ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1883

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Society’s Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Andrews, W.D. "Clasp"

Captain

27.7.83

Toronto Bay

22181*

Archer, E.

Fisherman

24.9.83

Greystones Co.Wicklow

22193*

Barnes, F.

Captain of the Maintop HMS Northumberland

3.10.83

Plymouth

22189

Barnes, J.

 

14.5.83

Hebden River

21987

Barrett, M.

Gunner R.A.

20.10.82

Europa Point Gibraltar

21899

Bennett, C.

Boatswain’s Mate HMS Alexandra

15.8.83

Zante

22131*

Bird, S.G.

Major

7.8.83

River Avon Near Stratford

22119

Bossom, T.

Barge Owner

8.1.83

River Thames Wallingford

21930

Bradley, C.

 

2.7.83

Staleybridge

22070

Bradley, W. "Clasp"

 

29.7.83

Pier Head Southend

22089

Brodie, E.W.

Lieut King’s Royal Rifles

2.11.82

Ferozepore

22213

Bull, G.

 

16.8.83

River Thames Greenwich

22121

Burgess, J.

A.B. HMS Repulse

2.9.83

Sheerness

22139*

Byrne, C.H.

 

30.12.82

Bombay

21950

Cameron, R.D.

 

14.8.83

Torquay

22133

Cameron, W.

Private 6th Dragoons

14.5.83

Canterbury

21986

Chapman, J.

 

4.7.83

Truro

22025

Coleman, A.E. "Clasp"

A.B. HMS Achilles

23.4.83

At Sea

21966*

Cook, D.E.

 

5.12.83

Lowestoft

22211

Cosens, S.

 

20.7.83

Oxford

22075

Coyne, J.

 

9.10.83

River March Cambridge

22176

Coysh, S.

Stonemason

17.2.83

May at Weymouth

21931

Crassweller, W.A.

Miss

15.9.83

River Lea Clapton

22165

Dauncey, T.

L/Sgt 7th Dragoon Guards

11.10.82

R.Nile Near The Pyramids

21906

Davidson, W.

 

18.3.83

Wilkhaven Ross-Shire

21948*

Dea, T.

Sub-Constable

14.3.83

Lough Corrib

21967

Downey, W.

Aged 13

27.8.83

River Thames Wapping

22099

Duffield, J.W.

 

21.8.83

Great Yarmouth

22140

Farquhar, R.B.

Lieut RN HMS Northumberland

4.10.83

At Sea

22178

Fennell, J.D.

 

29.8.83

Kyrl’s Quay Cork

22114

Feris, J.

Sub-Constable

9.6.83

New Ross

22051

Fisher, W.B.

Lieut RN HMS St Vincent

10.2.83

Portsmouth Harbour

21925*

Flaherty, M.

 

23.6.83

River Seine Rouen

22029

Flemyng, A.E.

 

16.5.83

St Helena

22132

Flux, C.

A.B. HMS Alexandra

15.8.83

Zante

22131*

Gosling, H.

Aged 13

12.7.83

Clare Suffolk

22048

Gray, G.P.C.

Lieut RN HMS Repulse

2.9.83

Sheerness

22139*

Harris, A.

Boy Training Ship Arethusa

23.8.83

River Thames Greenhithe

22107*

Henderson, F.H.

Lieut HMS Eclipse

8.3.83

River Shat Turkey

21956

Henry, T.

Office Boy

16.5.83

Bowden

22037

Herbert, D.

 

27.6.83

Valentia Harbour

22038

Hesketh, J.

 

30.7.83

Harwich

22079

Honour, T.

Q.M. HMS Thalia

5.2.83

Red Sea

21928

Hughes, J.

Private Gordon Highlanders

13.9.83

Aberdeen

22182

Humphreys, J.

A.B. HM Royal Yacht Victoria & Albert

27.7.83

River Medina Cowes I.O.W.

22116*

Hunt, H.F.

 

19.7.83

River Thames Purfleet

22059

Huntington, J.B.

 

16.3.83

River Calden Carlisle

21976

Jacob, J.H.

 

7.7.83

Llanelly

22049

Jones, A.

 

13.8.83

River Severn Shrewsbury

22103

Jones, J.

Q.M. SS Eleanor

30.7.83

Holyhead

22100

Kelsey, D.R.

Asst Paymaster HMS Cockatrice

10.6.83

River Danube

22095*

Kerry, J.

Bombardier R.A.

2.10.83

Padstow

22172

Knight-Bruce, J.C.L.

Lieut East Kent Regt.

1.10.83

Dublin

22187

Lamble, J.H.

 

15.6.83

Stonehouse Wharf Plymouth

22002

Lansdown, R.G.P.

 

14.8.83

Torquay

22180

Lewis, J.

Private Yorkshire Regt.

5.8.83

Richmond Yorks

22130

Lindsey, C.E.C.

 

18.6.83

Langland Bay

22045

Little, J.

Seaman

5.10.83

Dover

22192

Long, A.

Labourer

26.5.83

Whitehaven

21999

Loyd, F.

Miss

3.9.83

Cowes I.O.W.

22136

MacGregor, E.

