ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1888

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Societyís Annual Report by Peter Helmore.
17/12/03 entry for Long amended

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Allen, C.W.P.

Lt. RN HMS Audacious

7.2.88

Hong Kong

23906*

Allen, E.

Gas stoker

12.4.88

Castleford

23947

Allen, S.W.

Jeweller

19.3.88

Hastings

23929

Anderson, W.

Railway Porter

20.10.88

Dundee

24192

Andrews, M.

 

29.6.87

Thornbury Canada

23845

Bacon, S.

Birdcatcher

26.2.88

Colchester

23887

Baird, J.

Yeo.of Sigs. HMS Terror

7.1.88

Hamilton W.Indies

23879

Banks, S.

Aged 13

1.2.88

Sleaford

23873

Blezard, E.

Labourer

18.8.88

Barrow-in-Furness

24169

Bostick, J.

Bandsman D.C.L.I.

17.8.88

Plymouth

24112

Boughton, S.G.

Cpl. Medical Staff Corps

28.11.88

Portsmouth

24236

Bowen, L.

Dock Pilot

26.6.88

Cardiff

24007

Boys, G.R.

Cashier

2.8.88

Swansea

24076

Bradley, J.

Pte. Connaught Rangers

25.8.88

Salthill Galway

24142*

Bradley, W. Clasp

Pier-Head Keeper

3.6.88

Southend

23977

Brady, W.

Trumpeter 2nd Life Guards

9.8.88

Windsor

24098

Bratcher, E.

Footman

4.3.88

Dorking

23913

Brown, H.S.

Ch.Officer SS Maharatta

23.7.87

R.Hooghly E.Indies

23860*

Burnes, J.

 

25.8.88

Salthill Galway

24142*

Burns, W.

Miller

5.8.88

Consall

24067

Burton, A.D.

Accountant

23.6.88

Bristol

23985

Carter, C.

Lighterman

12.5.88

Thames Nr.Blackwall

23950

Christie, J.

Fisherman

9.2.88

Stonehaven N.B.

23925

Cooper, C.

Shipwright

29.2.88

Portsmouth

23901

Cooper, F.A.

Mechanicís Apprentice

24.7.88

Leicester

24151

Coxon, J.

Carpenter

14.7.88

West Hartlepool

24032

Crocker, T.

Commissioned Boatman HM Coastguard

9.11.88

Cahore Co.Wexford

24224*

Crouch, A.H.

 

29.9.87

Mandalay

23894

Davis, R.

Assistant Harbour Master

1.9.88

Howth Harbour

24211

Dillon, P.

Gunner R.A.

25.7.88

Montrose N.B.

24089*

Dixon, C.P.

A.B. HMS Victory

2.12.87

Portsmouth

23829

Done, C.

L/Cpl. K.O.R.Lancs.Regt.

29.6.88

Dublin

24004

Dulon, M. Clasp

Butler

5.8.88

St Leonardís-on-Sea

24038

Durkan, P.

Farmer

17.5.88

Swinford Co.Mayo

23998

Edwards, T.

Chainman

4.12.88

Norton Cheshire

24235

Elliott, J.

Ex-Detective Sergeant

1.9.88

Ballingdon Essex

24161

Endicott, G.

Signalman

19.4.88

Yarmouth

24005

Falconer, J.

Shipwright

18.8.87

E.London S.Africa

23839

Farran, W.

Labourer

22.10.88

Oldham

24206

Fleetwood, A.

Iron Turner

16.7.88

Rotherham

24020

Flint, C.A.

Cpl. R.E.

19.9.88

Broughty Ferry N.B.

24158

Foote, T. Clasp

 

18.7.88

Southampton

24048

Fox, F.R.

Aged 14

23.6.88

Toronto Canada

23984

Fursland, J

Lime Works Worker

23.6.88

Bridgwater

23982

Gaillon, H.

 

15.8.87

Dieppe

23846

Geddes, J.

Ferryman

23.6.88

Glasgow

23995

Gill, E.

Governess

21.6.88

Ringmore Devon

24071

Godliman, A.J.

Pte. 2nd Essex Regiment

27.10.88

Alderney

24200

Goodbody, L.H.

 

8.8.88

Greystones Co.Wicklow

24111

Goodhall, H.L.

Engine Cleaner

15.1.88

Ryde I.O.W.

23865

Goodwyn, C.

Architect

4.5.88

Bray Head Co.Wicklow

23943

Gow, T.

Gunner R.A.

25.7.88

Montrose N.B.

24089*

Graham, W.

Solicitor

23.7.88

Bangor Co.Down

24070

Graves, A.S.

 

28.8.88

Ventnor I.O.W.

24119*

Gregory, W.

Labourer

6.9.88

Derby

24185

Gregson, W.H.

 

4.3.88

Accrington

23912*

Gretton, G.LeM

Captain

29.8.88

Southwold

24118*

Grieves, W.

 

25.8.88

Salthill Galway

24142*

Guppy, G.

Police Constable

6.8.88

Exeter

24145

Hagan, P.

