ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1880

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Society’s Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Allen, R.

Police Constable

13.9.80

Near Edinburgh

21082

Askin, W.

Purser

3.1.80

River St Clair Canada

20907

Baker, A.M.

 

19.8.80

Menai Straits

21088

Baker, H.

Police Constable

14.12.79

Gore Hill

20841

Bartlett, C.

Goods Porter

11.6.80

Teignmouth

20936

Bath, J.S.

Sergeant Instructor of Artillery Volunteers

29.11.80

Flamborough Head

21159

Batty, G.

Foreman

11.8.80

Barnsley

21049

Baxter, J.R.

 

24.1.80

Blenheim Park Woodstock

20838

Begg, J.

 

17.2.80

Hawke’s Bay New Zealand

21071*

Bennett, W.

Labourer

23.8.80

River Mersey Runcorn

21020

Berry, W.E.

Commercial Traveller

29.8.80

Great Yarmouth

21079

Betts, P.

Sergeant Kilkenny Militia

7.11.80

River Nore Kilkenny

21149

Bingemann, F.

 

3.8.80

River Thames Old Windsor

21010

Biron, C.

An Indian

26.12.79

Ontario

20840

Bishop, H.

Labourer

17.5.80

River Tone Taunton

20914

Blake, E.L.

Timekeeper

21.11.80

Chadderton Park

21165

Bowden, E.M.C.

Aged 8

30.11.79

Black Hall Ivy Bridge

20819

Brett, H.

 

19.11.80

Salthouse Norfolk

21156*

Bridge, G.

O.S. HMS Dido

19.8.79

Sierra Leone

20822*

Bridges, W.J.

Bookbinder’s Apprentice

30.7.80

River Ouse

21009

Brown, P.

A.B. HMS Dido

19.8.79

Sierra Leone

20822*

Brown, R.

Ship’s Carpenter

10.2.80

Teignmouth

20845

Brownlee, G.

Railway Employee Aged 15

9.11.79

Oamaru New Zealand

20900

Bury, B.

Miss

20.12.79

River Stour

20805

Calland, F.

Private 4th Lancashire Militia

16.5.80

Warrington

20919

Carter

 

17.2.80

Hawke’s Bay New Zealand

21071*

Chambers, G.

Sailmaker

14.8.80

Great Yarmouth

21078

Clarke, F.H.

Surgeon

12.1.80

Slapton Lea Devon

20834

Coleman, A.E.

A.B. HMS Valiant

30.11.80

River Shannon

21169

Collins, R.

Tailor

22.1.80

River Severn North Wales

20837

Connely, W.

 

20.4.80

Chandiére Falls Ottawa

20908

Connolly, J.

Schoolboy Aged 14

22.8.80

Newry River

21002

Conroy, D.

A.B. HMS Tamar

15.11.80

At Sea

21168

Corbett, J.

Brickmaker

26.5.80

River Trent Nottingham

20928

Cox, E.

Lieut North Durham Militia

14.8.80

Southsea

20991

Curran, J.

Master of a Schooner

19.12.79

Suva Fiji Islands

21037

Darling, J.

Miss

5.12.79

River St Laurence

20833*

Darling, M.

Miss

5.12.79

River St Laurence

20833*

Davis, J.L.

Boatman

14.5.80

Margate

20927

Day, H.

Private 48th Regt.

6.12.79

Northampton

20820

Dobson, J.M.

 

28.6.80

River Thames Staines

20949

Donovan, R.

Labourer

28.7.80

River Boyne

21011

Dow, R.

Marine Engineer

1.3.80

Table Bay

20886

Ellis, S.H.

A.B. HMS Northumberland

19.2.80

Vigo Harbour

20857

Ellis, W.

Coastguard Boatman

15.7.80

Balbriggan

21029

Evans, C.

Coastguard

28.10.80

Robin Hood’s Bay

21163

Evans, J.J.

Gentleman of the Anglican Boat Club

21.8.80

Brentford

21055*

Ewington, D.

