ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1873

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Society’s Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Addy, M.

Publican

29.12.72

River Irwell Salford

19090

Aldridge, E.

A.B.

3.2.73

Gibraltar

19097*

Baldock, S.

Aged 12

21.4.73

Ashford Kent

19132

Bell, W.

Gunner RA

15.4.72

Guernsey

19068*

Black, H.S.

Aged 14

15.8.73

Maryport N.B.

19215

Brazier, G.

Boatman

12.4.73

Kidderminster

19125

Bright, C.M.

Merchants Clerk

23.6.73

Stalker Dan

19179

Burnes, -

Private 13th Hussars

22.8.73

Totnes

19228

Cameron, J.

2nd Class Signalman HMS Invincible

2.8.73

Off Gibraltar

19237*

Carter, G.

Master Mariner

7.6.73

Whitby Yorks

19146

Chund, R.

Police Constable

6.4.73

Rannepende India

19190

Churchill, F.

Aged 17

17.7.73

River Thames E.Greenwich

19173

Craner, E.

Aged 19

28.7.73

River Thames Bankside

19204

Crockford, W.

Boy 1st Class HMS Kestiel

7.4.73

At Sea

19121

Dakins, W.L.

Aged 19

13.9.73

Barnborough Northumberland

19247

Dickson, R.S.

Aged 14

4.2.73

Ballyboy Lake Ireland

19099

Dowdall, T.

Sergeant 30th Rifles

5.7.73

Melville Island Nova Scotia

19227

Driver, A.

Commissioned Boatman Coastguard

14.7.73

River Axe Axmouth

19189

Elliott, J.

Pensioner

2.1.73

River Severn Worcester

19083

Evans, T.H.A.

Aged 12

3.12.72

River Dee Chester

19072

Falconer, J.

2nd Corporal R.E.

28.6.73

River Thames Vauxhall Bridge

19191

Farmer, T.A.

Solicitor’s Clerk

20.1.73

Islington

19095

Farrell, F.

Telegraph Clerk

18.7.73

Dublin

19181

Farrow, D.R.

Commissioned Boatman Coastguard

18.4.73

Ramsgate Kent

19122

Forrest, J.

Aged 19

17.6.73

Londonderry Ireland

19180

Frazer, A.

 

21.6.73

Swinefleet Ferry Nr Goole

19171

Harmar, G.J.

 

22.7.73

River Thames Kingston

19170

Harvey, S.

Pilot’s Apprentice

21.6.73

Ilfracombe

19163

Hawkes, T.

Sailmaker

27.5.73

Off Plymouth

19131

Hipwell, W.O.

 

7.11.72

Hindmarsh South Australia

19085

Hodgson, H.

Fisherboy Aged 16

10.9.73

Whitby

19240

Holmes, A.

Stationer

31.5.73

Leamington Warwickshire

19168

Holt, H.W.L. Bronze Clasp

Clerk G.N.Railway

3.10.72

New Castle New South Wales

19135

Hone, E.A.

 

8.7.73

River Thames Chiswick

19178

Hooper, G.H.

 

12.4.73

Torquay

19113*

Horn, S.

O.S. HMS Alacrity

6.6.73

Off Figi

19282*

Hoyle, J.T.

Aged 14

6.9.73

River Don Sheffield

19273

Hutt, J.

Aged 14

10.5.73

Oxford

19133

Jutetet, - Bronze Clasp

Captain

2.6.73

Calais Harbour

19143

Kerridge, M.

Aged 20

4.12.72

Wentworth N.South Wales

19254

King, T.

Barrister-at-Law

18.7.73

Barmouth North Wales

19216

Larkin, W.

A.B. HMS Duke of Wellington

31.7.73

Portsmouth

19186

Laskey, E.

Gunner RA

15.4.72

Guernsey

19068*

Lewis, J.

Gamekeeper

24.11.72

Pendirae South Wales

19078

Lowry, R.S.

Midshipman HMS Invincible

2.8.73

Off Gibraltar

19237*

Luccock, T. Bronze Clasp

Mariner

8.9.73

Off West Pier Scarboro’

19236

Manson, D.

