ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1886

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Society’s Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Ahlers, R.

Aged 16

25.3.86

R.Ouse Bedford

23036

Akers, C.E.

Lieut East Kent Regt

27.11.84

R.Nile near Semneh

22984

Ali, J.

Driver 9/1 Cinque Ports Division R.A.

16.2.86

R.Met-Mye Burmah

23054*

Andrews, H.

HMS Briton

29.9.86

Bombay Harbour

23361

Austin, W.

Café Proprietor

15.4.86

St Peter’s Port Guernsey

23057

Ball, W.

Justice of the Peace

11.2.86

Rochester

23042

Barron, D.

Fisherman

22.4.86

Mevagissey

23059

Blake, M.E.

Constable City of London Police

25.10.86

R.Thames Custom House

23344

Booth, A.

Miner

16.1.86

Annesley Park Notts

22997

Bowden, H.

A.B. HMS Mariner

10.12.85

Irrawaddy Upper Burmah

22994

Bridge, W.

Sargeant-Farrier RHA

30.1.86

Grand Canal Dublin

23017

Bridges, C.

Tide Waiter

6.7.86

R.Thames Blackwall

23131

Brown, W.

Collier

10.1.86

Platt Bridge near Wigan

22988*

Butler, M.

Constable R.I.C.

2.7.86

Spiddall Pier Co.Galway

23164

Buttler, J.

Victualler

3.7.86

Limerick

23215

Caldwell, R.

Surgeon Army Medical Staff

28.10.85

R.Nile Korta

23327

Charlton, C.A.

Clerk

1.10.86

Newhaven

23328

Childs, T.

Boatman

5.7.86

Southend-on-Sea

23161

Clark, W.E.

Bathing Attendant

24.7.86

Ventnor I.O.W.

23190

Coleman, A.E. Clasp

Captain of the Foretop HMS Bellerophon

13.1.86

Plymouth Sound

22989*

Comeau, N.

 

21.1.86

Pointe des Monts Labradore

23021

Connor, R.

Private 3rd Bn Royal Scots

19.6.86

Leith

23129

Cook, D.E. Clasp

Bathing Attendant

26.8.86

Lowestoft

23257

Cook, D.E.Clasp

Bathing Machine Proprietor

8.12.86

Lowestoft

23369

Cork, G.

Draughtsman

25.6.86

R.Thames Temple Pier

23125

Curtis, A.

P.O. HMS Temeraire

16.8.86

Port Said

23292

D’Aguilar, L.

Lieut Grenadier Guards

18.7.86

R.Thames Maidenhead

23208

Dalton, G.

Blacksmith’s Apprentice

5.7.86

R.Thames Fulham

23139

Davin, M.

Harbour Watchman

23.7.86

Waterford

23216

Davy, J.

Captain of the Forecastle HMS Sparrowhawk

22.7.86

Barbadoes

23293

Day, G.

Publican

28.10.86

Burham Kent

23366

Dennis, G.C.

Schoolboy

30.7.86

Croyde Bay N.Devon

23242

Donegan, H.F.

Schoolboy

5.7.86

Monkstown Bay Co.Cork

23153

Endyvean, F.

Fisherman

3.3.86

Off Mounts Bay

23030

Everett, S.

Lighterman

6.11.86

R.Thames Limehouse

23358

Foley, J.J.

Bookseller

28.8.86

Kilkee Bay Co.Clare

23324

Ford, C.

Labourer

24.6.86

Floating Harbour Bristol

23147

Foster, G. Clasp

Sergeant 1st Bn Gordon Highlanders

9.5.86

Malta

23105

Frank, G.

Draper’s Assistant

16.1.86

Bawtry Hall Lake Yorks

23011

Friend, J.

Ordnance Tower Keeper

20.9.86

Off Bawdsey Suffolk

23320

Garnett, J.

Collier

10.1.86

Platt Bridge near Wigan

22988*

Giles, W.

Joiner

2.7.86

Wellingborough

23149

Gilroy, R.

Sergeant R.I.C.

21.11.85

Londonderry

22986

Godsell, W.H.

Engineer’s Clerk

22.5.86

R.Thames Reading

23090

Green, C.

Shoe Riveter

23.4.86

R.Soar Leicester

23061

Greenland, T.C.A.