Gardener

21.7.80

Batchworth Lock

20976

Finey, R.

Stoker HMS Druid

10.1.80

Jamaica

20915

Fogarty, J.A.

Sub-Constable R.I.C.

1.12.80

Castlebar River

21170*

Gains, W.H.

Engine-Room Artificer HMS Cockatrice

30.7.80

River Danube Off Galatz

21085

Goodger, C.

 

26.9.80

River Thames Wandsworth

21105

Gorman, J.

Private 89th Regt.

8.3.79

Andamans

20806

Gothard, F.

 

10.10.80

Off Margate

21155

Gough, P.

Steam-Tug Engineer

22.2.80

River Shannon

20883

Gould, N.

Cutler

1.9.80

Plymouth

21042

Graham, W.

Joiner

22.1.80

Glenluce

20862

Graves, P.

Bookseller’s Assistant

26.5.80

Kingston Hill

20920

Gray, H.C.B.

Lieut 103rd Fusiliers

18.1.80

River Lee Cork

20829*

Greenfield, C.

Tug-Boat Engineer

20.12.79

River Tyne

20808

Griffin, T.R.

Civil Engineer

11.12.79

Near Ennis Co.Clare

20842

Hackett, A.P.

The Reverend

21.7.80

Fethard Co.Wexford

21045

Hackney, P.

Collier

4.9.80

Staffordshire

21072

Hamilton, W.

Doctor

26.8.80

Lough Gill Sligo

21121*

Harris, E.

Gunner R.A.

9.9.80

Lough Swilly

21089*

Harris, J.H.

Sub-Constable R.I.C.

1.12.80

Castlebar River

21170*

Harvey, N.

Shipwright

10.9.80

Southsea

21120

Hay, M.E.D.

Miss

22.1.80

Whitefield Lock Wigtonshire

20848

Hay, M.L.D.

Miss

22.1.80

Whitefield Lock Wigtonshire

20847

Hervey, H.D.

Captain 1st Punjab Cavalry

10.4.79

River Arjhandah Near Kandahar

21153

Hibbert, W.

Coastguard

19.11.80

Salthouse Norfolk

21156*

Hill, J.

Aged 14

7.12.78

Ridean Canal Canada

20895

Hillier, J.

Boy Aged17

24.8.80

Bath

21110*

Hindmarsh, J.E.

 

17.2.80

Hawke’s Bay New Zealand

21071*

Hockin, E.

Master Mariner

20.3.80

Stonehouse Plymouth

20902

Hodges, R.W.

Doctor

3.10.80

Queenstown

21108

Hodgson, J. "Clasp"

 

13.7.80

River Thames Limehouse

20959

Hooker, E.

Boatman

25.9.80

Off Sandgate

21063

Horton, W.P.

 

24.1.80

Woodstock

20854

Hough, J.

 

1.7.80

River Tame Stockport

20958

Inch, H.A.

Schoolmaster

27.1.80

River Tees Near Darlington

20861

Jennings, J.

Diver

5.3.80

Plymouth Sound

20990

Jones, W.M.

Tailor

11.10.80

Menai Straits

21127

Jong, H. de

Decorator

16.4.80

Regent’s Canal

20893

Langley, T.

Miner

28.10.80

Seaton Sluice Co.Durham

21140

Le Gros, A.A.

Carpenter

29.7.79

Dinard France

20899

Lee, F.

Framework Knitter

5.2.80

Kibworth

20858

Lemon, G.G.

Captain Armagh L.I. Militia

20.8.80

Clontarf Co.Dublin

21046

Lewis, T.

Midshipman

27.9.80

Hythe Southampton

21130

Locke, A.S.

Cook’s Mate 1st Class HMS Alexandra

2.11.80

Dalmatia

21129

Lockwood, J.

Plumber

9.6.80

Dover

20942

Lowe, J.

Lock Keeper

23.7.80

Day’s Lock River Thames

21064

Lucas, W.

Doctor

26.8.80

Lough Gill Sligo

21121*

Lyons, J.G.