 

31.7.88

Thames at Whitehall Stairs

24041*

Hall, R.

L/Cpl 2nd R.Munster Fus.

24.6.87

Mandalay

23858

Harbourn, W.

Boy Tailor Grenadier Guards

3.8.88

Pirbright Camp

24039

Harcus, J.

Compositor

6.2.88

Kirkwall N.B.

23904

Harper, E.

Blacksmith

14.3.88

Earith Huntingdon

23898

Harris, J.

Labourer

10.12.87

Montserrat

23884

Hart, E.C.

Bank Clerk

20.5.88

Thames Surbiton

23960

Henshaw E.

Collier

30.1.88

Leigh Lancs

23869

Hogg, A

 

22.8.88

Lough Bodarig

24120*

Howell, W.

Boot Finisher

29.6.88

Bethnal Green

24000

Humphries, C.  Clasp

Police Constable

2.5.88

Bristol

23931

Jones, G.

Barrister

29.8.88

Southwold

24118*

Jones, W.

Bombardier R.A.

16.5.88

Fort Attock Punjaub

24087

Joyce, F.T.

Journalist

21.6.88

Camberwell

23991

Keech, J.

Glass maker

10.10.88

York

24217

Keily, J.

Commissioned Boatman HM Coastguard

21.1.88

Portland Harbour

23880

Kewley, D.

Boatman

28.7.88

Douglas I.O.M.

24057*

King, J.G.

Mineral Water Manufacturer

15.9.88

Nr. Swanage

24150

Kirasani, P.

 

2.8.88

Goradi River India

24225

Kitchener, F.J.

Shoemaker

5.3.88

Olney

23886

Knowles, W.

Farmer

6.5.88

Claycross

23971

Lawton, W.

Mining Engineer

23.12.87

Great Lever Lancs

23876

Layzell, A.

Master Mariner

26.7.88

Salcombe

24084

Ledgwick, J.

 

4.3.88

Accrington

23912*

Leek, C.H.

Aged 12

3.2.88

S.Hetton Durham

23868

Leonard, P. Clasp

Sergeant R.I.C.

25.8.88

Salthill Galway

24142*

Lewin, J.

Boatman

28.7.88

Douglas I.O.M.

24057*

Leydon, P.P.

Inland Revenue Officer

31.3.88

River Corrib Galway

23915

Lindhé, R.

Engineer

12.8.88

Naas Sweden

24124

Lloyd

Captain

22.8.88

Lough Bodarig

24120*

Long, F. Clasp

Q.M. HMS Excellent

24.8.88

Lough Swilly

24078

Lucas, H.

Constable Metropolitan Police

9.6.88

Fulham Palace

23983

MacDonald, J.

Miss

18.7.87

Portsmouth

23921

Macqueen, E.J.

Solicitorís Clerk

19.7.88

Henley

24040

Malley, M.

Fisherman

23.2.88

Achill Island

23918

Manford, F.

 

27.8.88

Rothesay Pier

24113

Martin, J.

Signalman HMS Ready

9.7.88

Rio Grande

24103

Mason, C.

Aged 13

2.6.88

Windsor

23972

McAllister, A.

Pier-Master

19.9.88

Kilcreggan

24212

McHugh, P.

Machine Boy

22.5.88

Sion Mills Co.Tyrone

23954

Meiklejohn, D.

Miss

4.9.88

St Andrews N.B.

24204

Metcalf, C.

Boy HMS Cumberland

16.7.88

Helensburgh

24012*

Mifsud, A.

Boatman

21.8.88

Malta

24228

Millingan, J.K.

Boy HMTS Cumberland

16.5.88

Garelock

23949

Mills, C.

Coastguard Boatman

2.1.88

Southampton

23857

Mills, M

Pte. 1st KOYLI

31.10.87

Mandalay

23854*

Milne, J.

 

27.7.88

Douglas I.O.M.

24058

Mitchell, A.S.

Sawyer

30.7.88

Penzance

24045

Moncrieff, D.S.

Doctor

9.11.88

Lough Foyle

24233

Mone, T.

 

15.2.88

Keady Co.Armagh

23905

Montgomery, G.H.

Head Constable RIC

24.11.87

Monaghan

23841*

Moreland, W.

Cpl. 3rd Durham L.I.

26.7.88

Barnard Castle

24063

Morton, A.

2nd Officer SS Maharatta

23.7.87

R.Hooghly E.Indies

23860*

Morton, W.

 

4.3.88

Norton Nr Sheffield

23897

Moses, B

 

28.8.88

Ventnor I.O.W.

24119*

Mullan, J.

Solicitorís Clerk

20.7.88

Coolmore Co.Donegal

24128

Murphy, J.H.

Fishmonger

23.9.88

Chiswick

24163

Murphy, M.

Labourer

17.6.88

Roberts Cove Co.Cork

24002

Neale, J.

Aged 12

28.1.88

Douglas I.O.M.

23872

Neate, R.J.

Seaman

16.8.88

Whitstable

24117

Nops, E.

