ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1884

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Society’s Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Alderton, E.

Miss Aged 10

12.8.84

River Ouse Bedford

22489*

Alderton, G.

Miss Aged 12

12.8.84

River Ouse Bedford

22489*

Apram

 

13.5.84

Nasilai Reef Fiji Islands

22478*

Barnard, A.J.

 

16.3.84

River Colne Colchester

22259

Barry, W.M.

1st Officer SS Albireo

19.9.83

Taganrog Roads

22215

Bell, W.

Q.M. HMS Vivid

3.6.84

Devonport

22329

Bevan, T.M.

Aged 10

21.6.84

Bury Port Carmarthenshire

22342

Bolt, J. "Clasp"

Boatman HM Coastguard

16.8.84

Weymouth

22456

Boyd, S.Mc.

Doctor

10.8.84

Newhaven

22588

Bradford, B.R.

Commander RN

8.9.84

Permizen Bay Cornwall

22507

Brooks, W.R.

Woodturner

31.8.84

Enniskillen

22492

Brown, H.E.

A.B. HMS Alexandra

29.8.84

Beyrout

22514*

Brown, R.

 

11.1.84

Whitby

22224

Bull, A.N.

Norwegian Seaman

5.8.83

West Hartlepool

22232

Butler, G.T.W.

School Teacher

20.7.84

Sutton Bridge Lincs

22380

Carlile, A.G.

 

4.8.84

Exmouth

22462

Carter, W.H.

Medical Student

20.8.84

Bundoran Co.Donegal

22484

Carty, J.

Pte 2nd Bn Connaught Rangers

15.6.84

River Blackwater Near Fermoy

22401*

Casement, J.

Lieut RN HMS Audacious

22.8.84

Amoy China

22565

Chadwick, H.

 

27.2.84

Bolton

22252

Chrismas, C.H.

A.B. HMS Comus

14.12.83

Monte Video

22231*

Clarke, J.C.

 

18.8.84

Guernsey

22471

Clogg, W.

O.S. HMS Briton

29.6.84

Red Sea Suakim

22397*

Collings, E.J.

Captain

19.9.84

Plymouth

22538

Cooke, W.

Stoker HMS Humber

19.9.84

Suakim Harbour

22566*

Cooke, W.C.

O.S. HMS Alexandra

29.8.84

Beyrout

22514*

Coote, A.T.

Boy Board School Ship Shaftesbury

19.5.84

Grays Essex

22298*

Cordina, N.

 

10.8.84

Gozo

22544

Costello, J.

Gunner R.A.

6.1.84

St George’s Bermuda

22245

Cousins, C.

Native Boy

1.8.84

Batala Punjab

22582

Crocker, C.

Boatswain’s Mate HMS Albatross

30.5.84

Hankow

22398*

Cuffe, P.

 

21.8.84

Miltown Malbay Co.Clare

22470

Curtis, T.E.

 

20.9.84

River Thames Tilbury

22523

Cutler, J.T.

Bank Clerk

8.7.84

Evesham

22386

Davies, R.

Labourer

8.6.84

Merthyr Tydfil

22347

Davis, F.J. "Clasp"

2nd Officer P&O Poonah

15.7.84

Royal Albert Docks London

22382

Dawe, W.

Stoker HMS Polyphemus

20.12.83

Portsmouth Harbour

22223

Dawkins, J.

Trooper Royal Horse Guards

14.10.84

River Nile Assiout

22576

Dodd, A.

Butcher’s Apprentice

25.8.84

Pensarn North Wales

22546

Donaldson, J.

Private 2nd Bn Scots Guards

10.4.84

River Liffey Dublin

22277

Dreghorn, W.

 

10.3.84

Cork

22254

Egan, T.

Sergeant R.I.C.

18.2.84

Cork

22339

Elias, O.

Clerk

19.10.84

Port Blair Ross Island

22601

Emosi

 

13.5.84

Nasilai Reef Fiji Islands

22478*

Evans, W.R.