Miss

24.9.83

Greystones Co.Wicklow

22193*

Maher, A.M.

 

14.8.83

Courtown Co.Wexford

22112

Mason, A.G.

Schoolboy

28.4.83

Southsea Castle

21970

Maxwell, W.

Corporal

29.5.83

Sheerness

22009

McDonald, D.

 

18.3.83

Wilkhaven Ross-Shire

21948*

McDonnel, W.J.

 

26.10.81

Auckland

21919

McDougall, R.M.

 

25.8.83

River Clyde Greenock

22129

McGwarty, J.

 

21.7.83

Letterkenny Co.Donegal

22061

McLean, R.

 

11.11.82

East London Cape Colony

21909

Moat, W. "Clasp"

 

3.7.83

Whitby Yorks

22057

Myers, J.R.

Miss

20.10.82

R.Itchen Near Southampton

21905

Neville, C.R.

 

25.8.83

Lynmouth

22124

Neville, R.

Aged 13

24.7.83

Folkestone

22071

Nickalls, W.A.

 

27.8.83

Sandgate

22118

Nur

Native Boatman

18.7.82

River Indus

21908

Panchen, C "Clasp"

 

2.7.83

Great Yarmouth

22078

Park, F.

Schoolboy

15.5.83

Kirkstall Abbey

21972

Patry, J.D.

 

27.7.83

Toronto Bay

22181*

Peebles, G.

Carpenter’s Crew HMS Cockatrice

5.7.83

River Danube

22096

Peebles, G. "Clasp"

Carpenter’s Crew HMS Cockatrice

14.7.83

River Danube

22097*

Phelan, J.

 

7.8.83

Abbey Leix Ireland

22141

Pigg, J.

 

18.1.83

River Eden Carlisle

21914

Pile, S.G.

Aged 9

18.8.83

Oreston Near Plymouth

22150

Porter, T.

Brick-Maker

27.5.83

Leeds & Liverpool Canal Leigh

21992

Pratley, H.J.

R.M.L.I. HMS Cockatrice

14.7.83

River Danube

22097*

Pulman, C.

 

26.6.83

Georgetown Canal Near Merthyr

22016

Quinn, J.

Ship’s Cpl HMS Clyde

18.1.83

Aberdeen Docks

21917

Rawbone, J.L.

 

27.7.83

Toronto Bay

22184

Regan, J.

Coastguard

25.7.83

Perranpoint Cornwall

22063

Rix, J. "Clasp"

 

19.6.83

River Thames Richmond

22022

Roberts, J.

 

15.8.83

Beaumaris

22158

Roberts, R.

Boy Training Ship Arethusa

23.8.83

River Thames Greenhithe

22107*

Rogers, P.W.

Aged 13

21.8.83

Westgate-on-Sea

22115

Rose, F.N.

1st Cl. Boy HMS St Vincent

10.2.83

Portsmouth Harbour

21925*

Scanlon, J.

 

13.7.83

Ballyshannon

22066

Scott, J.

Blacksmith

30.10.83

Near Rotherham

22197

Shaw, S.

 

8.8.83

New Mills Near Stockport

22126

Shields, H.

Seaman

3.5.83

Galway Dock

21984

Shooter, F. "Clasp"

 

4.6.83

Exeter

22058

Sisley, W.

A.B. HMS Cockatrice

14.7.83

River Danube

22097*

Smith, H.

 

31.3.83

Newhaven Harbour

21962

Smith, H.G.

HMS Bellisle

3.5.83

Kingstown Harbour

21964

Smith, J.

 

9.9.83

Woolston Southampton

22153

Smith, W.T.

Engineer SS Danube

13.1.83

Vigo Bay

21944

Southgate, F.

Joiner

6.8.83

Weston-Super-Mare

22201

Startin, J. "Clasp"

Lieut RN HMS Cockatrice

10.6.83

River Danube

22095*

Staunton, P.J.

 

19.8.83

Westport Ireland

22134

Sullivan

Sub-Constable

13.6.83

River Clodiagh Waterford

22046

Sweeney, J.

Constable R.I.C.

2.12.83

Galway

22208

Thomas, D.W.E.

Aged 16

3.7.83

River Usk Brecon

22052

Toomey, M.E.

 

1.9.83

Hastings

22113

Treche, A.

Shipbroker

7.8.83

Maryport Cumberland

22202

Wadding, F.

 

1.3.83

River Slaney Wexford

21943

Wade, K.

Lieut RN HMS Achilles

23.4.83

At Sea

21966*

Ward, W.

Training Ship Arethusa

21.5.83

River Thames Greenhithe

21971

Ward, W. "Silver Clasp"

Captain

27.7.83

Toronto Bay

22181*

Weatherley, E.J.

 

22.8.83

Chiswick

22125

Weighill, W.B.

The Reverend

11.3.83

King’s Lynn

21935

Welch, W.

Stoker HM Royal Yacht Victoria & Albert

27.7.83

River Medina Cowes I.O.W.

22116*

White, E.

Schoolgirl

18.3.83

Nottingham

21949

Wilson, G.

The Reverend

15.8.83

Great Yarmouth

22117

Return to Rolls and Citations page