Aged 15

29.7.88

Ashford

24108

Norris, J.G.

O.S. HMS Garnet

6.2.88

Off Island of Pemba Africa

23945

Northorpe, J.T.

Coal Trimmer

20.3.88

Sunderland

23909

OíConnell, J.A.

Merchant

12.11.88

Queenstown

24220

OíDonnell, C.

Fisherman

16.7.88

Aranmore Co.Donegal

24018

Ogilvy, W.

Student

18.2.88

Cumberland

23885

Paish, G.

Journalist

1.8.88

Scarborough

24034

Palmer, R.C.

Fisherman

20.8.88

Lowestoft

24160

Paolosky, R.

Commissioned Boatman HM Coastguard

9.11.88

Cahore Co.Wexford

24224*

Pearce, W.

Shipwright

3.9.88

Hamworthy

24134

Pepperell, J.J.

Boy HMS Lion

28.10.88

Devonport

24202

Pettigrew, W.

Sgt.Maj. 4th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

21.5.88

Irvine

23959

Phelps, F. Clasp

Waterman

27.3.88

Thames at Putney

23916

Probert, I.

Postman

30.1.88

Swinton

23875

Prole, R.G.

 

26.9.88

Putsborough N.Devon

24207

Puttock, R. Clasp

Captain of the Mast HMS Audacious

7.2.88

Hong Kong

23906*

Rae, D.

 

28.8.88

Ventnor I.O.W.

24119*

Rattrey, W.

Labourer

7.8.88

Montrose

24114

Rayner, J.

Groom

17.7.88

Doncaster

24035

Reath, P.

Sgt. R.I.C.

12.7.88

Armoy Co.Antrim

24025

Richardson, T.

Coachman

25.8.88

Heywood Nr Manchester

24137

Roberts, T. Jnr.

Iron Puddler

19.2.88

Oakengates

23888

Robinson, J.

 

31.7.88

Thames atWhitehall Stairs

24041*

Rose, H.G.

Fisherman

20.7.88

Lowestoft

24030

Rose, J.

Labourer

3.12.87

Demerara

23955

Scorer, F.

 

28.8.88

Ventnor I.O.W.

24119*

Sharland, W.

Worker Government Factory

13.8.88

Enfield

24131

Singh, B.

Indian Constable

21.8.88

Hong Kong

24184

Singh, K.

Indian Constable

30.7.88

Hong Kong

24183

Smart, R.K.

 

8.10.88

Granton N.B.

24234

Smartt, J.P.

Cpl. 2nd VB R.Warks Regt.

14.12.87

Leamington

23851

Smith, H.F.

Shipís Apprentice

5.1.88

Port Nolloth S.Africa

23881

Smith, J.

Clerk

5.3.88

Dundee

23895

Staton, A

Pte. 1st KOYLI

31.10.87

Mandalay

23854*

Sumner, G.

Signalman

23.7.88

Yeovil

24115

Symons, W.H.

Q.M. HMS Dart

8.2.88

Sydney N.S.Wales

23953

Tapper, W.T.

Fisherman

1.9.88

Plymouth

24153

Taylor, F.

Architect

5.10.88

Stratford-on-Avon

24177

Taylor, W.

Aged 10

26.12.87

Glossop

23847

Teevan, J.

Constable RIC

24.11.87

Monaghan

23841*

Thelwall, W.

Surgeon

29.8.88

Farndon Chester

24130

Thomas, L.

Shipbuilder

21.9.88

Anglesey

24152

Thomsett, H.M.

Bank Clerk

26.4.88

Hong Kong

23961

Thorn, T.

Sailor

15.10.88

Folkestone

24187

Tierney, T.

C.Sgt. 3rd R.Inniskilling Fus.

16.6.88

Lough Erne

24006

Tucker, J.

Police Constable

12.5.88

Pontnewydd

23963

Underdown, H.

Mariner

13.7.88

Portsmouth

24014

Waddell,J.McL.

Boy HMS Cumberland

16.7.88

Helensburgh

24012*

Wade, H.M.StA.

Lieut. R.A.

20.5.88

Chatham

23958

Wainwright, S.

 

29.8.88

Nr. Swansea

24155

Wallace, H.

 

11.3.88

Point of Ayre

23893

Walton, T.

A.B. HMS Balbus

5.4.88

River Adone Bayonne

23932

Ward, C.

Fireman

26.6.88

Hull

23989

Wareham, F.W.

Butcher

18.3.88

Bournemouth

23903

Waters, J.

Mason

4.1.88

Truro

23859

Weare, G.R.

Tinsmith

21.7.88

Bristol

24064

Wharrie, H.J.

Labourer

17.12.87

Hull

23850

White, A.H.

Sailmaker

25.10.88

West Cowes I.O.W.

24195

Whitney, A.W.

M.D.

28.7.88

Morrisburg Ontario

24116

Woolner, W.J.

Clerk

26.5.88

Hyde Park

23964

Wright, A.G.

A.B. HMS Euphrates

6.10.88

Bombay Harbour

24215

Return to Rolls and Citations page