 

19.8.84

Oystermouth Swansea

22500*

Fabri, J.C.

 

10.11.83

River Nile Mansourah

22299

Farren, H.

 

23.7.84

Bundoran Co.Donegal

22493

Flynn, C.

 

29.8.84

River Shannon Kilmore

22542

Gibb, J.H.S.

Lieut 2nd Bn Worcester Regt

27.6.84

River Nile Esneh

22465

Gills, H.

Boy Board School Ship Shaftesbury

19.5.84

Grays Essex

22298*

Goldsmith, H.

 

28.3.84

River Ouse King’s Lynn

22271

Goodyear, J.H.

Shipowner

26.8.84

Pensarn North Wales

22593

Hall, J.F.

 

12.7.84

Lytham

22371

Hamilton, F.M.

 

30.7.84

Castlerock Co.Derry

22515

Handley, W.J.

Fish Porter

15.9.84

River Thames Billingsgate

22585

Happs, W.T.

Clerk

3.5.84

Lambray Point Plymouth

22302

Harrison, J.H.

 

3.6.84

River Witham Fosdyke Fen

22324

Hatton, M.E.

 

19.4.84

Seacombe Cheshire

22276

Haywood, W.

 

3.7.84

Stourbridge

22359

Hickey, T.

 

6.4.84

Sutton Harbour Plymouth

22266

Hickman, T.

Police Constable

3.1.84

River Nene Northampton

22236

Hicks, J.

Q.M. RN HMS Humber

19.9.84

Suakim Harbour

22566*

Hill, F.

 

14.1.84

Dragert Point Malta

22234

Hood, J.S. "Clasp"

 

6.2.84

River Thames Irongate Wharf

22243

Howard, H.J.

A.B. HMS Elk

23.4.84

Leith Docks

22285*

Humphrey, M.

Labourer

21.8.84

Newcastle-on-Tyne

22578

Jermyn, J. "Clasp"

Ship’s Corporal HMS Curaçoa

12.4.84

River Woosing China

22309

Johnston, J.

 

29.8.84

Whitley

22477

Joshua, R.

 

13.5.84

Nasilai Reef Fiji Islands

22478*

Kelland, J.

 

10.7.84

River Thames Rotherhithe

22366

Khan, S.

Subadar

9.3.84

River Swat Punjab

22278

Langton, G. "Clasp"

A.B. HMS Stork

23.9.83

Little Popo West Africa

22214

Lewis, T.

 

3.5.84

Barrow-in-Furness

22292

Lockett, J.

 

14.8.84

Denton Near Manchester

22539

Loraine, H.

Pte 3rd Bn Grenadier Guards

23.9.84

Hyde Park

22563

Lowder, H.

Labourer

13.11.84

River Medway Tonbridge

22600

Lyde, C.W.

 

29.9.84

Sidmouth

22558

Lynn, E.

Miner

20.6.84

Whitehaven

22428

Mack, E.B.

Trooper 1st Life Guards

12.7.84

Regent’s Park

22374

Mahoney, W.

Master Mariner

9.6.84

Cork

22325

Malone, J.

Constable R.I.C.

29.8.84

Carlingford Lough

22486

Martin, M.

L/Cpl 2nd Bn Connaught Rangers

15.6.84

River Blackwater Near Fermoy

22401*

Masenu, G.

Native Pilot

6.12.83

Vizagapatam Madras

22240

McLaughlin, J.

Boatman

10.7.84

Campsey Co.Londonderry

22399

McLellan, H.J.

Aged 13

25.6.84

The Quay Stonehouse

22350

Meagher, D.V.

 

19.8.84

Oystermouth Swansea

22500*

Mears, C.

Aged 13

26.8.84

Folkestone

22463

Mills, A.

A.B. HMS Elk

23.4.84

Leith Docks

22285*

Mitchell, A.E.

 

9.7.84

River Test Nr.Southampton

22363

Mitchell. J.D.

