ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1882

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Society’s Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

                (* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Adams, J.

Schoolmaster

29.7.82

Capel Curig

21725

Ahearne, T.

 

18.10.82

River Suir Clonmel

21863*

Anderson, P.

 

29.7.82

River Shannon Limerick

21749

Andrews, G.

1st Officer Steam Tug

11.2.82

Plymouth

21557

Andrews, W.D. "Clasp"

Captain

25.9.82

Wyman’s Island Toronto

21823

Bailey, J.

Gunner R.A.

20.10.82

Gibraltar

21879

Barclay, L.

Aged 11

17.5.82

Cadoway Creek Demerara

21753

Blackmore, W.

Carpenter

28.8.82

Exmouth

21840

Blake, J.

Captain

3.8.82

Wexford

21816

Boland, J.H.

Paving Overseer

24.7.82

River Liffey

21735

Bolt, J.

Boatman HM Coastguard

4.10.82

Torquay

21844

Bowton, W.

Decorator

29.12.81

Victoria Dock

21542

Bradley, W.

Light Keeper

17.7.82

Southend

21705

Brennan, P.

Sub-Constable R.I.C.

3.6.82

Cork

21675

Brett, W.

Bricklayer

22.8.82

Cuckney

21809

Butters, W.M.

The Reverend

12.8.82

River Seine Paris

21783

Carr, T.

Schoolship Southampton

6.6.82

River Humber

21658

Ceiley, G.R.

Bandsman R.A.

5 & 20.8.82

Lowestoft & Great Yarmouth

21810

Charles, R.

Fireman

9.8.82

River Brent Hanwell

21788

Childs, C.

Comm. Boatman HM Coastguard

28.10.82

Lowestoft

21872

Chittock, G.

 

9.12.81

Brock Moor

21535

Clarke, C.

L/Seaman HMS Bodicea

? 1882

Simon’s Bay Cape of Good Hope

21832

Coaker, W.

Chief Boatman HM Coastguard

8.1.82

Rye Harbour

21549*

Colohan, P.

 

26.5.82

River Luck Ballinasloe

21697

Craig, J.

Labourer

25.6.82

River Tyne Newcastle

21742

Crawford, F.H.

 

1.12.81

Belfast

21533

Crawley, G.

Armourer HMS Revenge

4.7.82

River Lee Monkstown

21687*

Culliton, L.

Constable R.I.C.

28.5.82

Wexford

21651

Cussen, J.T.

Merchant

20.8.82

Cork

21789

Darbyshire, W.

Private R.M.

11.3.82

Plymouth

21573

Davis, E.

 

18.11.81

Vlei Near Cape Town

21539

Davis, F.J.

4th Officer SS Rome

15.5.82

Royal Albert Dock London

21620

Denford, H.J.

Dockman

22.6.82

Bristol

21685

Dimond, J.

Scripture Reader

19.8.82

Sheerness

21786

Douglas, H. "Clasp"

Piermaster Westminster

22.4.82

River Thames Westminster

21609

Dringbier, E.

Merchant

6.7.82

Dover

21833

Driver, J.

 

1.5.82

Hinton

21604

Dryburgh, D.

Fisherman

25.5.82

Newhaven N.B.

21628

Eddlestone, R.

A.B. HMS Revenge

4.7.82

River Lee Monkstown

21687*

Edworthy, C.

Police Constable

15.9.82

Darwen

21818

Farmer, T.

 

6.8.82

River Ouse Bedford

21736

Fay, J.

 

13.8.82

Shark’s Bay W.Australia

21860

Ferguson, W. "Clasp"

SS Emerald Isle

21.12.81

Liverpool

21540

Fidler, M.

 

5.2.82

Lake Wenern River

21626

Forty, H.

Groom

30.6.82

River Ivel Near Shefford

21681

Gaylord, E.A.

Stone Dresser

17.5.82

River Avon Near Bristol

21619

Gayton, W.H.

Officer HM Customs

23.5.82

Alexandra Dock Newport

21634

Glanville, O.de

 

16.8.82

Southsea

21871

Goldfinch, H.

 

8.12.81

Dover

21548

Grant, J.

 

14.10.82

Liddown Pilltown

21849

Greenslade, G.

Police Constable

5.4.82

Bristol

21589

Gregson, W.

Gunner RMA HMS Minotaur

21.9.82

Aboukir Bay Egypt

21847

Hall, H.

Seaman

17.7.82

Bass Straits off Tasmania

21874

Hallam, W.

Colliery Manager

9.8.82

Blackpool

21807

Hardy, J.

Police Constable

4.2.82

Royal Albert Dock London

21555

Hart, H.

 

20.9.82

Derby

21875

Harvey, W.

Pte 2nd Bn E.Surrey Regt.

4.5.82

Hampton Wick

21608

Harvie, J.

Chief Mate Steamship

10.1.82

Orkney

21562

Hobson, E.

 

16.9.82

River Don Sheffield

21868

Hogan, P.

Blacksmith

22.5.82

R.Blackwater Nr Waterford

21641

Hughes, T.

Sailor

15.5.82

Courtmasherry Co.Cork

21637

Humphreys, W.

 

3.6.82

Cork

21674

Hunt, R.

Fisherman

8.1.82

Rye Harbour

21549*

Johnstone, R.

Labourer

2.9.82

River Nith

21883

Jones, D.

Industrial Training Ship Clio

15.8.82

Bangor

21760

Jowles, E.

A.B. HMS Valiant

13.3.82

River Shannon

21570

Keats, W.J.