Master Mariner

30.8.86

Milford Haven

23277

Hankin, W.

Seaman HM Cruizer Victoria

17.9.85

Blasket Sound Ireland

22985

Hattemore, T.W.

Private Seaforth Highlanders

7.7.86

Colchester

23174

Hawkins, J.

Boatman Coastguard

30.7.86

Youghal

23226

Hewitt, J.

A.B. HMS Bellerophon

13.1.86

Plymouth Sound

22989*

Hickton, C.

Farmer

13.1.86

Skegby near Mansfield

22987

Hingston, P.

Captain of a Trawler

26.5.86

Off Eddystone Light

23103

Hodder, W.M.

Lieut R.E.

10.5.86

Port Louis Mauritius

23302

Hodges, G.

Fly Proprietor

14.5.86

Powick Worcester

23100

Holmes, R.L.

Captain 45th Sikhs

5.10.86

Rawal Pindi

23343

Holmes, W.

Joiner

9.3.86

Sheffield

23046

Hopkins, J.

Mill Worker

13.12.85

Near Staleybridge

22978

Hopley, G.

Engineer’s Probationer

7.7.86

Goole

23148

Hudson, J.

L/Cpl Liverpool Regt

14.10.86

Dublin

23338

Hume, J.

Ticket Collector

24.7.86

North Shields

23271

Isaacs, H.J.

Clerk

22.5.86

R.Thames Reading

23091

James, F.

 

15.9.86

R.Thames Hampton Court

23298

Johns, C.

 

6.9.86

Belfast Lough

23275*

Johns, L

 

6.9.86

Belfast Lough

23275*

Kavanagh, W.H.

Poultry Merchant

3.9.86

Courtown Harbour Co.Wexford

23334

Khan, S.

Driver 9/1 Cinque Ports Division R.A.

16.2.86

R.Met-Mye Burmah

23054*

Kidd, H.F.

Engineer’s Apprentice

14.8.86

Warkworth

23234

Kirke, H.

Aged 14

23.4.86

Mapperley

23058

Knight, W.

Labourer

23.7.86

R.Thames Reading

23210

Knington, T.

Farmer

14.3.86

Off Kerry

23037

Latimer, J.

Sergeant R.I.C.

19.6.86

Enniscorthy

23128

Le Marchant, O.C.

Lieut Royal Sussex Regt

8.7.84

R.Nile Assouan

22981

Leary, J.W.

Aged 14

18.10.85

Umtata S.Africa

22992

Lenaghan, J.

Grocer

13.9.86

Bangor Co.Down

23300

Leonard, C.

Constable M Division Metropolitan Police

26.5.86

R.Thames London Bridge

23115

Leonard, P.

Constable E Division Metropolitan Police

19.4.86

R.Thames Cleopatra’s Needle

23068

Lewis, S.

Trunk Maker

8.7.86

Wolverhampton

23192

Mackie, W.

Mariner

10.8.86

Margate

23243

Mantle, J.

Private Yorkshire Regt

4.7.86

Stockton-on-Tees

23205

Martin, R. Clasp

Master-at-Arms HMS Royal Adelaide

28.7.86

Devonport

23341

Martin, W.

Night Watchman

30.6.86

Tilbury Docks

23171

McCauley, W.J.

Head Constable R.I.C.

9.8.86

Bertra Co.Mayo

23266

McGrath, J.

A/Boatswain HMS Orion

3.12.85

Off Alexandria

22975

Mercer, W.H.W.

Lieut 26th Madras Infantry

6.5.86

R.Irrawaddy Sindongwai

23345

Mitchell, J.W.

 

10.7.86

Plymouth Sound

23191

Mooktiara

Sepoy 20th Punjab Infantry

18.9.85

R.Ganges Allahabad

23028*

Morris, E.S.

Lock-Keeper

15.5.86

R.Thames Bray Weir

23098

Munorath

Bhisti 20th Punjab Infantry

18.9.85

R.Ganges Allahabad

23028*

Nichol, F.E.

Surgeon

Not Given

R.Thames Westminster Bridge

23200

Norris, W.B.

Solicitor’s Clerk

30.8.86

Deal

23315

O’Donnell, J.

