ROYAL HUMANE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDALS
TAKEN FROM THE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 1890

The following roll with additional information has been extracted by reference to the Royal Humane Society’s Annual Report by Peter Helmore.

(* after Case No indicates more than one Bronze medal for incident.)

Name

Rank or Occupation
(where stated)

Date of Incident

Location

RHS Case number

Abbot, W.

Cab Driver

19.7.90

Chelsea

24963

Abdallah, M.B.

Seedie HMS Kingfisher

30.5.90

Tangani Coast of Pemba

25046

Adams, W.

 

11.9.90

Gorleston

25160

Allistone, J.

Postman

7.9.90

Twickenham

25104

Amira

Native Boatman

25.7.89

Attock E.Indies

24771

Amos

Mission Servant

15.8.90

Thiruvithi S.Arcot Madras

25194

Anderson, A.

 

16.8.90

Portrush Co.Antrim

25049*

Anderson, T.

A.B.

18.5.90

Antwerp

24864

Anderson, T.C.

 

24.9.90

River Brahmaputra

25177

Anderson, W.

A.B. HMS Rambler

19.12.89

Albany W.Australia

24783*

Andrews, H.J.

A.B. HMS Unicorn

27.8.90

Dundee

25076

Angell, R.H.

Joiner

5.8.90

Woolston

25080

Arbuthnot, R.

Bombardier R.A.

9.5.90

Sheffield

24949

Bailey, L.

Coachman

22.6.90

Basingstoke Canal

25002

Bates, A.

Butcher’s Assistant

24.11.90

Shrewsbury

25207

Berry, J.

Professor of Music

15.9.90

Thames at Greenwich

25129

Betts, W.

Police Constable

29.11.90

Lower Ince near Wigan

25203

Blaney, H.

Railway Fireman

18.7.90

Athlone

25095

Bocock, H.

Grocer

22.7.90

Gainsborough

25141

Brady, C.

Waterguard H.M.Customs

5.8.90

Dublin

25037

Bray, H.A.

Physician

30.10.89

Lauzerote (sic) Canary Islands

24815

Brazendale, W.A.

Commercial Clerk

6.2.90

Lymm Cheshire

24770

Brice,J.V. Clasp

Wharfinger

1.11.89

Port Antonio Jamaica

24768

Broderick, C.

Constable R.I.C.

18.10.90

Port Rush Co.Antrim

25172

Browne, W.M.

 

27.5.90

Thames at Temple Stairs

24867*

Bruen, R.

Farmer

30.7.90

Rosses Point Co.Sligo

25065

Brunnen, J. Clasp

Naval Pensioner

22.5.90

Stokes Bay

24868

Buksh, A.

 

24.2.90

Roorkee

24872*

Burrowes, R.J.

Apprentice

5.5.90

Cork

24892

Butler, J.G.

Cashier

3.8.90

Ballybunnion Co.Kerry

25118

Butler, J.W.S.

Colonel Madras Staff Corps

26.2.90

Secunderabad E.Indies

24965

Canham, G.

Dock Gateman

2.8.90

Newport Monmouth

25054

Caplin, J.A.

Shipwright

20.6.90

Thames at London Bridge

25111

Clague, P.

Mariner R.N.R.

7.11.90

Peel I.O.M.

25212

Clark, S.H.

 

15.9.90

Thames at Shadwell

25147

Clarke, E.P.

 

3.9.90

Staines

25163

Cleary, J.

Merchant

20.8.90

Belfast

25087

Coode, W.M.

Law Student

23.3.90

Chelsea

24840

Cordwent, G.

Pte. Royal West Kent Regt.

29.7.90

Portland

24972

Cox, J.H.

Merchant

29.7.90

Rooskey Co.Roscommon

25105

Craig, J.

Shopman

23.9.90

Newcastle-on-Tyne

25190

Crosswell, W.

Pte. R.M.L.I.