Accountant

1.10.80

Floating Harbour Bristol

21102

Mangan, J.

Farmer

16.8.80

River O’Beg Co.Kerry

21114

Manning, T

Gunner R.A.

9.9.80

Lough Swilly

21089*

Mansell, A.B.

Lieut RN

4.9.80

Bournemouth

21068

Matthews, H.

2nd Capt Quarter-Deck Men HMS Encounter

21.4.80

Hong Kong

21060

McCaig, H.

Tailor

22.1.80

Whitefield Lock Wigtonshire

20846

McGhee, W.

Q.M. HMS Minotaur

30.5.80

Berehaven

20933

McIntosh, C.

Ship Rigger

29.3.80

Victoria Docks Dundee

20889

McKibbin, W.

Aged 14

4.7.80

River Thames Westminster

20953

Monk, F.

2nd Captain of Fore-Top HMS Northumberland

2.3.80

Off Lisbon

20868*

Moore, G.

Seaman Instructor T.S. Clio

16.8.80

Off Bangor

21081

Moore, J.W.S.

Printer

10.9.80

Off Tynemouth

21083

Musgrave, J.J.

Gentleman of the Anglican Boat Club

21.8.80

Brentford

21055*

Nash, J.

 

23.11.80

River Lee Cork

21154

Nimmo, W.

Sawyer

12.7.80

Stirling

21028

Nolan, E.

Servant-Maid

23.6.80

Plymouth

20940

Norwood, R.

Clerk

18.8.80

Southend

21018

O’Connell, W.

Gentleman of the Anglican Boat Club

21.8.80

Brentford

21055*

O’Sullivan, C.

Constable R.I.C.

30.11.80

River Fergus Ennis

21160

Oatley, G.

Coastguard

16.2.80

Boddam Peterhead

20864

Odinzoff, A.

Midshipman Russian Imperial Navy

24.11.79

Spithead

20807

Park, C.

Painter

20.12.79

River Stour

20823

Parrott, N.

Fireman SS Slaperayder

16.5.80

At Sea

20938

Partridge, W.H.

Boy T.S. Wellesley

18.8.80

Shields

21053

Penny, F.

Smith

10.6.80

Gravesend

20943

Pentland, R.C.

Lieut 103rd Fusiliers

18.1.80

River Lee Cork

20829*

Phair, J.

 

12.8.80

River Cleen Co.Fermanagh

21091

Pike, F.

Private 6th Carbineers

22.3.80

Kabul River

20890

Pilkington, T.H.

Civil Engineer

8.12.79

Ballyalla Lake Near Ennis

20860

Pitt, J.

Stoker

29.6.80

Portsmouth

20950

Power, W.F.

Tobacconist

26.9.80

Grattan Bridge River Liffey

21118

Powsey, A.E.

Boy T.S. Cornwall

7.9.80

Sheerness

21075

Pratt, J.A.

Lieut Cork Rifles Militia

29.4.80

Kinsale Quay Co.Cork

20904

Price, E.

Ship’s Labourer

19.7.80

River Mersey

20978

Pulsford, S.J.

Mate of a Brigantine

22.4.80

River Thames Rotherhithe

20929

Redley, R.

 

15.7.80

River Nene

20973

Reilly, J.

Messenger

7.12.79

Dublin

20818

Rich, A.E.

 

17.2.80

Hawke’s Bay New Zealand

21071*

Richards, G.

Waterman

10.7.80

Woolwich

20967

Richardson, C.T.

 

22.11.80

Yeadon Dam Near Leeds

21166

Richardson, J.W.

 

22.11.80

Yeadon Dam Near Leeds

21167

Roberts, B. "Clasp"

A.B. HMS Dido

19.8.79

Sierra Leone

20822*

Rodway, J.C.

Ship’s Apprentice S Lassa

19.8.79

At Sea

20869

Rogers, E.A.

Teacher

21.8.80

Plymouth

21048

Rowe, T.

Aged 9

5.7.80

Plymouth

20964

Samuel, A.A.