Farmer

28.7.86

Broad Haven Bay Co.Mayo

23256

O’Neal, W.

Fisherman

21.5.86

Enniscrone Co.Sligo

23104

Osborne, F.

Gunner R.A.

16.1.86

The Moat Sheerness

22999

Palliser, E.F.

Aged 11

10.1.86

Redcar

23012

Parkin, G.

Engineer’s Labourer

15.6.86

R.Thames London Bridge

23130

Penn, C.

 

10.11.86

Shrewsbury

23355

Percival, J.

Shoe-Clicker

9.1.86

Leicester

23027

Pickering, W.

Aged 14

6.2.86

Buckingham

23014

Pope, J.

Aged 10

22.1.86

Widnes

23010

Porritt, J.

Fireman

13.12.85

Soskar Island Sweden

22983

Prinsep, J.F.M. Clasp

Lieut Essex Regt

19.12.85

R.Nile near El Sabon

23020

Purvis, W.

A.B. HMS Rapid

17.11.85

At Sea

22990*

Ragimbeau, J.L.A.

Labourer

3.10.86

Worcester

23318

Ram, J.

Police Constable

22.6.86

Hazroo

23291

Ram, P.M.

 

12.1.85

Off Sangor Island

22979

Randale, E.

Milkseller

9.2.86

Long Sutton

23015

Rees, T.A.

Aged 11

25.9.86

Treharris

23306

Reynolds, F.

Mate W.D.Vessel General Peel

2.3.86

Pembroke Dock

23026

Roche, J.P.

Accountant

21.5.86

Cork

23107

Roe, J.

Boatman

28.4.86

The Hoe Plymouth

23055

Roxburgh, T.

Constable E Division Metropolitan Police

1.9.86

R.Thames Cleopatra’s Needle

23356

Sampson, J.

Superintendent of Public Works

15.12.85

Labuan Harbour British North Borneo

23172

Sanderson, W.

Police Constable

5.9.86

South Shields

23349

Shaw, W.

Clerk

18.9.86

R.Trent near Nottingham

23314

Sladen, E.S.StB.

Undergraduate

13.6.86

Bottisham

23168

Smith, E.T.

Warehouseman

2.8.86

R.Thames Horsleydown

23254

Smith, F.J.

The Reverend

16.6.86

Marston Ferry Oxford

23118

Stock, H.J.

Lieut Col Bombay Staff Corps

29.1.86

Chorore

23188

Stride, E.M.

 

1.2.86

Christchurch

23022

Stuart, C.M.

 

27.2.86

Stoke-on-Trent

23051

Taylor, M.L.

 

13.3.86

Wrotham Park Barnet

23056

Taylor, T.

Pte Duke of Cornwall’s L.I.

31.7.86

Devonport

23225

Thomas, J.

Seaman

9.5.86

Cardiff

23069

Thorman,W.H.

 

5.8.86

Seaham

23273

Thorpe, E.V.

Aged 14

16.8.86

R.Derwent Matlock

23233

Townsend, W.

Trumpeter Eastern Div R.A.

9.6.86

Sheerness

23111

Vaughan, J.O.

Bathing Attendant

6.8.86

Rhyl

23204

Vezin, H.

Actor

18.7.86

Dover

23193

Vinnicombe, G.

Boatman Coastguard

8.8.86

Kilmichael Co.Wexford

23230

Wallingford, H.

Gunner R.A.

10.3.86

Mandalay

23160

Warr, T.J.

 

11.3.86

No.2 Pond Highgate

23052

Waters, M.

Master Shipwright

27.3.86

Limerick

23072

Wheeler, G.D.

 

12.8.86

Lake Geneva Lausaune

23274

Wilkin, H.D.

Lieut HMS Rapid

17.11.85

At Sea

22990*

Williams, J.E.

A.B. HMS Colossus

11.6.86

Spithead

23114

Willis, W.

 

14.11.86

Dublin

23367

Woods, H.B. Clasp

Captain R.M.L.I.

11.7.86

R.Thames Streatley

23272

Wright, W.J. Clasp

Engine Driver

1.7.86

R.Thames Horsleydown

23126

Yelverton, B.J.D.

Lieut RN HMS Assistance

16.7.86

Larne Lough Co.Antrim

23224

Return to Rolls and Citations page