18.8.90

Plymouth

25112

Cummings, A.

Sgt.-Drummer Norfolk Regt.

1.4.90

Norwich

24813

Darrell, J.

Postman

16.6.90

Mortlake

24918

Davies, D.

Bathing Assistant

15.8.90

Barmouth

25113

Doust, H.

Shipwright’s Apprentice

18.7.90

Sheerness

24971

Drinkell, A.H.

Painter

28.7.90

Grimsby

25086

Driver, P.

 

26.8.90

Kilkee Co.Clare

25083*

Duke, S.

 

10.1.90

Off Barbadoes

24775*

Edwards, H.

Dock Gateman

17.6.90

Cardiff

24953

Elkin, A.

Stoker

28.6.90

Morecombe

24946

Enwright, J.

Coal Haulier

24.2.90

Bristol

24787

Evans, A.

Waiter

4.8.90

Thames at Westminster

24995

Ferguson, T.W.

Sgt. R.A.

12.7.90

Colaba Bombay

25126

Fippen, E. Clasp

Boatman Coastguard

29.7.90

Sandhaven N.B.

25068

Fisher, S.R.P.

Schoolboy

23.8.90

St Michael’s Lancs

25059

Fraser, H.C.

Lieut. Royal Highlanders

1.6.90

Dogmersfield Hants

24948

Freeman, A.H.

Lieutenant R.N.

28.1.90

Barbadoes

24802

Gardner, J.

Musician

17.10.90

Lincoln

25192

Gibbons, G.

Engineer

15.9.90

Bridgnorth

25127

Gilmartin, E.

Constable R.I.C.

2.9.90

Warrenpoint Co.Down

25121

Glaister, H.

Pte. Manchester Regt.

16.3.90

Cork Harbour

24809

Glennon, P.

Constable R.I.C.

4.9.90

Tarmonbarry

25155

Gloyn, J.H.

Boatman Coastguard

5.11.90

Redcliffe Yorkshire

25201*

Graham, J.

Miner

14.6.90

Ayr N.B.

24926

Griffin, E.C.

Schoolboy

15.8.90

Ipswich

25038

Griffiths, J.

Sergeant R.A.

11.2.90

Rangoon

24937

Guise, J.

Chemical Worker

26.7.90

Stratford-on-Avon

25024

Guthrie, H.

Cooper

21.4.90

St Monance Fifeshire

24939

Hall, R.

Fireman

19.5.90

South Shields

24876

Hamilton, T.

Resident Magistrate

4.5.90

Donegal Bay

24870

Hardy, W.K.

Lieutenant R.A.

15.2.89

Nagpur E.Indies

24780

Harper, W.

Boatman Coastguard

5.11.90

Redcliffe Yorkshire

25201*

Harrison, F.A.

Boy HMS Canada

2.4.90

Bermuda

24855*

Haslem, G.T.

Tutor

27.5.90

Wexford

24884

Hatherell, J.E.

 

10.8.90

Newport Monmouth

25010

Hayes, W.

Labourer

18.7.90

Sutton Bridge Lincs

25018

Hesseltine, F.B.

 

27.5.90

Thames at Temple Stairs

24867*

Hirst, H.

Decorator’s Apprentice

15.9.90

Hull

25167

Hooper, H.

 

10.1.90

Off Barbadoes

24775*

Hughes, H.

Employed in Lead Works

10.5.90

Llanelly

24863

Hume, G.

Sgt. RMLI HMS Boadicea

4.12.89

Trincomalee

24751

Humphreys, E.

Whitesmith’s Apprentice

15.9.89

Bedford

24778

Humphreys, H.

Labourer

7.3.90

Howden

24795

Hunter, N.McL.

Law Student

25.11.90

Maida Vale

25198

Hurley, J.

Constable R.I.C.

2.8.90

Cork

25031

Jamádár, R.

 

13.12.89

Ferozepore

24993

Jones, F.