Cabinet Maker

10.8.82

Weymouth

21839

Kelly, J.L.

Coal Porter

4.8.82

River Thames Blackfriars

21740

Kidby, E.J.

 

17.6.82

Southsea

21680

Knapton, F.

 

18.5.82

River Tone

21623

Knight, S.

Hon. Sec. Portsmouth Branch R.H.S.

14.2.82

Portsea

21561

Lindstedt, E.

Seaman

10.9.82

River Thames

21829*

Lipscombe, A. "Clasp"

Chairmaker

12.8.82

Newbury

21791

Marples, W.

3rd Officer SS Bassano

6.8.82

Naples

21814

Maxwell, W.G.

Schoolboy

12.8.82

Guernsey

21892

McAlister, W.

Carpenter

6.9.82

Portrush Co.Antrim

21803

McCarthy, M.

 

4.5.82

Cork

21665

McDougall, A.

Piper 3rd Bn Royal Scots Fusiliers

17.7.82

River Nith Dumfries

21701

McKnight, W.

Q.M. HMS Thalia

21.10.82

Alexandria

21882*

McNeill, J.

Ch.Officer SS Princess Alice

14.4.82

Albert Dock Leith

21598

Michels, H.W.

Clerk

1.5.82

River Thames Molsey Weir

21600

Middemas, K.

 

?.1.82

Lake Rotomahama New Zealand

21873

Miller, H.F.

 

31.7.82

Castlerock Co. Derry

21737

Newland, R.B.

Lieut RN HMS Thalia

21.10.82

Alexandria

21882*

Noon, W.

Pte 2nd Bn R.Dublin Fusiliers

7.5.82

Fleetwood

21611

Norman, W.

 

6.5.82

River Tone

21622

O’Brian, W.

 

7.8.82

River Severn Salop

21782

O’Shea, M.

Boatman

31.1.82

S.W. Coast of Ireland

21556

Oxley, J.

Seaman

10.9.82

River Thames

21829*

Paine, J.

3rd Officer SS Mirzapore

12.9.82

Suez Canal Kantara

21817

Painter, W.F.H.

Carpenter

27.4.82

River Thames Oxford

21602

Pershad, K.

P.C. Ramakona Outpost

15.9.81

River Kunham Nagpoor

21568

Proctor, T.

Pilot

4.10.82

Arklow Ireland

21867

Quinn, J. "Clasp"

Sgt.Major R.A.

12.7.82

Great Yarmouth

21703

Quirke, J.

 

18.10.82

River Suir Clonmel

21863*

Rayner, W.T.

 

4.5.82

R.Thames Hampton Wick

21607

Reynolds, J.

 

15.3.82

Birmingham

21580

Robertson, T.C.

Aged 15 T.S. Cumberland

17.11.82

Off Row Helensburgh N.B.

21890

Roughan, J.

Sub-Constable R.I.C.

2.7.82

Ulster Canal Co.Monaghan

21693

Savage, G.

Mariner

7.8.82

Whitehaven

21761

Scroope, A.

Sub-Constable R.I.C.

1.8.82

Wexford

21813

Shapter, J. "Clasp"

Captain’s Coxwain HMS Algerine

30.3.82

West Coast of Africa

21729

Shaw, J.

Seaman

21.8.82

Queenstown

21821

Sherif, M.

Pte 30th Regt Madras N.I.

30.5.80

Derrai Ghazi Khan Punjaub

21566

Sivyer, W.J.

Captain of the Foretop HMS Triumph

27.9.81

Callao Harbour

21595

Snow, B.

Labourer

7.6.82

River Parrett

21659

Southerden, W.

Fisherman

8.1.82

Rye Harbour

21549*

Spiers, W.

M.R.C.S.

28.9.82

River Ehen Cleator

21838

Stewart, A.

Labourer

3.1.82

Dover

21543

Stoker, B.

A/Manager Lyceum Theatre

14.9.82

River Thames Chelsea

21808

Stuart, E.

 

17.12.81

Nassau Bay Bahamas

21550

Targett, J.

Boatman HM Coastguard

27.9.82

Ramsgate

21831*

Taylor, M.M.

 

22.5.82

Paramatta N.S.Wales

21862

Thomas, J.

Police Constable

26.5.82

Cardiff

21692

Tucker, W.B.

Comm. Boatman HM Coastguard

11.7.82

River Liffey Dublin

21711

Verner W.W.C.

Capt. 3rd Bn Rifle Brigade

12.8.82

Totland Bay I.O.W.

21797

Vickers, E.

 

9.8.81

Whitby

21532

Waldram, W.

Shoemaker

31.7.82

Thringstone

21758

Wallace, J.

Aged 12

20.6.82

River Ottawa Canada

21864

Ward, W.F.

Dock Gateman

16.9.82

East India Dock

21826

Webb, E.

Aged 11

18.5.82

River Isis Near Oxford

21643

Webby, T.

Aged 12

17.5.82

North Quay Plymouth

21614

Weeks, R.

Stonemason

20.5.82

West Woodhay Berks

21621

Wilkinson, R.

HM Customs

1.1.82

Lancaster

21541

Williams, J.

Boatman HM Coastguard

27.9.82

Ramsgate

21831*

Wise, H.

Warehouseman

22.4.82

River Thames Westminster

21610

Woods, H.

Clerk

18.7.82

Kingstown

21733

Wylie, J.T.R.

Student

2.8.82

Portrush

21731

Return to Rolls and Citations page