Painter

16.12.72

Hebburn-on-Tyne

19077

Marchant, J.

 

-.6.72

Albany West Australia

19119

Maude, O.G.E.

Miss Aged 17

28.8.73

Monkstown Ireland

19230

Minifie, T.R.

Miller Aged 17

5.7.73

Kidderminster

19176

Moat, W.

Aged 17

16.10.73

Whitby

19278

Moore, J.P.

Master Mariner

14.5.73

River Thames

19128

Mulhall, J.

Corporal 10th Regiment

16.10.72

Hong Kong

19071

Noke, C.

3rd Officer S.Lincolnshire

25.12.72

At Sea

19224

Norris, J.

AB HMS Impregnable

16.1.73

Devonport

19082

O’Brien, G.

A.B.

9.3.73

Cochin Roadstead

19229

O’Callaghan, M.

Sub-Lieut HMS Alacrity

6.6.73

Off Figi

19282*

Oakes, W.E. 2nd Clasp

Waterman

13.7.73

River Thames Hammersmith

19192

Oaks, W.E. Bronze Clasp

Waterman

12.4.73

River Thames London Bridge

19115

Phillips, H.C.M.

J.P. Aged 80

12.4.73

Torquay

19113*

Pickett, T.

Bombardier RA

17.4.72

Guernsey

19069*

Proctor, J.

 

6.6.73

Off Figi

19282*

Proudlock, T.

Bombardier RA

17.4.72

Guernsey

19069*

Rayner, C.L.D.

House Decorator

14.7.73

River Thames Gravesend

19196

Reynolds, S.

 

25.8.73

Plymouth

19211

Robe, J.

Iron Shipwright

22.6.73

South Shields

19164

Ropeyarn, J.

Seedie HMS Briton

20.3.73

Tolo Island East Africa

19187

Ross, A.D. Bronze Clasp

Pilot

5.7.73

River Thames Gravesend

19182

Royds, C.

Sub-Lieut HMS Hercules

7.1.73

Gibraltar

19081

Sambell, J.B.

Naval Pensioner

26.1.73

Falmouth

19094

Scaife, H.N. Bronze Clasp

Paymaster RN

3.2.73

Gibraltar

19097*

Shephard, H.

Master Gunner R.A.

14.12.72

Gibraltar

19098

Sherrell, F.

Seaman

27.3.73

South Foreland Kent

19105

Shooter, F.

Bathing Attendant

5.6.73

Exeter

19165

Shotwell, -

Police Constable

12.9.73

Flat Island Mauritius

19286

Slaughter, G.A.

Aged 12

23.8.73

River Colne Halstead

19274

Sline, J.

P.O.1 HMS Nankin

10.10.73

Pembroke Dock

19284

Taylor, R.

 

30.5.73

Wellfield Rochdale

19155

Taylor, T.

Private RMLI

13.7.73

Sheerness

19188

Thomas J.

Aged 12

8.9.73

Guernsey

19276

Thomas, W.

Carpenter

5.12.72

The Longship Lighthouse

19084

Tucker, J.M.

Undergraduate

23.7.73

The Mumbles Swansea

19174

Turner, J.

Solicitors Clerk

28.9.73

Bolton Park Reservoir Birmingham

19275

Veale, A.

Miner

26.8.73

Clittens Cornwall

19277

Wadhams, T.

Police Constable

12.5.73

River Nene Northampton

19137

Ward, A.

Gunner’s Mate HMS Invincible

2.8.73

Off Gibraltar

19237*

Wells, L.F.

Lieut HMS Barracouta

12.4.73

Bay of Biscay

19159

Westharp, S.

Aged 15

3.7.73

Chelmsford Essex

19172

Wiblin, H.G.

Captain of a Yacht

25.4.73

G.W.Docks Plymouth

19117

Williams, J.

Ships Carpenter

17.6.73

Cardigan

19177

Wray, G.H. Bronze Clasp

O.S. HMS Barracoutta

28.5.73

At Sea

19185

Yeates, L.G.

2nd Officer SS Edinburgh

2.12.72

Victoria Docks

19080

Return to Rolls and Citations page