Labourer

1.10.90

Royal Albert Docks

25150

Kahn, N.

Sepoy Bengal Sappers

30.11.89

Lushai E.Indies

24871

Kent, G.F.

Farmer

31.10.90

Dunmore E. Co.Waterford

25208

Kettle, J.

Labourer

6.8.90

Southwick Near Shoreham

25048

Kyle, R. Jnr.

 

2.10.90

River Derg

25156

Langshaw, G.H.

Waterman

28.6.90

Thames at Hampton

24922

Latteyya, W.

Serang

22.7.90

Malulipatam

25176*

Lemmon, S.F.

Merchant Seaman

24.5.90

Portsmouth

24899

Logan, J.

Aged 13

17.8.90

Middlesborough

25064

Long, H.W.

Clerk

14.7.90

Newbury

24957

Macauley, A.

Police Constable

12.11.89

Hong Kong

24743

Macdonald, N.

Shepherd

24.6.90

Isle of Skye

25005

MacDonnell, C.R.A.

Captain Clare Artillery

14.5.90

Cork

24847

Mackenzie, L.

Porter

12.12.89

Portree N.B.

24757

MacLennan, J.

Ship’s Corporal HMS Daphne

24.11.89

Callas Bay Peru

24803

MacNeill, J.

Captain SS Islay

13.12.89

Jura N.B.

24762

Manning, H.

Miller

9.7.90

Great Barling Essex

25092

Marshall, D.

Wood Merchant

23.7.90

Kirkintilloch

25131

Maxwell, D.W.

Schoolboy

31.7.90

Bedford

25032

McAlister, W. Clasp

 

16.8.90

Portrush Co.Antrim

25049*

McCormick, P.

Private

13.7.90

Malta

24973*

McCulloch, A.

Barrack Sergeant

21.6.90

Norwich

24933

McDonnell, W.

 

26.8.90

Kilkee Co.Clare

25083*

McMullan, J.

Boatman

22.7.90

Belfast

25011

Mills, W.

Porter G.P.O.

20.8.90

Thames at Temple Stairs

25053

Morris, W.A.

L/Sgt. Inniskilling Fusiliers

18.9.90

Southsea

25143

Moseley, A.

Police Constable

17.5.90

Birmingham

24894

Munro, P.H.

Lieut. R.N. HMS Forward

2.4.90

Bermuda

24855*

Naniguisking,C.

Indian

21.3.90

Orillia Canada

24984*

Neary, J.H.

1st Class P.O. HMS Duke of Wellington

3.10.90

Portsmouth

25140

O’Brien, P.

Sergeant R.I.C.

15.7.90

Laytown Co.Meath

25078

O’Connor, J.P.

 

23.3.90

Chelsea

24799

O’Connor, T.

Constable R.I.C.

25.9.90

Caherrush Co.Clare

25211

O’Neill, D.

Miss

15.7.90

Southsea

25043

Ormston, R.H.

Sgt. Medical Staff Corps

8.8.90

Gosport

25044

Owen, J.

Cooper’s Apprentice

28.7.90

Widnes

25085

Owens, T.

Cabinet-Maker

19.7.90

Cardigan

24996

Page, A.M.

Student

27.9.90

St Peter’s Port Guernsey

25191

Pain, A.D’A.

Scholar

26.8.90

Lowestoft

25134

Parsons, H.

Private

13.7.90

Malta

24973*

Pearson, H.T.

Tinsmith’s Apprentice

11.7.90

Toronto

25047

Peterson, R.

Student

19.10.89

St Catherine’s Ontario

24759

Plumb, W.

Railway Shunter

30.5.90

Sandy Bedfordshire

24903

Pratt, R.C.

Constable R.I.C.

29.11.89

Kinsale Co. Cork

24748

Pritchard, R.

Boatman

11.11.90

Holyhead

25195

Pumphrey, D.D.

