ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1881

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Societyís Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Adam, D.

Blacksmith

26.5.81

River Tyne Newcastle

21288

Andrews, W.D.

 

29.7.81

Toronto Canada

21420

Ashe

Miss

11.1.81

Lough Rynn Dromod

21188

Bain, L.E.

 

29.3.80

River Tamer Tasmania

21199

Bell, J.

Seaman

4.8.81

At Sea

21415

Bird, G.

 

18.1.81

Kessingland

21191*

Bird, J.

 

18.1.81

Kessingland

21191*

Boyd, W.

Settler in Brisbane

24.1.80

Lake Macquarie Brisbane

21494

Braham, A.

Plumber

31.1.81

Wath-on-Dearne

21196

Brereton, A.W.

Student

8.6.81

Canterbury

21433

Brooke, R.

Solicitor

15.1.81

River Trent

21194

Broom, H.

Labourer

29.1.81

River Lowman Tiverton

21201

Bryant

 

10.2.81

Barbuda Bay West Indies

21274*

Burgess, P.

Master Mariner

18.1.81

Teignmouth

21182

Burrow, T.

Boatman HM Coastguard

3.9.81

East Cowes I.O.W.

21457

Cain, J.

Sergeant RMLI

2.2.81

Hong Kong

21262

Campbell, J.

Fisherman

24.1.81

River Black Jamaica

21236

Capes, W.

 

21.9.81

Bridlington Quay

21478*

Carty, P.

Constable R.I.C.

26.4.81

Galway

21473

Chipman, F.

Aged 11

25.6.81

Halifax Nova Scotia

21501

Claypole

Private 2nd Bn 12th Regt.

1.7.81

Jersey

21315

Connolly, P.

Master of Ferry Steamer

26.12.80

Sydney Harbour N.S.W.

21425

Cooper, G.A.

Leading Seaman HMS Eagle

4.11.80

Queensferry N.B.

21183

Cotgreave, W.

Seaman HMS Beacon

14.11.80

Busreh East Indies

21197*

Curling, J.

Gunner RA

2.6.81

Off Bermuda

21493

Dixon, C.F.

Miss

15.7.81

Worthing

21445

Dixon, R.

Solicitor

29.9.81

Margate

21484

Drover, B.

O.S. HMS Liffey

4.1.81

Coquimbo

21238

Duberly, A.G.

Capt 1-16th Regt.

25.5.81

River Ouse

21365

Dunn, M.

Timekeeper

13.9.81

Mevagissey Cornwall

21500

Dyer, H.

Fisherman

27.5.81

Plymouth

21318

Eavis, H.

HM Coastguard

25.5.81

New Brighton

21283

Eves, J.

Private 1st Royals

12.2.81

Malta

21232

Ferguson, W.

 

10.8.81

Liverpool

21479

Flower, W.R.

Schoolboy

11.3.81

Dorchester

21239

Flynn, P.

H.M.Coastguard

26.11.80

Moville

21174

Foley, R.M.

Trinity College Dublin

16.7.81

Blackrock Co.Dublin

21432

Fosset, T.

Sergeant Metropolitan Police

18.6.81

Sheerness

21333

Foster, G.

Sergeant 1st Bn Gordon Highlanders

23.7.81

Malta

21428

Foyster, F.

Carpenter

16.11.80

River Rother Stavely

21173

Gardner, W.J.P.

L/Corporal RE

18.6.81

Bridgwater Canal Manchester

21317

Garnett, P.F.

 

1.8.81

Ramsey I.O.M.

21405*

Ghouse, M.

Head Constable

2.6.81

Salem Madras

21499

Green, J.

 

17.6.81

Gorleston

21312

Grün, E.F.

Medical Student

11.7.81

Mortlake

21369

Grunsell, W.H.

AB HMS Minotaur

4.11.81

Bantry Bay

21521

Hailstone, W.

Lieut RN

28.6.81

At Sea

21418

Hallett, G.H.

 

26.8.81

River Avon Near Bristol

21443

Heeney, J.

Boatman

11.3.81

Queensland

21520

Henry, R.

Blacksmith

30.5.81

River Tyne

21306

Hill, W.

Labourer

15.9.81

Portsmouth Dockyard

21459

Holmes, C.E.M.

 

25.8.81

Near Newcastle

21447

Hooper, W.

Engine Man

7.7.81

Hove

21402

Houston, A.M.

Sub-Lieut Victoria Local Naval Forces

5.3.81

Port Phillips Heads

21246

Howell, W.

Fisherman

26.8.81

Swansea

21508

Hughes, F.G.

 

13.2.81

San Francisco

21340

Jenkins, R.

Shipwright HM Dockyard

20.7.81

Sheerness

21374

Jermyn, J.

Q.M. RN HMS Seaflower

12.7.81

Off St Albanís Head

21344*

Jerram

Lieut RN HMS Seaflower

12.7.81

Off St Albanís Head

21344*

Kehoe, J.

Excise Officer

14.7.81

Llanwit Major

21397

Kingsford, J.J.

Seaman HMS London

18.2.81

Pemba Island East Africa

21460*

Lake, R.

Police Constable

14.6.81

East Stonehouse

21390

Lane, M.