Clerk

9.3.80

Kingston Jamaica

20989

Setten, W.

Master of a Ship

9.6.79

Wellington New Zealand

21074

Shere, F.

Native Constable

30.6.80

Bheia

21151

Shiels, D.B.

Clerk

17.12.79

Naini Tal East Indies

20901

Simmonds, F.

Labourer

11.7.80

River Medway

21022

Slater, J.

Dock Constable

15.9.79

Millwall Dock

20815

Slovan, T.W.

Seaman

6.11.79

St John’s

20813

Smith, C.

Porter

13.3.80

Georgetown Demerara

20983

Southgate, F.

A.B. HMS Lapwing

9.9.79

River Mia China

20826

Speakman, T.W.

Clerk

31.3.80

River Mersey

20891

Steer, G.H.

Painter

29.6.80

River Wey Godalming

20966

Studdert, W.J.M.

Mate in Merchant Service

29.8.80

Shannon Near Limerick

21062

Sugden, J.

Coal-Pit Steward

11.12.79

Stanley Ferry Pit Near Wakefield

20804

Talbot, G.

 

18.9.80

River Thames Reading

21115

Thompson, A.

Machine Maker

20.8.80

Firth of Forth

21054

Thornley, T.

Private R.M.

23.11.80

Chatham

21152

Triggs, A.

Torpedo Instructor HMS Minotaur

25.11.80

At Sea

21164

Turner, C.W.

Page

15.8.80

Colchester

21041

Vedova, V.A.

Student

21.8.80

Smyrna

21066

Vowles, W.

Boy Aged 14

24.8.80

Bath

21110*

Walpole, W.

 

30.6.80

River Thames Whitehall

20954

Walsh, J.

Caretaker

2.3.80

River Suir Clonmel

20903

Walsham, C.

The Reverend

9.8.80

Bramston

20995

Walshe, J.

Carpenter

15.8.80

Lough Rynn

20999

Watkinson, J.

 

13.12.79

Wharncliffe

20835

Watson, W.

Private 1st Royals

10.8.80

Malta

21080

Weat, E.A.

A.B. HMS Audacious

25.8.80

Hull

21003

Webb, H.

Gunner R.A.

24.7.80

River Brent

21021

Webber, R.

A.B. HMS Northumberland

2.3.80

Off Lisbon

20868*

Webster, J.

Factory Worker

20.12.79

Lancaster

20816

Weintz, H.

Solicitor’s Clerk

28.8.80

Near Huddersfield

21065*

Weintz, H.J.

Solicitor’s Clerk

28.8.80

Near Huddersfield

21065*

Westcott, F.

Coastguard

19.11.80

Salthouse Norfolk

21157

Whales, N.

Master SS Courier

10.8.80

Cherbourg

21138

Whatmoor, J.F.

 

1.2.80

Meanwood

20849

White, C.

Negro Boy Aged 14

7.12.78

Ridean Canal Canada

20896

Whitehead, A.C.

Bookseller

12.8.80

Dunbar

21019

Whitelock, G.

A.B. HMS Cambridge

19.2.80

Devonport

20866

Williams, J.C.

The Reverend

2.9.80

River Thames Woolwich

21101

Williams, T.

Seaman

6.7.80

Holyhead Harbour

20956

Williamson, H.T.

Salesman

3.8.80

Rosstrevor

21031

Winter, W.

P.O. 1st Cl HMS Cruiser

2.8.80

Bastia Roads

21000

Wiseman, W.

Aged 84

9.8.80

Stanstead Lock River Lea

21052

Witham, W.W.

Aged 16

28.7.80

River Arun

21012

Wreyford, W.R.

Brushmaker

4.12.79

Exeter

20852

Wroe, G.

Chief Gunner’s Mate HMS Cruiser

2.8.80

Bastia Roads

21001

Yaldwyn, W.E.

Bank Clerk Aged 17

28.8.79

Dalby Queensland

20885

Return to Rolls and Citations page