Needlewoman

24.5.90

Crowborough Sussex

24865

Rae, A.

Brass Moulder

6.4.90

Aberdeen

24833

Ramiah, K.

Steersman

22.7.90

Malulipatam

25176*

Ratcliffe, R.

Pte. RMLI HMS Rambler

19.12.89

Albany W.Australia

24783*

Renforth, S.

Waterman

5.8.90

Gateshead

25070

Richardson, J.

Canoe Builder

25.7.89

Lakefield Ontario

24820

Richbell, F.

Gardener

6.6.90

Fresco Scilly

24906

Rigden, E.J.

 

23.6.90

Canterbury

24923

Rose, G.

Porter

19.8.90

Passage West Co.Cork

25063

Rowe, F.E.S.

Schoolboy

23.7.90

Milford Haven

24966

Rushton, W.

Coal Miner

13.9.90

Clifton near Manchester

25139

Ryan, J.C.

Sailor

7.8.90

Toronto

25132

Saloo, F.

 

4.4.90

Savantvadi Bombay

24916

Saunders, G.H.

Blacksmith

12.5.90

Wolverhampton

24950

Scanlon, C.

Sgt.-Instr. Oudh Vol. Rifles

16.4.90

Fyzabad E.Indies

25041

Scott, J.

Paper Mill Worker

7.11.90

Brechin N.B.

25186

Seagull, H.J.

Fisherman

20.7.90

Strood

24981

Shepherd, A.E.

A Mulatto

2.3.90

Barbadoes

24891

Sheridan, J.

House Painter

13.7.90

Cork

24980

Simpson, J.

Solicitor

19.7.90

Cullen N.B.

25056

Slater, J.A.

Butcher

26.7.89

Orillia Canada

24737

Smith, A.

Police Constable

4.5.90

Gateshead

24832

Spurgeon, R.

Boatman

27.9.90

Gorleston

25161

Stanley, N.L.

Midshipman HMS Orlando

1.3.90

Hobart Tasmania

24849

Stanton, J.

Private

13.7.90

Malta

24973*

Steer, P.

Shop Assistant

21.4.90

Greenwich

24827

Stevenson, J.

Boatman Coastguard

5.11.90

Redcliffe Yorkshire

25201*

Stonely, H.

Bank Clerk

23.6.90

Chester

24912

Thompson, C

 

26.8.90

Kilkee Co.Clare

25083*

Threlfall, T.

Clerk

22.10.90

Fleetwood

25179

Tilley, G.W.

Engineer

29.7.90

Thames at Greenwich

25009

Turner, H.C. Clasp

P.O. HMS Invincible

13.3.90

Off Netley

24794

Venters, H.

Miner

4.10.90

Leven Fifeshire

25187

Walker, G.

Gunner R.A.

24.2.90

Roorkee

24872*

Wallis, W.J.

Articled Clerk

17.7.90

Lyme Regis

25022

Ward,W.H.D.

 

7.11.90

Le Mesnil, sur l’Estree

25206

Waters, G.

Driver Army Service Corps

29.7.90

Dublin

25019

Wellburn, M.B.

Grocer

29.8.90

Scarborough

25142

Wells, W.

Shoe Riveter

11.6.90

Leicester

24913

Wesley, J.

Indian

21.3.90

Orillia Canada

24984*

West, A.C.

P.O. HMS Serapis

11.8.90

Alverstoke

25178

West, D.

Fisherman

28.2.90

Montrose N.B.

24782

Weston, H.

Rivet Heater

14.5.90

Sunderland

24898

Wetherick, H.

Boatman

10.7.90

Ventnor I.O.W.

25151

Whittaker, J.

Carpenter

4.8.90

River Usk at Newport

25067

Wood, R.

Schoolboy

20.9.90

Hull

25144

Yabsley, W.H.

A.B. HMS Defiance

1.8.90

Alderney

25069

Return to Rolls and Citations page