sea

18829

Mason, W.

A.B. HMS Orontes

6.11.70

Queen’s Wharf Quebec

18650

Masterman, H.C.

 

24.12.70

Wanstead Park Essex

18654

McCann, D.

Aged 15 Clerk & Apprentice

27.8.71

Belfast Ireland

18844

McDonald, J.

Lighterman

2.1.71

Port Victor South Australia

18743

McDonald, T.

Police Constable

26.7.71

Limerick

18784*

McElligott, T.

 

26.7.71

Limerick

18784*

Mee, W.

Sub-Constable

10.8.71

Belfast Lough

18841*

Montgomery, D.

Lighthouse Keeper

8.4.71

Pentland Skerries

18746

Moodie, D.C.T.

HM’s Customs

19.9.70

Port Adelaide Australia

18652

Munro, G.

Corporal 35th Regiment

6.8.71

Sunderland

18795

O’Brian, C.

Sub-Constable

10.8.71

Belfast Lough

18841*

O’Connor, T.

Aged 16

16.7.70

St Kilda Victoria

18658

O’Shea, J.

Labourer

5.11.70

Kingston Ontario

18702

Oliver, W.M.

Steward

20.11.70

River Darling South Australia

18742

Oliver, W.M. Bronze Clasp

Steward

5.12.70

River Murray South Australia

18742

Parker, A.

 

18.3.71

River Lea Homerton

18711

Pedley, W.

 

12.1.71

Dafen South Wales

18677

Rackley, R.

Commissioned Boatman HM Coastguard

5.6.70

Langstone Point Dawlish

18678

Ramsden, C.

 

18.7.71

Woodford Essex

18791

Rix, J.

 

16.5.71

River Thames Richmond

18728

Roland, H.

Labourer

31.10.71

Harwich

18843

Ronald, W.

Pupil HMS Conway

28.12.70

West Meath Ireland

18684

Rosser, G.

 

4.1.70

Pontymiston Newport

18683

Sager, A.

Aged 19

30.6.71

Brookweir Ferry Glos.

18748

Saxby, W.

Barge Master

31.7.71

River Thames Putney

18793

Scott, J.R.

Draper’s Assistant

23.5.71

Clonmel Ireland

18737

Sealy, H.

 

30.7.71

Limerick

18782*

Smith, C.

Pointsman G.E.R.

7.7.71

King’s Lynn

18850

Smith, G.S.

Lieut. HMS Fly

10.9.70

Sea off Jellah Coffee Africa

18663*

Smith, R.

Aged 19

23.8.71

Sheerness

18801

Storr, J.

Innkeeper

10.8.71

Old Malton Yorks

18798

Stratford, J.H.

Aged 12

1.2.71

Sheerness

18673

Sullivan, P.

Boatman

28.7.71

Queenstown Ireland

18783

Traynor, J.

Dealer in Foreign Birds

16.1.71

Torbay

18672

Treverton,T.

Quartermaster HMS Audacious

23.4.71

Kingstown Harbour

18714*

Walker, G.

Drummer 96th Regiment

8.11.70

River Ganges Dinapore

18703*

Walker, T.

Messenger

7.9.71

Leith Harbour

18826

Walsh, R.

 

26.7.71

Limerick

18784*

White, J.

Labourer

20.7.71

Dover

18766

Wickham, E.A.

 

30.7.71

Limerick

18782*

Wilkins, T.

Boy 2nd Class HMS Vincent

6.1.71

Portsea

18664

Wilkinson, F.

Aged 15

22.1.71

Banbury

18690

Wilson, G.

 

23.4.71

Kingstown Harbour

18714*

Wise, J.

Seaman

1.3.71

Grays Essex

18694

Young, H.L. Bronze Clasp

Student Aged 17

24.5.71

Shrewsbury

18735

Return to Rolls and Citations page