Carpenter

24.7.81

Cork

21376

Langton, G.

AB HMS Monarch

20.6.79 & 29.12.79

Phalerum Bay & Malta

21335

Lett, W.P.

City Clerk Ottawa

5.6.81

River Ottawa Canada

21316

Livesey, W.B.

 

1.8.81

Ramsey I.O.M.

21405*

Long, F.

AB HMS Alexandra

17.9.81

Off Carthagena

21477

Long, G.J.

Gunner HMS Kestral

3.8.80

Manilla Bay

21184

Maquers, W.

 

9.1.81

Bradley

21200

Martin, J.E.

AB HMS Repulse

11.10.81

River Humber Hull

21495

Mathews, J.B.

 

16.1.81

River Severn Worcester

21195

McAdam

Lieut 1st Bn W.Yorks Regt.

23.7.81

Alderney

21355

McClure, J.

 

24.5.81

Armagh

21296

McCudden, W.

Bugler RE

17.11.80

Bermuda

21353

McErlean, A.

Solicitor

14.8.81

Bangor Co.Down

21528

McGhee, W. Bronze Clasp

Q.M. HMS Warrior

22.10.81

Clyde off Greenock

21497

McGillicuddy

Constable R.I.C.

12.7.81

Galway

21366

McLaughlin, J.

Turncock

16.6.81

Whitehaven

21336

Mitchell, J.

Warrant Officer HMS Vernon

17.8.81

Portsmouth Harbour

21458*

Mitchell, J.J.

AB HMS London

5.9.81

Pemba Island Zanzibar

21516

Moore, H.

AB HMS Euryalus

19.10.80

Rangoon

21187

Morash, J.

 

19.9.80

Halifax N.S.

21356

Morgan, W.

Ironworker

26.12.80

River Skerne Darlington

21206

Mutch, D.

2nd Captain of Forecastle HMS Iron Duke

25.10.80

At Sea

21234

Myerscough, F.

Captain SS Manxman

16.7.81

Barrow-in-Furness

21394

OíConnor, D.B.

Labourer

7.5.81

Inverkeithing

21271

OíConnor, P.

 

12.5.81

River Thames

21276

OíConnor, W.

 

19.7.81

Margate

21347

Oldfield, J.R.H.

Lieut RMLI HMS Agincourt

9.9.81

River Mersey Liverpool

21456

Osburn, I.

 

17.8.81

Pokesdown Bournemouth

21424

Pallant, J.

Fisherman

22.8.81

Aldeburgh

21442

Palmer, W.

 

27.6.81

Mortlake

21391

Pattison, E.S.

Doctor

29.5.80

Off St Vincent Island

21225

Peterson, P.

Norwegian Sailor

15.5.81

Great Ormshead

21377

Phillips, J.S.

Aged 15

15.7.81

Whitewall Creek Upnor

21388

Pratt, P.W.

Aged 13

17.2.81

River Thames Chelsea

21214

Ramnac, B.

Private 8th Regt. Bombay N.I.

3.4.81

Khelat-i-Killa Afghanistan

21326

Raper, H.

 

3.7.81

Clontarf Co.Dublin

21411

Saxon, S.

Warrant Officer HMS Vernon

17.8.81

Portsmouth Harbour

21458*

Setters, G.

Telegraph Messenger

11.6.81

River Dart Bridgtown

21324

Steel, R.

Ch. Officer HM Coastguard

17.5.81

North Queensferry

21310

Sullivan, G.

Pensioner HM Coastguard

6.8.81

Killybegs Co.Donegal

21421

Suter, F.

Ship Carpenter

29.7.81

Shoreham

21426

Tallentyre, R.

 

21.9.81

Bridlington Quay

21478*

Taylor, A.E.

Waiter RMS German

22.2.81

At Sea

21222

Taylor, J.

Fisherman

13.1.81

Off Kinneardís Head

21181

Thorburn, S.C.

Boy 1st Class HMS Bacchante

24.3.81

Simonís Bay Cape of Good Hope

21254

Toweraker, J.

AB HMS Jumna

21.4.81

At Sea

21261

Tracey, H.J.

Custom-House Officer

29.5.81

Waterford

21311

Travers, C.M.

Miss Aged 16

16.7.81

Guernsey

21396

Turner, T.

Seaman HMS London

18.2.81

Pemba Island East Africa

21460*

Verney, J.H.

Schoolboy Aged 12

14.8.81

River Mole Esher

21419

Ward, E.

 

10.8.81

River Kennett Reading

21452

Watson, E.A.

Planter

16.3.81

Singapore

21267

Webster, T.

Dock-Gate Keeper

4.2.81

North Shields

21224

White, K.

Aged 15

24.8.81

River Ouse Bedford

21436

Willcox, E.

Aged 15

21.11.81

Ashton-under-Lyne

21526

Willson, A.

Draper

26.8.81

River Rother Near Midhurst

21440

Wilson, J.

 

10.2.81

Barbuda Bay West Indies

21274*

Wright, J.

Seaman HMS Beacon

14.11.80

Busreh East Indies

21197*

Wright, R.F.

Chief Officer SS Don

4.3.81

At Sea

21245

Return to Rolls and Citations page