 

4.4.84

Cardiff

22265

Morris, E.

Commercial Traveller

2.8.84

River Nene Wisbeach

22422

Mullins, P.

Pte 2nd Bn The Buffs

17.9.84

Hong Kong

22575

Neville, C.W.

Boatswain’s Mate HMS Albatross

30.5.84

Hankow

22398*

O’Connor, P. "Clasp"

 

17.11.84

River Thames Horsleydown

22607

O’Sullivan, C. "Clasp"

Sergeant R.I.C.

27.1.84

Ennis Co.Clare

22230

Orr, A.T.

 

8.10.83

Barrow-in-Furness

22219

Pigg, J. "Clasp"

Joiner

1.6.84

River Eden Near Carlisle

22360

Piller, J.

Warehouseman

23.7.84

Yarmouth Pier

22421

Pinhay, G.H.

Aged 13

29.7.84

River Itchen Woolston

22424

Powell, T.

 

8.12.83

Chewton Priory Somerset

22222

Prendergast, J.

Captain of the Foretop HMS Comus

14.12.83

Monte Video

22231*

Prescott, J.

A.B. HMS Swift

7.5.84

Amoy China

22335

Ree, F.

 

11.4.84

Ramsgate

22280

Reynolds, J.

Constable R.I.C.

23.8.84

Tramore Co.Waterford

22506

Rice, C.

Boatman HM Coastguard

29.9.84

Totland Bay I.O.W.

22567

Richards, W.

Engineer

6.6.84

Glamorgan Canal

22358

Roberts, J.

Collier

23.5.84

River Cynon Aberdare

22320

Roberts, R.E.

Pte RMLI HMS Briton

29.6.84

Red Sea Suakim

22397*

Robertson, A.

Fisherman

23.6.84

Brora Sutherlandshire

22512

Rogers, W.

 

23.3.84

River Lea Nr. Temple Mills

22261

Rudd, J.

Labourer

8.5.84

Ilfracombe

22301

Sandilands, F.R. "Clasp"

Commander The Hon. RN HMS Asia

19.11.84

Portsmouth Harbour

22602

Sergeant, H.

Private Berkshire Regt

15.1.84

Gibraltar

22255

Sexton

L/Cpl 2nd Bn W.Riding Regt

20.6.84

River Suir Cahir

22361

Shaw, R.

Seaman

6.8.84

Queenstown Co.Cork

22445

Shooter, F. "Clasp"

 

7.7.84

Exeter

22472

Simpson, G.

 

20.8.84

Edinburgh

22583

Singh, J.

Constable Punjab Police

12.1.84

Mian Mir Lahore

22326

Smith

Captain SS Wynyard Park

16.5.84

Runswick Bay

22294

Smith, C.H.

 

23.4.84

Dover

22274

Smith, S.J.

 

24.8.84

Weston-super-Mare

22516

Smith, W.

Dock-Keeper

4.9.84

Fulham

22518

Sutherland, D.

Fisherman

17.10.84

Great Yarmouth

22586

Swani

 

13.5.84

Nasilai Reef Fiji Islands

22478*

Thorne, J.

Police Constable

21.3.84

Bristol

22260

Tipping, E.

Commissioned Boatman HM Coastguard

30.7.84

Devonport

22551

Tregenna, R.

 

21.1.84

Belfast Lough

22256

Tunbridge, H.

 

19.10.84

Cardiff

22572

Walton, R. Jnr.

 

24.8.84

Bishop Auckland

22496

Webber, J.

 

3.4.84

River Nene Upwell

22267

White, W.M.

 

19.8.84

Oystermouth Swansea

22555

Whitty, J.I.

The Reverend

15.7.84

Herne Bay

22497

Wood, W.

 

24.1.84

River Auker Polesworth

22242

Wright, W.J.

 

10.3.84

River Thames Vauxhall

22272

Wully, S.

Sepoy 28th Native Infantry

29.7.84

River Ganges Allahabad

22573

Return to Rolls and Citations page